Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NSSC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NSSC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Soloway | $960,920 | $726,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | $47,362 | $1,734,903 |
| Chairman of the Board of Directors, CEO and Secretary | ||||||||
| Kevin Buchel | 622,765 | 254,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 12,688 | 889,672 |
| President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Carrieri | 455,609 | 254,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 10,586 | 720,414 |
| Executive Vice President of Engineering and Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Vuono | 350,000 | 152,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 5,442 | 508,083 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Spinelli | 291,016 | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 11,507 | 327,523 |
| Senior Vice President of Sales | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Soloway | $1,734,903 | $1,822,245 | $1,339,208 | −87,342 |
| Kevin Buchel | 889,672 | 1,969,061 | 720,178 | −1,079,389 |
| Michael Carrieri | 720,414 | 1,798,972 | 686,943 | −1,078,558 |
| Andrew Vuono | 508,083 | 564,095 | — | −56,012 |
| Stephen Spinelli | 327,523 | 344,751 | 399,912 | −17,228 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Spinelli | Senior Vice president of Sales | 2025-11-17 | D | 19,000 | $40 | $764,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Soloway | Director | 2026-02-05 | D | 150,000 | 43 | 6,411,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Soloway | Director | 2026-02-10 | A | 100,000 | 22 | 2,249,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Soloway | Director | 2026-02-10 | A | 8,000 | 27 | 215,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Soloway | Director | 2026-02-10 | D | 74,878 | 43 | 3,192,049 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Soloway | Director | 2026-02-10 | D | 7,174 | 43 | 305,828 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Soloway | Director | 2026-02-10 | D | 100,000 | 22 | 2,249,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Soloway | Director | 2026-02-10 | D | 8,000 | 27 | 215,520 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin S. Buchel | Director | 2026-02-19 | A | 50,000 | 22 | 1,124,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin S. Buchel | Director | 2026-02-19 | D | 50,000 | 22 | 1,124,750 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin S. Buchel | Director | 2026-02-19 | A | 33,560 | 45 | 1,509,529 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin S. Buchel | Director | 2026-02-19 | D | 33,560 | 45 | 1,509,529 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin S. Buchel | Director | 2026-02-19 | D | 50,000 | 22 | 1,124,750 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin S. Buchel | Director | 2026-02-19 | A | 50,000 | 22 | 1,124,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Carrieri | Executive VP of Engineering | 2026-02-26 | D | 6,651 | 47 | 314,127 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Carrieri | Executive VP of Engineering | 2026-02-26 | A | 10,000 | 22 | 224,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Carrieri | Executive VP of Engineering | 2026-02-26 | D | 10,000 | 22 | 224,950 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Soloway | Director | 2026-03-02 | D | 55,318 | 43 | 2,390,844 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Soloway | Director | 2026-03-02 | D | 129,682 | 45 | 5,834,393 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Spinelli | Senior Vice President of Sales | 2026-03-17 | D | 13,972 | 10 | 139,999 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Spinelli | Senior Vice President of Sales | 2026-03-17 | A | 13,972 | 10 | 139,999 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Spinelli | Senior Vice President of Sales | 2026-03-17 | D | 3,212 | 44 | 140,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Anne Soloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 8,000 | 15 | 122,160 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Anne Soloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 3,600 | 4 | 15,660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Anne Soloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 7,500 | 12 | 87,563 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Anne Soloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 10,000 | 23 | 229,300 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Anne Soloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 8,000 | 15 | 122,160 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Anne Soloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 4,000 | 27 | 107,760 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Anne Soloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 8,000 | 8 | 64,800 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Anne Soloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 4,000 | 27 | 107,760 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Anne Soloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 3,600 | 4 | 15,660 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Anne Soloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 10,000 | 23 | 229,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Anne Soloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 8,000 | 8 | 64,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Anne Soloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 7,500 | 12 | 87,563 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Carrieri | Option | 10,000 | 22.5 | — |
| Soloway | Option | 4,000 | 26.94 | — |
| Kevin Buchel | Option | 4,000 | 26.94 | — |
| Andrew Vuono | Option | 12,000 | 49.39 | — |
| Stephen Spinelli | Option | 2,000 | 26.94 | — |
| Stephen Spinelli | Option | 23,952 | 10.02 | — |
| Kevin Buchel | Option | 20,000 | 22.5 | — |
| Soloway | Option | 20,000 | 22.5 | — |
| Michael Carrieri | Option | 4,000 | 26.94 | — |
| Kevin Buchel | Option | 30,000 | 41.75 | — |
| Michael Carrieri | Option | 30,000 | 41.75 | — |
The objective of our executive compensation program is to allow us to successfully retain and motivate executives who enable us to achieve short-term and long-term growth and operational excellence.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-12-05 | 25,763,007 | 4,542,100 | 23,404 | 85.01% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-12-13 | 12,592,682 | 358,771 | 25,717 | 97.23% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-12-05 | 85.01%a |
| 2016 | 2016-12-13 | 97.23%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the vote for Item 2.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the vote for Items 2 and 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 327 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,734,903 |
| Median employee compensation | $5,300 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew J. WilderIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating | $77,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $77,000 |
| David PatersonIndependent · Nominating · Compensation | 52,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,000 |
| Rick LazioIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 52,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,000 |
| Robert A. UngarIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Audit | 52,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,000 |
| Donna A. SolowayNot independent | 47,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47,000 |
| Paul Stephen BeeberIndependent · Departed during FY | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 |
