Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

Intest (INTT)

CEO Richard Grant was paid $1,099,010 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 2.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001036262-26-000024 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,099,010 ↓
Richard Grant total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.27%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Richard Grant (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,099,010 (base salary $428,915) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001036262-26-000024, filed 2026-04-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

INTT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Richard Grant$428,915$0$400,003$210,655$54,687$0$4,750$1,099,010
President and Chief Executive Officer
Duncan Gilmour282,5000166,67392,48664,26904,750610,678
Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Secretary
Joseph McManus284,500073,34445,90035,56304,750444,057
Division President, Electronic Test

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Richard Grant$1,099,010$1,121,018$1,136,012↓ −22,008
Duncan Gilmour610,678581,224629,996↑ +29,454
Joseph McManus444,057517,218532,801↓ −73,161

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Intest's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper INTT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against INTT
7 companies name INTT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses INTT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named INTT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Gerald J. MaginnisIndependent Director$128,410
Jeffrey A. BeckIndependent Director$139,660
Joseph W. Dews IVChair of the Board$142,160
Karl E. JohnsenIndependent Director—
Richard RogoffDirector—
Steven J. AbramsIndependent Director$119,660
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Joseph McManusDivision Pres-Electronic Test2026-04-28D233$17$3,938CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard RogoffDirector2026-04-28D220173,718CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl E. JohnsenDirector2026-06-17A12,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl E. JohnsenDirector2026-06-17A6,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald J. MaginnisDirector2026-06-17D6,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. AbramsDirector2026-06-29D3,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. AbramsDirector2026-07-09D3,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. AbramsDirector2026-10-05D3,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph W. Dews IVDirector2026-10-08D36,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph W. Dews IVDirector2026-10-09D57,75000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Joseph McManusRSA—————$73,344
Duncan GilmourRSA—————166,673
Joseph McManusOPTION—————45,900
Duncan GilmourOPTION—————92,486
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Joseph McManus$0$0$45,9000.0%
Duncan Gilmour0092,4860.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Duncan GilmourOption4,02216.06—
Duncan GilmourRSU21,534—160,859
Joseph McManusRSU932—6,962
Joseph McManusOption3,4708.14—
Joseph McManusRSU9,476—70,786
Joseph McManusOption1,78816.06—
Duncan GilmourRSU12,872—96,154
Duncan GilmourRSU7,006—52,335
Joseph McManusRSU5,663—42,303
Duncan GilmourOption3,2129.76—
Joseph McManusRSU3,114—23,262
Duncan GilmourRSU1,708—12,759
Duncan GilmourOption9,54311.33—
Duncan GilmourOption18,0777.74—
Duncan GilmourOption1,9927.74—
Joseph McManusOption4,20011.33—
Joseph McManusOption2,0067.74—
Joseph McManusOption7,9547.74—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The executive compensation program is designed to reflect the performance of the Company and align the executive officers’ interests with those of our stockholders. The program consists of base salary, performance-based short-term incentives, and long-term incentives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)85%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantRadford
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-176,116,432659,032666,30390.27%Passed
20252025-06-185,610,149630,963886,93389.89%Passed
20242024-06-207,192,074317,372572,00095.77%Passed
20232023-06-214,659,886874,233255,61784.2%Passed
20222022-06-224,384,916656,665692,86486.98%Passed
20212021-06-235,766,800211,352503,22396.46%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1790.27%a
20252025-06-1889.89%b
20242024-06-2095.77%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Joseph W. Dews IVIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · Audit$72,500$69,660——$0$142,160
Jeffrey A. BeckIndependent70,00069,660——0139,660
Gerald J. MaginnisIndependent58,75069,660——0128,410
Steven J. AbramsIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance50,00069,660——0119,660
Richard N. Grant JrEmployee director · Departed during FY—————0
Richard RogoffEmployee director—————0
Karl E. JohnsenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance————0—
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$25,000
Annual equity retainer$9,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$251,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$278,640
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$529,890

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Intest2025Richard Grant$428,915$400,003$210,655$54,687$1,099,010

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Intest in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Richard Grant (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Intest in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,099,010.
How did shareholders vote on Intest's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 90.27% of shareholders supported Intest's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Intest spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Intest reported total board compensation of $529,890 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Richard GrantDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,099,010. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r2 · c22 · span 384281–384290
2Section 01, Duncan GilmourDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 610,678. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r4 · c22 · span 391696–391703
3Section 01, Joseph McManusDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 444,057. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r6 · c22 · span 399226–399233
4Section 03, Joseph McManus RSADEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r6 · c10 · span 397639–397645
5Section 03, Duncan Gilmour RSADEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r4 · c10 · span 390408–390415
6Section 03, Joseph McManus OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r6 · c13 · span 398036–398042
7Section 03, Duncan Gilmour OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r4 · c13 · span 390731–390737
8Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-120001036262-26-000012Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
9Section 08, Joseph W. Dews IVDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,160. Filing ↗machine: span 248487–248723
10Section 08, Jeffrey A. BeckDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,660. Filing ↗machine: span 246134–246345
11Section 08, Gerald J. MaginnisDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,410. Filing ↗machine: span 250968–251211
12Section 08, Steven J. AbramsDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 119,660. Filing ↗machine: span 243956–244192
13Section 08, Richard N. Grant JrDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Richard RogoffDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Karl E. JohnsenDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Joseph McManus 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290000891839-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Richard Rogoff 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290000891839-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Karl E. Johnsen 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220000891839-26-000262Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Karl E. Johnsen 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220000891839-26-000262Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Gerald J. Maginnis 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180000891839-26-000254Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Steven J. Abrams 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010000891839-26-000289Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Steven J. Abrams 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100000891839-26-000297Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Steven J. Abrams 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-050000891839-26-000454Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Joseph W. Dews IV 2026-10-08Form 42026-10-130000891839-26-000470Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Joseph W. Dews IV 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130000891839-26-000470Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-180001036262-26-000036Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.27% (votes for as printed: 6,116,432). Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200001036262-25-000018Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.89% (votes for as printed: 5,610,149). Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-250001437749-24-021138Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.77% (votes for as printed: 7,192,074). Filing ↗
29Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
30Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
31Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 251,250 + equity 278,640 + all other 0 = 529,890, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 529,890
32Intest (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001036262-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Intest's own proxy. As printed: 1,099,010. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r2 · c22 · span 384281–384290

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.