CEO Jennifer Holmgren was paid $642,559 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 87.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001539497-26-001238 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$642,559 ↓ Jennifer Holmgren total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 67:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.79% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read LanzaTech Global's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LNZA reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
LNZA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Holmgren | $630,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,559 | $642,559 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Aura Cuellar | 244,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,135 | 603,781 |
| Former President | ||||||||
| Geoff Trukenbrod | 36,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 443,165 | 479,550 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Sushmita Koyanagi | 335,038 | 37,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,717 | 384,255 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Zara Summers | 334,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,041 | 344,464 |
| Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Holmgren | $642,559 | $5,071,031 | $8,861,397 | ↓ −4,428,472 |
| Aura Cuellar | 603,781 | 1,229,031 | 1,012,704 | ↓ −625,250 |
| Geoff Trukenbrod | 479,550 | — | — | — |
| Sushmita Koyanagi | 384,255 | — | — | — |
| Zara Summers | 344,464 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses LNZA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LNZA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Geoff Trukenbrod | CFO | $479,550 |
| Jennifer Holmgren | CEO | $642,559 |
| Aura Cuellar | President | $603,781 |
| Sushmita Koyanagi | CFO | $384,255 |
| Zara Summers | Chief Strategy Officer | $344,464 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Barbara Moakler Byrne | Independent Director | $78,852 |
| Dorri McWhorter | Independent Director | $85,000 |
| Gary Rieschel | Independent Director | $43,750 |
| Jill Frizzley | Former director (through FY2025) | $400,000 |
| Jim Messina | Independent Director | $107,500 |
| Nigel Gormly | Independent Director | $88,624 |
| Reyad Fezzani | Independent Director | $71,250 |
| Thierry Pilenko | Independent Director | $71,851 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Holmgren | RSU | 26,000 | — | $357,760 |
| Jennifer Holmgren | RSU | 9,842 | — | 135,419 |
| Jennifer Holmgren | RSU | 10,559 | — | 145,284 |
| Jennifer Holmgren | RSU | 7,634 | — | 105,038 |
| Jennifer Holmgren | RSU | 4,065 | — | 55,931 |
| Jennifer Holmgren | RSU | 3,246 | — | 44,665 |
| Geoff Trukenbrod | RSU | 2,488 | — | 34,235 |
| Jennifer Holmgren | RSU | 1,000 | — | 13,760 |
| Zara Summers | RSU | 764 | — | 10,512 |
| Zara Summers | RSU | 542 | — | 7,458 |
| Zara Summers | RSU | 432 | — | 5,944 |
| Zara Summers | RSU | 366 | — | 5,036 |
| Zara Summers | RSU | 328 | — | 4,513 |
| Zara Summers | RSU | 306 | — | 4,211 |
We are committed to providing a fair and competitive executive compensation and benefits package that will attract, retain and reward all members of our high-performing executive team. We are also committed to providing a total compensation package that ties personal earnings to the attainment of company milestones, and the long-term achievement of our financial and operational goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 7,337,387 | 242,955 | 3,458 | 96.79% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-28 | 167,537,065 | 64,809,703 | 783,247 | 72.11% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 96.79%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-28 | 72.11%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 67 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,861,397 |
| Median employee compensation | $132,890 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill FrizzleyIndependent · Departed during FY | $400,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $400,000 |
| Jim MessinaIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 107,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 107,500 |
| Nigel GormlyIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit | 88,624 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 88,624 |
| Dorri McWhorterIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit (Chair) | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 85,000 |
| Barbara Moakler ByrneIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 78,852 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 78,852 |
| Thierry PilenkoIndependent · Compensation | 71,851 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 71,851 |
| Reyad FezzaniIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 71,250 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 71,250 |
| Gary RieschelIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 43,750 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 43,750 |
| Jennifer Holmgren, Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 7,500 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $946,827 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $946,827 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LanzaTech Global | 2025 | Jennifer Holmgren | $630,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $642,559 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jennifer Holmgren | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 642,559. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Aura Cuellar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 603,781. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Geoff Trukenbrod | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 479,550. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Sushmita Koyanagi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 384,255. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Zara Summers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 344,464. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001398432-24-000009 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 67 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Jill Frizzley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,000. Filing ↗machine: span 379930–379937 |
| 8 | Section 08, Jim Messina | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,500. Filing ↗machine: span 380652–380659 |
| 9 | Section 08, Nigel Gormly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,624. Filing ↗machine: span 381219–381225 |
| 10 | Section 08, Dorri McWhorter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,000. Filing ↗machine: span 381776–381782 |
| 11 | Section 08, Barbara Moakler Byrne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,852. Filing ↗machine: span 382350–382356 |
| 12 | Section 08, Thierry Pilenko | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,851. Filing ↗machine: span 382907–382913 |
| 13 | Section 08, Reyad Fezzani | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,250. Filing ↗machine: span 383473–383479 |
| 14 | Section 08, Gary Rieschel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,750. Filing ↗machine: span 384028–384034 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jennifer Holmgren, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-24 | 0001628280-26-045168 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.79% (votes for as printed: 7,337,387). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-07-29 | 0001628280-25-036478 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.11% (votes for as printed: 167,537,065). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 946,827 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 946,827, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 946,827 |
| 20 | LanzaTech Global (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001539497-26-001238 | CEO total compensation as printed in LanzaTech Global's own proxy. As printed: 642,559. Filing ↗ |