CEO Jacob Suen was paid $1,119,149 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 14.9% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-197736 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,119,149 ↓ Jacob Suen total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 61.71% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AIRG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Suen | $450,000 | $0 | $382,814 | $169,210 | $103,125 | $0 | $14,000 | $1,119,149 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ali Sadri | 325,000 | 0 | 162,467 | 67,682 | 44,686 | 0 | 7,245 | 607,081 |
| Former Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Elbaz | 315,000 | 0 | 164,824 | 70,503 | 43,311 | 0 | 11,655 | 605,293 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Suen | $1,119,149 | $1,315,616 | — | ↓ −196,467 |
| Ali Sadri | 607,081 | 758,996 | — | ↓ −151,915 |
| Michael Elbaz | 605,293 | 702,047 | — | ↓ −96,754 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Airgain's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AIRG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AIRG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AIRG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Elbaz | RSU | 2025-07-15 | — | — | 5,706 | — | — |
| Michael Elbaz | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 10,710 | — | — |
| Michael Elbaz | RSU | 2026-03-15 | — | — | 10,774 | — | — |
| Michael Elbaz | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 24,287 | — | — |
| Michael Elbaz | OPTION | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 29,499 | — | — |
| Ali Sadri | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 11,050 | — | — |
| Ali Sadri | OPTION | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 28,319 | — | — |
| Ali Sadri | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 23,316 | — | — |
| Ali Sadri | RSU | 2025-07-15 | — | — | 5,888 | — | — |
| Ali Sadri | RSU | 2026-03-15 | — | — | 11,116 | — | — |
| Jacob Suen | OPTION | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 70,799 | — | — |
| Jacob Suen | RSU | 2026-03-15 | — | — | 25,653 | — | — |
| Jacob Suen | RSU | 2025-07-15 | — | — | 8,152 | — | — |
| Jacob Suen | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 58,290 | — | — |
| Jacob Suen | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 25,501 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Elbaz | RSU | 22,476 | — | $91,253 |
| Jacob Suen | Option | 2,155 | 9.46 | — |
| Jacob Suen | Option | 26,501 | 5.07 | — |
| Michael Elbaz | RSU | 2,853 | — | 11,583 |
| Ali Sadri | Option | 962 | 9.46 | — |
| Ali Sadri | RSU | 14,433 | — | 58,598 |
| Michael Elbaz | RSU | 34,997 | — | 142,088 |
| Jacob Suen | RSU | 54,217 | — | 220,121 |
| Jacob Suen | RSU | 51,868 | — | 210,584 |
| Michael Elbaz | RSU | 8,466 | — | 34,372 |
| Michael Elbaz | Option | 18,121 | 7.11 | — |
| Jacob Suen | RSU | 6,536 | — | 26,536 |
| Jacob Suen | Option | 70,799 | 4.36 | — |
| Ali Sadri | Option | 18,302 | 5.07 | — |
| Jacob Suen | RSU | 20,900 | — | 84,854 |
| Ali Sadri | RSU | 21,612 | — | 87,745 |
| Ali Sadri | RSU | 2,944 | — | 11,953 |
| Jacob Suen | RSU | 4,076 | — | 16,549 |
| Jacob Suen | RSU | 83,791 | — | 340,191 |
| Ali Sadri | RSU | 34,366 | — | 139,526 |
| Michael Elbaz | RSU | 23,618 | — | 95,889 |
| Michael Elbaz | RSU | 11,743 | — | 47,677 |
| Ali Sadri | RSU | 2,917 | — | 11,843 |
| Michael Elbaz | Option | 30,207 | 5.38 | — |
| Michael Elbaz | Option | 29,499 | 4.36 | — |
| Ali Sadri | Option | 44,045 | 5.38 | — |
| Ali Sadri | Option | 28,319 | 4.36 | — |
Airgain’s compensation philosophy is intended to attract, retain, and motivate executive team members, align rewards with company and individual performance, and incentivize executives to drive both short- and long-term value for shareholders. The company targets total target annual cash compensation between the 40th and 65th percentiles of market peers and equity compensation between the 45th and 75th percentiles.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 3,667,041 | 2,275,810 | 91,915 | 61.71% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 2,685,084 | 2,476,510 | 11,609 | 52.02% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 4,017,806 | 2,062,104 | 4,417 | 66.08% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-21 | 3,475,791 | 2,916,536 | 15,500 | 54.37% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-22 | 3,095,628 | 2,590,244 | 17,620 | 54.44% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-23 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 61.71%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 52.02%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 66.08%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James K. SimsNot independent · Board Chair · Compensation | $63,800 | $59,231 | $43,231 | — | $0 | $166,261 |
| Thomas A. MunroIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 50,600 | 41,495 | 28,820 | — | 0 | 120,915 |
| Joan H. GillmanIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 48,000 | 40,846 | 28,820 | — | 0 | 117,667 |
| Arthur M. ToscaniniIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 48,000 | 40,846 | 28,820 | — | 0 | 117,667 |
| Tzau-Jin ChungIndependent · Compensation | 37,300 | 38,179 | 28,820 | — | 0 | 104,299 |
| Kiva A. AllgoodIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 36,000 | 37,852 | 28,820 | — | 0 | 102,673 |
| Jacob SuenEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $32,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $30,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 16,000 / 10,600 / 4,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $283,700 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $258,449 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $542,149 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Airgain | 2025 | Jacob Suen | $450,000 | $382,814 | $169,210 | $103,125 | $1,119,149 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jacob Suen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,119,149. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 858004–858013 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ali Sadri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 607,081. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 903549–903556 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Elbaz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 605,293. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 880777–880784 |
| 4 | Section 03, Michael Elbaz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Michael Elbaz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 967365–967371 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Elbaz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 918871–918877 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Elbaz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 966587–966593 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Elbaz OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 966568–966574 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ali Sadri RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 967376–967382 |
| 10 | Section 03, Ali Sadri OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 966622–966628 |
| 11 | Section 03, Ali Sadri RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 966641–966647 |
| 12 | Section 03, Ali Sadri RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Ali Sadri RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 918915–918921 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jacob Suen OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 966518–966524 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jacob Suen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 918832–918838 |
| 16 | Section 03, Jacob Suen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 913453–913458 |
| 17 | Section 03, Jacob Suen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 966537–966543 |
| 18 | Section 03, Jacob Suen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 967357–967363 |
| 19 | Section 08, James K. Sims | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,261. Filing ↗machine: span 315031–315258 |
| 20 | Section 08, Thomas A. Munro | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,915. Filing ↗machine: span 308839–309066 |
| 21 | Section 08, Joan H. Gillman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,667. Filing ↗machine: span 302645–302872 |
| 22 | Section 08, Arthur M. Toscanini | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,667. Filing ↗machine: span 321229–321456 |
| 23 | Section 08, Tzau-Jin Chung | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,299. Filing ↗machine: span 296451–296678 |
| 24 | Section 08, Kiva A. Allgood | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,673. Filing ↗machine: span 290258–290485 |
| 25 | Section 08, Jacob Suen | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. |
| 26 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-266988 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 61.71% (votes for as printed: 3,667,041). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0000950170-25-086011 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 52.02% (votes for as printed: 2,685,084). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0000950170-24-073375 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 66.08% (votes for as printed: 4,017,806). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 30 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 283,700 + equity 258,449 + all other 0 = 542,149, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 542,149 |
| 31 | Airgain (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197736 | CEO total compensation as printed in Airgain's own proxy. As printed: 1,119,149. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 858004–858013 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.