CEO Juho Sarvikas was paid $11,988,776 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001683168-26-003150 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$11,988,776 Juho Sarvikas total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 71.54% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
INSG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juho Sarvikas | $480,769 | $236,712 | $4,578,311 | $6,685,850 | $0 | $0 | $7,134 | $11,988,776 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Gatoff | 372,731 | 177,600 | 796,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,346,683 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Paul McClaskey | 289,538 | 47,200 | 167,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,128 | 509,576 |
| Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Phil Brace | 25,846 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,500 | 138,346 |
| Former Executive Chairman | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juho Sarvikas | $11,988,776 | — | — | — |
| Steven Gatoff | 1,346,683 | 2,679,063 | 180,398 | ↓ −1,332,380 |
| Paul McClaskey | 509,576 | 855,400 | — | ↓ −345,824 |
| Phil Brace | 138,346 | 1,467,914 | — | ↓ −1,329,568 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Inseego's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper INSG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name INSG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Paul McClaskey | Chief Accounting Officer | $509,576 |
| Phil Brace | Executive Chairman | $138,346 |
| Juho Sarvikas | CEO | $11,988,776 |
| Steven Gatoff | CFO | $1,346,683 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Miller | Independent Director | $168,278 |
| Christopher Harland | Independent Director | $185,000 |
| Christopher Lytle | Former director (through FY2025) | $39,239 |
| George Mulhern | Independent Director | $306,711 |
| James B. Avery | Independent Director | $191,000 |
| Jeffrey Tuder | Independent Director | $264,000 |
| Stephanie Bowers | Former director (through FY2025) | $78,750 |
| Stephen J. Bye | Independent Director | $147,967 |
| Syed Nabeel Anwar Bukhari | Independent Director | $147,967 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul McClaskey | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-15 | D | 465 | $8 | $3,655 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Mulhern | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 2,036 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juho Sarvikas | Director | 2026-07-15 | D | 6,749 | 8 | 53,047 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Gatoff | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-15 | D | 3,872 | 8 | 30,434 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Miller | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 1,431 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Miller | Director | 2026-09-11 | A | 19,654 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tavistock Holdings, Inc. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-09-11 | A | 19,654 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Syed Nabeel Anwar Bukhari | Director | 2026-09-11 | A | 19,654 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen J. Bye | Director | 2026-09-11 | A | 19,654 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Mulhern | Director | 2026-09-11 | A | 19,654 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Harland | Director | 2026-09-11 | A | 19,654 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Tuder | Director | 2026-09-11 | A | 19,654 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juho Sarvikas | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | $4,578,311 |
| Juho Sarvikas | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 6,685,850 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juho Sarvikas | $0 | $4,578,311 | $6,685,850 | 40.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Gatoff | RSU | 129,167 | — | $1,326,545 |
| Juho Sarvikas | Option | 225,000 | 25.72 | — |
| Juho Sarvikas | RSU | 167,910 | — | 1,724,436 |
| Juho Sarvikas | RSU | 137,000 | — | 1,406,990 |
| Juho Sarvikas | RSU | 124,347 | — | 1,277,044 |
| Steven Gatoff | RSU | 73,600 | — | 755,872 |
| Paul McClaskey | RSU | 30,000 | — | 198,981 |
| Paul McClaskey | RSU | 15,500 | — | 159,185 |
| Juho Sarvikas | Option | 200,000 | 10.72 | — |
| Juho Sarvikas | Option | 210,000 | 15.72 | — |
| Juho Sarvikas | Option | 215,000 | 20.72 | — |
| Steven Gatoff | Option | 10,938 | 4.73 | — |
| Paul McClaskey | Option | 5,000 | 2.2 | — |
The Compensation Committee is guided by a pay-for-performance philosophy, believing that a significant portion of each executive's total compensation opportunity should vary with achievement of the Company's annual and long-term financial, operational and strategic goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 5,322,984 | 1,245,243 | 872,743 | 71.54% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-09-10 | 6,220,265 | 228,420 | 72,414 | 95.39% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-23 | 3,682,976 | 138,362 | 24,427 | 95.77% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-09-05 | 38,554,288 | 2,919,406 | 1,074,293 | 90.61% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-03 | 29,614,856 | 3,238,402 | 281,317 | 89.38% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-07-28 | 29,512,481 | 1,614,028 | 360,812 | 93.73% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 71.54%a |
| 2025 | 2025-09-10 | 95.39%b |
| 2024 | 2024-09-23 | 95.77%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against Proposal 3.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against Proposal 3.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against Proposal 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George MulhernIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Newly elected | $36,711 | $270,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $306,711 |
| Jeffrey TuderIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 139,000 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 264,000 |