| Richard L. SolowayEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin S. BuchelEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $11,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 13,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $290,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $290,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc | 2025 | Richard Soloway | $960,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,734,903 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Richard Soloway | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,734,903. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 249254–249263 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kevin Buchel | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 889,672. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c18 · span 263506–263513 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Carrieri | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 720,414. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c18 · span 277344–277351 |
| 4 | Section 01, Andrew Vuono | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 508,083. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c18 · span 304574–304581 |
| 5 | Section 01, Stephen Spinelli | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 327,523. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c18 · span 290760–290767 |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 327 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 391624–391627 |
| 7 | Section 08, Andrew J. Wilder | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,000. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r6 · c3 · span 187483–187489 |
| 8 | Section 08, David Paterson | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,000. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r3 · c3 · span 180422–180428 |
| 9 | Section 08, Rick Lazio | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,000. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c3 · span 177980–177986 |
| 10 | Section 08, Robert A. Ungar | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,000. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r5 · c3 · span 185174–185180 |
| 11 | Section 08, Donna A. Soloway | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,000. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r4 · c3 · span 182731–182737 |
| 12 | Section 08, Paul Stephen Beeber | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,000. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r7 · c3 · span 189882–189888 |
| 13 | Section 08, Richard L. Soloway | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Kevin S. Buchel | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Stephen Spinelli 2025-11-17 | Form 4 | 2025-11-18 | 0001812385-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Richard Soloway 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-06 | 0001254037-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Richard Soloway 2026-02-10 | Form 4 | 2026-02-11 | 0001254037-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Richard Soloway 2026-02-10 | Form 4 | 2026-02-11 | 0001254037-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Richard Soloway 2026-02-10 | Form 4 | 2026-02-11 | 0001254037-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Richard Soloway 2026-02-10 | Form 4 | 2026-02-11 | 0001254037-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Richard Soloway 2026-02-10 | Form 4 | 2026-02-11 | 0001254037-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Richard Soloway 2026-02-10 | Form 4 | 2026-02-11 | 0001254037-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Kevin S. Buchel 2026-02-19 | Form 4 | 2026-02-20 | 0001253873-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Kevin S. Buchel 2026-02-19 | Form 4 | 2026-02-20 | 0001253873-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Kevin S. Buchel 2026-02-19 | Form 4 | 2026-02-20 | 0001253873-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Kevin S. Buchel 2026-02-19 | Form 4 | 2026-02-20 | 0001253873-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Kevin S. Buchel 2026-02-19 | Form 4 | 2026-02-20 | 0001253873-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Kevin S. Buchel 2026-02-19 | Form 4 | 2026-02-20 | 0001253873-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Michael Carrieri 2026-02-26 | Form 4 | 2026-02-27 | 0001256086-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Michael Carrieri 2026-02-26 | Form 4 | 2026-02-27 | 0001256086-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Michael Carrieri 2026-02-26 | Form 4 | 2026-02-27 | 0001256086-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Richard Soloway 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001254037-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Richard Soloway 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001254037-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Stephen Spinelli 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-19 | 0001812385-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Stephen Spinelli 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-19 | 0001812385-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Stephen Spinelli 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-19 | 0001812385-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Donna Anne Soloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001416646-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Donna Anne Soloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001416646-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Donna Anne Soloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001416646-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Donna Anne Soloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001416646-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Donna Anne Soloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001416646-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Donna Anne Soloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001416646-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Donna Anne Soloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001416646-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Donna Anne Soloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001416646-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Donna Anne Soloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001416646-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Donna Anne Soloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001416646-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Donna Anne Soloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001416646-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Donna Anne Soloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001416646-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-12-06 | 0001558370-22-018410 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.01% (votes for as printed: 25,763,007). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2016 vote | Form 8-K | 2016-12-13 | 0001144204-16-139204 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.23%. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 290,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 290,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 290,000 |
| 53 | NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039260 | CEO total compensation as printed in NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,734,903. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 249254–249263 |