CEO John Suzuki was paid $3,431,787 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 65.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-016248 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,431,787 ↑ John Suzuki total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 66.53% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BKTI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Suzuki | $392,442 | $3,667 | $0 | $2,799,998 | $221,487 | $0 | $14,193 | $3,431,787 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Scott Malmanger | 287,308 | 0 | 0 | 1,250,012 | 108,000 | 0 | 4,191 | 1,649,511 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Branko Avanic | 254,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 101,229 | 0 | 12,944 | 368,326 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Suzuki | $3,431,787 | $2,079,893 | — | ↑ +1,351,894 |
| Scott Malmanger | 1,649,511 | 1,205,719 | — | ↑ +443,792 |
| Branko Avanic | 368,326 | 641,237 | — | ↓ −272,911 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read BK Technologies's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BKTI reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BKTI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BKTI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| John Suzuki | CEO | $3,431,787 |
| Branko Avanic | CTO | $368,326 |
| Scott Malmanger | CFO | $1,649,511 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles T. Lanktree | Independent Director | $140,000 |
| E. Gray Payne | Independent Director | $140,000 |
| Ellen O. O’Hara | Independent Director | $140,000 |
| Joshua S. Horowitz | Chair of the Board | $140,000 |
| Lloyd R. Sams | Independent Director | $140,000 |
| R. Joseph Jackson | Independent Director | $140,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M. Suzuki | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 2,000 | $82 | $163,223 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Suzuki | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 777 | 85 | 66,045 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Suzuki | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 223 | 85 | 18,959 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branko Avanic | Option | 8,000 | 12.27 | — |
| Scott Malmanger | Option | 3,000 | 15.53 | — |
| John Suzuki | Option | 3,400 | 11.65 | — |
| John Suzuki | Option | 6,000 | 15.53 | — |
| John Suzuki | Option | 40,000 | 12.27 | — |
The Company reviews compensation annually for all employees, considering market compensation for comparable positions, individual performance against expectations, the desire to motivate employees to achieve short- and long-term results in the best interests of stockholders, and a long-term commitment to the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 1,696,842 | 853,725 | 12,903 | 66.53% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 1,949,731 | 32,490 | 2,633 | 98.36% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 1,967,306 | 31,192 | 25,116 | 98.44% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-12-14 | 1,535,849 | 185,751 | 22,032 | 89.21% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-24 | 8,836,176 | 332,507 | 100,194 | 96.37% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-06-16 | 11,268,590 | 56,959 | 84,825 | 99.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 66.53%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 98.36%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 98.44%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will have no effect on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will have no effect on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles T. LanktreeIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | $90,000 | — | $50,000 | — | — | $140,000 |
| Lloyd R. SamsIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair) | 90,000 | — | 50,000 | — | — | 140,000 |
| Ellen O. O’HaraIndependent · Strategic M&A (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 90,000 | — | 50,000 | — | — | 140,000 |
| E. Gray PayneIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Governance Committee | 90,000 | — | 50,000 | — | — | 140,000 |
| Joshua S. HorowitzIndependent · Board Chair · Strategic M A Committee (3) | 90,000 | — | 50,000 | — | — | 140,000 |
| R. Joseph JacksonIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Strategic M A Committee (3) | 90,000 | — | 50,000 | — | — | 140,000 |
| John M. SuzukiEmployee director · Strategic M A Committee (3) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Bradley A. StoddardIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $540,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $540,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BK Technologies | 2025 | John Suzuki | $392,442 | $0 | $2,799,998 | $221,487 | $3,431,787 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Suzuki | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016248 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,431,787. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 338800–338809 |
| 2 | Section 01, Scott Malmanger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016248 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,649,511. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 348111–348120 |
| 3 | Section 01, Branko Avanic | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016248 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 368,326. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 357572–357579 |
| 4 | Section 08, Charles T. Lanktree | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016248 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 277291–277473 |
| 5 | Section 08, Lloyd R. Sams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016248 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 282654–282835 |
| 6 | Section 08, Ellen O. O’Hara | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016248 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 279026–279208 |
| 7 | Section 08, E. Gray Payne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016248 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 281023–281205 |
| 8 | Section 08, Joshua S. Horowitz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016248 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 273557–273739 |
| 9 | Section 08, R. Joseph Jackson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016248 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 275288–275470 |
| 10 | Section 08, John M. Suzuki | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016248 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Bradley A. Stoddard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016248 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, John M. Suzuki 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001437749-26-020476 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, John M. Suzuki 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001437749-26-020476 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, John M. Suzuki 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001437749-26-020476 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-18 | 0001437749-26-021148 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 66.53% (votes for as printed: 1,696,842). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-18 | 0001437749-25-020784 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.36% (votes for as printed: 1,949,731). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-20 | 0001654954-24-007996 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.44% (votes for as printed: 1,967,306). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 540,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 540,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 540,000 |
| 20 | BK Technologies (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016248 | CEO total compensation as printed in BK Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 3,431,787. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 338800–338809 |