Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Lantronix (LTRX)

CEO Saleel Awsare was paid $2,115,193 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 46.6% from fiscal year 2025, the 53rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-037329 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,115,193 ↑
Saleel Awsare total, FY2026
53rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.95%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Saleel Awsare (Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $2,115,193 (base salary $500,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-037329, filed 2026-09-22]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

LTRX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Saleel Awsare$500,000$0$1,208,488$0$400,000$0$6,705$2,115,193
Chief Executive Officer
Brent Stringham340,500100,000717,8790150,00005,1361,313,515
Chief Financial Officer
Mathi Gurusamy375,0000596,1940150,00005,7381,126,932
Chief Product & Strategy Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Saleel Awsare$2,115,193$1,442,375$6,086,293↑ +672,818
Brent Stringham1,313,515———
Mathi Gurusamy1,126,932698,303856,297↑ +428,629

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Lantronix's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LTRX reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against LTRX
6 companies name LTRX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LTRX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LTRX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Christa SteeleIndependent Director—
Jason W. CohenourIndependent Director—
Narbeh DerhacobianIndependent Director$132,062
Philip G. BraceFormer director (through FY2025)—
Phu HoangIndependent Director—
Sailesh ChittipeddiIndependent Director$140,645
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Brent StringhamPSU——51,167———
Saleel AwsarePSU——86,136———
Mathi GurusamyRSU———84,989——
Brent StringhamRSU———102,336——
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Saleel AwsarePSU86,136—$506,480
Saleel AwsareRSU172,272—1,012,959
Mathi GurusamyPSU66,248—389,538
Saleel AwsareRSU156,752—921,702
Saleel AwsarePSU223,931—1,316,714
Mathi GurusamyRSU84,989—499,735
Saleel AwsareRSU86,136—439,783
Saleel AwsarePSU69,894—410,977
Mathi GurusamyPSU42,494—249,865
Mathi GurusamyRSU42,494—216,960
Mathi GurusamyRSU31,899—187,566
Saleel AwsareRSU23,300—137,004
Saleel AwsarePSU23,298—136,992
Mathi GurusamyPSU20,005—117,629
Mathi GurusamyRSU13,338—78,427
Mathi GurusamyPSU6,668—39,210
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation program is designed to drive behavior that aligns executive pay with stockholder interests through pay-for-performance outcomes consistent with the company’s transformation and growth strategy, at levels that allow us to attract and retain high quality talent. Our executive compensation philosophy reflects a combination of rigorous performance goals and short- and long-term incentive opportunities.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensation Strategies, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-0419,700,6331,269,494151,32893.95%Passed
20242024-11-0516,529,7542,486,102517,06786.93%Passed
20232023-11-0716,520,4492,335,81076,88887.61%Passed
20222022-11-0819,507,09184,159209,17799.57%Passed
20212021-11-0913,556,71562,53989,48799.54%Passed
20202020-11-0311,307,3431,837,985131,66586.02%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-0493.95%a
20242024-11-0586.93%b
20232023-11-0787.61%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Hoshi PrinterIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee (Chair) · Not standing for re-election$103,000$79,597$0—$0$182,597
James AukerIndependent · Audit Committee · Not standing for re-election50,000110,1350—1,430161,565
Kevin PalatnikIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee62,50079,5970—2,997145,095
Sailesh ChittipeddiIndependent · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair)57,50079,5970—3,547140,645
Narbeh DerhacobianIndependent · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee50,00079,5970—2,465132,062
Saleel AwsareEmployee director—————0
Jason LambIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$75,000
Per board meeting fee$1,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$3
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$323,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$428,523
All other compensation$10,439
Total cost of the board$761,962

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Lantronix names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Lantronix.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Inseego Corp.2025Juho Sarvikas$480,769$4,578,311$6,685,850$0$11,988,776
2Mitek Systems, Inc.2025Edward H. West500,0007,902,3610761,5009,414,057
3Ooma, Inc.2026Eric Stang619,5513,852,8000500,0005,028,580
4Digi International Inc.2025Ronald Konezny583,8463,454,3240949,1795,002,124
5Aviat Networks, Inc.2026Peter Smith650,0003,559,2760196,5634,417,472
6BK Technologies Corporation2025John Suzuki392,44202,799,998221,4873,431,787
7Frequency Electronics, Inc.2026Thomas McClelland366,8332,629,000003,259,827
8PowerFleet, Inc.2026Steve Towe555,7781,469,0070110,0442,134,829
9Lantronix2026Saleel Awsare500,0001,208,4880400,0002,115,193
10Identiv, Inc.2024Kirsten Newquist284,8721,674,000075,0002,101,455
11Napco Security Technologies, Inc.2025Richard Soloway960,9200001,734,903
12Clearfield, Inc.2025Cheryl Beranek460,000999,9860131,5111,613,404
13KVH Industries, Inc.2025Brent Bruun538,8100425,840485,1851,461,335
14Airgain, Inc.2025Jacob Suen450,000382,814169,210103,1251,119,149
15One Stop Systems, Inc.2025Mike Knowles490,334588,699001,102,629
16Smith Micro Software, Inc.2025William Smith, Jr.450,000516,6750—984,096
17Cantaloupe, Inc.2025Ravi Venkatesan450,000172,23800957,707
18LightPath Technologies, Inc.2025Shmuel Rubin405,50085,7900—692,875

