Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-22

Pixelworks (PXLW)

CEO Todd DeBonis was paid $909,587 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 49.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 8th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001040161-26-000024 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$909,587 ↓
Todd DeBonis total, FY2025
8th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
89.95%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

PXLW's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Todd DeBonis$473,025$0$436,562$0$0$0$0$909,587
President and Chief Executive Officer
Haley Aman309,0960251,8670000560,963
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Todd DeBonis$909,587$1,785,032$1,242,127↓ −875,445
Haley Aman560,963891,100661,472↓ −330,137

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Pixelworks's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PXLW reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PXLW
6 companies name PXLW as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name PXLW as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Haley AmanCFO$560,963
Todd DeBonisCEO$909,587
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy L. BunszelIndependent Director$18,000
C. Scott GibsonIndependent Director$156,927
Daniel J. HeneghanChair of the Board$169,052
David J. TupmanIndependent Director$19,688
Dean W. ButlerIndependent Director$154,427
Douglas J. DarrowIndependent Director—
John Y. LiuIndependent Director$136,677
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Daniel J. HeneghanDirector2026-05-20A8,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. DarrowDirector2026-05-20A8,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dean W. ButlerDirector2026-05-20A8,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Scott GibsonDirector2026-05-20A8,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd DebonisDirector2026-05-21D12,274673,340CommonForm 4 ↗
Haley AmanChief Financial Officer2026-05-21D12,371673,919CommonForm 4 ↗
Haley AmanChief Financial Officer2026-07-01A34,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd DebonisDirector2026-07-01A50,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd DebonisDirector2026-08-18D7,917753,327CommonForm 4 ↗
Haley AmanChief Financial Officer2026-08-18D8,157754,943CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Todd DeBonisPRSU—————$436,562
Haley AmanPRSU—————251,867
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Haley AmanRSU5,556—$35,336
Todd DeBonisRSU2,084—13,254
Todd DeBonisRSU12,500—79,500
Todd DeBonisRSU24,999—158,994
Todd DeBonisRSU5,556—35,336
Haley AmanRSU3,125—19,875
Haley AmanRSU14,583—92,748
Todd DeBonisRSU9,375—59,625
Todd DeBonisRSU26,249—166,944
Haley AmanRSU2,222—14,132
Haley AmanRSU4,168—26,508
Haley AmanRSU15,000—95,400
Haley AmanRSU1,250—7,950
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The objectives of the Company's executive compensation program are as follows: 1. Attract and motivate the best executives to the Company; 2. Reflect our pay for performance philosophy; 3. Reward executives for their contributions to the Company's strategic and financial success and for creating shareholder value; and 4. Recognize fiscal responsibility and corporate stewardship.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-202,089,858233,4489,66289.95%Passed
20252025-12-313,453,415426,24949,55889.01%Passed
20242024-05-1323,001,8751,331,969235,93094.53%Passed
20232023-05-1114,814,4485,868,212823,72771.63%Passed
20222022-05-1218,054,0861,203,666373,08993.75%Passed
20212021-05-1015,067,5441,407,72842,40491.46%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2089.95%a
20252025-12-3189.01%b
20242024-05-1394.53%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast for the foregoing purpose and will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast for the foregoing purpose and will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Daniel J. HeneghanIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating$82,375$86,677$0$0$0$169,052
C. Scott GibsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Strategy (Chair)70,25086,677000156,927
Dean W. ButlerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Strategy67,75086,677000154,427
John Y. LiuIndependent50,00086,677000136,677
David J. TupmanIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Not standing for re-election19,688000019,688
Amy L. BunszelIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Not standing for re-election18,000000018,000
Douglas J. DarrowIndependent · Compensation · Strategy (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Todd A. DeBonisEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$10,000
Annual equity retainer$95,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)19,000 / 10,000 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline$115,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$308,063
Equity awards (grant-date value)$346,708
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$654,771

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Pixelworks names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Pixelworks.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Impinj, Inc.2025Chris Diorio$449,770$6,643,537$0$0$7,108,558
2Immersion Corporation2026Eric Singer1,137,8801,923,0000395,0005,066,691
3CEVA, Inc.2025Amir Panush524,4573,686,4400242,5264,691,010
4Everspin Technologies, Inc.2025Sanjeev Aggarwal450,0001,584,0000551,4542,586,384
5Kopin Corporation2025Michael Murray506,191600,692575,990463,3742,257,423
6Lantronix, Inc.2026Saleel Awsare500,0001,208,4880400,0002,115,193
7GSI Technology, Inc.2026Lee-Lean Shu302,33901,639,50047,9311,989,770
8AXT, Inc.2025Morris Young479,000983,4820172,9001,673,404
9CyberOptics Corporation2021Subodh Kulkarni424,500193,050208,513587,0001,422,279
10Intevac, Inc.2023Nigel Hunton549,994649,4400180,0001,381,434
11EMCORE Corporation2023Jeffrey Rittichier500,000686,190001,210,046
12Airgain, Inc.2025Jacob Suen450,000382,814169,210103,1251,119,149
13inTEST Corporation2025Richard Grant428,915400,003210,65554,6871,099,010
14Pixelworks2025Todd DeBonis473,025436,56200909,587
15PDF Solutions, Inc.2025John Kibarian450,00000114,750693,986