| James B. AveryIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 66,000 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 191,000 |
| Christopher HarlandIndependent · Audit Committee | 60,000 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 185,000 |
| Brian MillerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected | 43,278 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 168,278 |
| Stephen J. ByeIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected | 2,967 | 145,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 147,967 |
| Syed Nabeel Anwar BukhariIndependent · Audit Committee · Newly elected | 2,967 | 145,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 147,967 |
| Philip BraceEmployee director · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Juho SarvikasEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 14,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $350,923 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,060,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,410,923 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inseego | 2025 | Juho Sarvikas | $480,769 | $4,578,311 | $6,685,850 | $0 | $11,988,776 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Juho Sarvikas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 11,988,776. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c26 · span 232920–232930 |
| 2 | Section 01, Steven Gatoff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,346,683. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c26 · span 238573–238582 |
| 3 | Section 01, Paul McClaskey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 509,576. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c26 · span 244448–244455 |
| 4 | Section 01, Phil Brace | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 138,346. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c26 · span 250318–250325 |
| 5 | Section 03, Juho Sarvikas PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “THE ELECTION OF THE ABOVE-NAMED DIRECTOR NOMINEES. &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r1 · c13 · span 231802–231811 |
| 6 | Section 03, Juho Sarvikas OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “THE ELECTION OF THE ABOVE-NAMED DIRECTOR NOMINEES. &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r1 · c17 · span 232141–232150 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-02-20 | 0001022652-26-000005 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, George Mulhern | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,711. Filing ↗machine: span 209391–209398 |
| 9 | Section 08, Jeffrey Tuder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,000. Filing ↗machine: span 210090–210097 |
| 10 | Section 08, James B. Avery | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,000. Filing ↗machine: span 205900–205907 |
| 11 | Section 08, Christopher Harland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. Filing ↗machine: span 208028–208035 |
| 12 | Section 08, Brian Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,278. Filing ↗machine: span 208714–208721 |
| 13 | Section 08, Stephen J. Bye | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,967. Filing ↗machine: span 206612–206619 |
| 14 | Section 08, Syed Nabeel Anwar Bukhari | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,967. Filing ↗machine: span 207335–207342 |
| 15 | Section 08, Philip Brace | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Juho Sarvikas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Paul McClaskey 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001683168-26-005579 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, George Mulhern 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001683168-26-005580 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Juho Sarvikas 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001683168-26-005581 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Steven Gatoff 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001683168-26-005578 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Brian Miller 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0000950142-26-002125 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Brian Miller 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0000950142-26-002551 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Tavistock Holdings, Inc. 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0000895345-26-000418 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Syed Nabeel Anwar Bukhari 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-24 | 0001683168-26-007405 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Stephen J. Bye 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-24 | 0001683168-26-007406 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, George Mulhern 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001683168-26-007179 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Christopher Harland 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-24 | 0001683168-26-007407 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Jeffrey Tuder 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-24 | 0001683168-26-007408 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-22 | 0001683168-26-005023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.54% (votes for as printed: 5,322,984). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-09-11 | 0001683168-25-006868 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.39% (votes for as printed: 6,220,265). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-24 | 0001683168-24-006622 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.77% (votes for as printed: 3,682,976). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 350,923 + equity 1,060,000 + all other 0 = 1,410,923, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,410,923 |
| 35 | Inseego (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001683168-26-003150 | CEO total compensation as printed in Inseego's own proxy. As printed: 11,988,776. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c26 · span 232920–232930 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.