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Lantronix80%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensation Strategies, Inc.
Airgain, Inc.not disclosedRSU 60 · Option 40not disclosednot disclosed
Aviat Networks, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedCompensia
BK Technologies Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
Cantaloupe, Inc.71.8%RSU 100not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions (McLagan)
Clearfield, Inc.29%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Digi International Inc.147%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR vs Russell 2000 IndexRadford Consulting (AON)
Frequency Electronics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedGrant Thornton
Identiv, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
Inseego Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
KVH Industries, Inc.not disclosedOptions 100not disclosedCompensia
LightPath Technologies, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100Nonot disclosed
Mitek Systems, Inc.152.3%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Company, Inc.
Napco Security Technologies, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
One Stop Systems, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Ooma, Inc.80%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia Inc.
PowerFleet, Inc.not disclosedPSU 66.7 · RSU 33.3not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Smith Micro Software, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100Nonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Lantronix in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Saleel Awsare (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Lantronix in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $2,115,193.
How does Lantronix's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Saleel Awsare's total compensation ranked at the 53rd percentile of Lantronix's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Lantronix's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.95% of shareholders supported Lantronix's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Lantronix spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Lantronix reported total board compensation of $761,962 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Saleel AwsareDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,115,193. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 621598–621607
2Section 01, Brent StringhamDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,313,515. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 630327–630336
3Section 01, Mathi GurusamyDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,126,932. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 635511–635520
4Section 03, Brent Stringham PSUDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 585001–585007
5Section 03, Saleel Awsare PSUDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 584948–584954
6Section 03, Mathi Gurusamy RSUDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 588421–588427
7Section 03, Brent Stringham RSUDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 588377–588384
8Section 08, Hoshi PrinterDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,597. Filing ↗machine: span 189386–189568
9Section 08, James AukerDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,565. Filing ↗machine: span 177640–177823
10Section 08, Kevin PalatnikDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,095. Filing ↗machine: span 186340–186523
11Section 08, Sailesh ChittipeddiDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,645. Filing ↗machine: span 180398–180581
12Section 08, Narbeh DerhacobianDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,062. Filing ↗machine: span 183587–183770
13Section 08, Saleel AwsareDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Jason LambDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
15Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-060001683168-25-008033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.95% (votes for as printed: 19,700,633). Filing ↗
16Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-060001683168-24-007683Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.93% (votes for as printed: 16,529,754). Filing ↗
17Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-070001683168-23-007681Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.61% (votes for as printed: 16,520,449). Filing ↗
18Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
19Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 323,000 + equity 428,523 + all other 10,439 = 761,962, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 761,962
20Inseego Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001683168-26-003150CEO total compensation as printed in Inseego Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,988,776. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c26 · span 232920–232930
21Mitek Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001628280-26-003469CEO total compensation as printed in Mitek Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,414,057. Filing ↗machine: span 685482–685491
22Ooma, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-156970CEO total compensation as printed in Ooma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,028,580. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c29 · span 845378–845387
23Digi International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170001104659-25-122033CEO total compensation as printed in Digi International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,002,124. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 312252–312261
24Aviat Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020001628280-26-064519CEO total compensation as printed in Aviat Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,417,472. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 439883–439892
25BK Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001140361-26-016248CEO total compensation as printed in BK Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,431,787. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 338800–338809
26Frequency Electronics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001185185-26-003746CEO total compensation as printed in Frequency Electronics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,259,827. Filing ↗machine: span 198337–198346
27PowerFleet, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-290001493152-26-035236CEO total compensation as printed in PowerFleet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,134,829. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c26 · span 373462–373471
28Lantronix (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329CEO total compensation as printed in Lantronix's own proxy. As printed: 2,115,193. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 621598–621607
29Identiv, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061183CEO total compensation as printed in Identiv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,101,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 593480–593489
30Napco Security Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039260CEO total compensation as printed in Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,734,903. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 249254–249263
31Clearfield, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-150001171843-26-000288CEO total compensation as printed in Clearfield, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,613,404. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r1 · c8 · span 425387–425396
32KVH Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409CEO total compensation as printed in KVH Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,461,335. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c25 · span 311345–311354
33Airgain, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197736CEO total compensation as printed in Airgain, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,119,149. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 858004–858013
34One Stop Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-156058CEO total compensation as printed in One Stop Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,102,629. Filing ↗machine: span 653559–653568
35Smith Micro Software, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001437749-26-012555CEO total compensation as printed in Smith Micro Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 984,096. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r1 · c26 · span 570934–570941
36Cantaloupe, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-100001628280-25-044777CEO total compensation as printed in Cantaloupe, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 957,707. Filing ↗machine: span 849423–849430
37LightPath Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280001654954-25-012292CEO total compensation as printed in LightPath Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 692,875. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c29 · span 316871–316878
38Section 10a, Clearfield, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001171843-26-000288Clearfield, Inc. names Lantronix in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
39Section 10a, Napco Security Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-22-015658Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lantronix. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Ooma, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-156970Ooma, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lantronix. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, Mitek Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-003469Mitek Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lantronix. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Aviat Networks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-064519Aviat Networks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lantronix. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, PowerFleet, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493152-26-035236PowerFleet, Inc. names Lantronix in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
44Section 10a, LightPath Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001654954-22-012961LightPath Technologies, Inc. names Lantronix in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
45Section 10a, Digi International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-122033Digi International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lantronix. Filing ↗
46Section 10a, Cantaloupe, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-044777Cantaloupe, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lantronix. Filing ↗