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Pixelworksnot disclosednot disclosedYes — TSR relative to Peer Groupnot disclosed
Airgain, Inc.not disclosedRSU 60 · Option 40not disclosednot disclosed
AXT, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedCompensia
CEVA, Inc.58%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners
CyberOptics Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedNone
EMCORE Corporationnot disclosedRSU 71 · PSU 29NoCompensia
Everspin Technologies, Inc.122.5%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
GSI Technology, Inc.17.4%Options 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Immersion Corporationnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Impinj, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR relative to S&P Semiconductor Select Industry IndexCompensia
inTEST Corporation15%not disclosedNoRadford
Intevac, Inc.32.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
Kopin Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoAon plc (Human Capital Solutions practice)
Lantronix, Inc.80%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensation Strategies, Inc.
PDF Solutions, Inc.85%RSU 100not disclosedWailea Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Pixelworks in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Todd DeBonis (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Pixelworks in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $909,587.
How does Pixelworks's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Todd DeBonis's total compensation ranked at the 8th percentile of Pixelworks's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Pixelworks's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 89.95% of shareholders supported Pixelworks's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Pixelworks spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Pixelworks reported total board compensation of $654,771 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Todd DeBonisDEF 14A2026-04-170001040161-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 909,587. Filing ↗machine: span 418195–418202
2Section 01, Haley AmanDEF 14A2026-04-170001040161-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 560,963. Filing ↗machine: span 423180–423187
3Section 03, Todd DeBonis PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-170001040161-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c9 · span 416104–416111
4Section 03, Haley Aman PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-170001040161-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r4 · c7 · span 422178–422185
5Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-120001040161-26-000019Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
6Section 08, Daniel J. HeneghanDEF 14A2025-04-210001040161-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,052. Filing ↗
7Section 08, C. Scott GibsonDEF 14A2025-04-210001040161-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,927. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Dean W. ButlerDEF 14A2025-04-210001040161-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,427. Filing ↗
9Section 08, John Y. LiuDEF 14A2025-04-210001040161-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,677. Filing ↗
10Section 08, David J. TupmanDEF 14A2025-04-210001040161-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 19,688. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Amy L. BunszelDEF 14A2025-04-210001040161-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 18,000. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Douglas J. DarrowDEF 14A2026-04-170001040161-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Todd A. DeBonisDEF 14A2025-04-210001040161-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Daniel J. Heneghan 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001224906-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Douglas J. Darrow 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220002107972-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Dean W. Butler 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001791047-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, C. Scott Gibson 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001192754-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Todd Debonis 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001198818-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Haley Aman 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001511701-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Haley Aman 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-220001511701-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Todd Debonis 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-220001198818-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Todd Debonis 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001198818-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Haley Aman 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001511701-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200001040161-26-000036Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.95% (votes for as printed: 2,089,858). Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-12-310001040161-25-000072Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.01% (votes for as printed: 3,453,415). Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-150001040161-24-000020Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.53% (votes for as printed: 23,001,875). Filing ↗
27Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
28Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 308,063 + equity 346,708 + all other 0 = 654,771, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 654,771
29Impinj, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-159032CEO total compensation as printed in Impinj, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,108,558. Filing ↗machine: span 767852–767861
30Immersion Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-374299CEO total compensation as printed in Immersion Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,691. Filing ↗
31CEVA, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001437749-26-012845CEO total compensation as printed in CEVA, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,691,010. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r1 · c33 · span 536853–536862
32Everspin Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001628280-26-024076CEO total compensation as printed in Everspin Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,586,384. Filing ↗machine: span 337469–337478
33Kopin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001493152-26-018400CEO total compensation as printed in Kopin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,257,423. Filing ↗machine: span 438656–438665
34Lantronix, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-220001140361-26-037329CEO total compensation as printed in Lantronix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,115,193. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 621598–621607
35GSI Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-160001104659-26-084241CEO total compensation as printed in GSI Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,989,770. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 406094–406103
36AXT, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001437749-26-010661CEO total compensation as printed in AXT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,673,404. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c28 · span 442207–442216
37CyberOptics Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-03-280000897101-22-000324CEO total compensation as printed in CyberOptics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,422,279. Filing ↗
38Intevac, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-100001193125-24-091334CEO total compensation as printed in Intevac, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,381,434. Filing ↗
39EMCORE Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-01-260001193125-24-016707CEO total compensation as printed in EMCORE Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,210,046. Filing ↗machine: span 341672–341681
40Airgain, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197736CEO total compensation as printed in Airgain, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,119,149. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 858004–858013
41inTEST Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in inTEST Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,099,010. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r2 · c22 · span 384281–384290
42Pixelworks (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001040161-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Pixelworks's own proxy. As printed: 909,587. Filing ↗machine: span 418195–418202
43PDF Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013857CEO total compensation as printed in PDF Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 693,986. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 860697–860704
44Section 10a, PDF Solutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-013857PDF Solutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pixelworks. Filing ↗
45Section 10a, AXT, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010661AXT, Inc. names Pixelworks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
46Section 10a, CEVA, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-012845CEVA, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pixelworks. Filing ↗
47Section 10a, GSI Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-084241GSI Technology, Inc. names Pixelworks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
48Section 10a, Impinj, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-159032Impinj, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pixelworks. Filing ↗
49Section 10a, Intevac, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-091334Intevac, Inc. names Pixelworks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
50Section 10a, Lantronix, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-037329Lantronix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pixelworks. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.