CEO Shmuel Rubin was paid $692,875 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 44.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001654954-25-012292 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$692,875 ↑ Shmuel Rubin total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.05% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shmuel Rubin | $405,500 | $201,585 | $85,790 | $0 | — | $0 | $0 | $692,875 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Albert Miranda | 260,700 | 102,211 | 37,245 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 400,156 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shmuel Rubin | $692,875 | $478,042 | $553,722 | ↑ +214,833 |
| Albert Miranda | 400,156 | 292,537 | 330,154 | ↑ +107,619 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read LIGHTPATH TECHNOLOGIES INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LPTH reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the LIGHTPATH TECHNOLOGIES INC Peer Teardown Report
$692,875 Shmuel Rubin total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 25, 2026 · Source: 0001654954-25-012292 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for LPTH
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order LPTH
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses LPTH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LPTH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the LIGHTPATH TECHNOLOGIES INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Albert Miranda | CFO | $400,156 |
| Shmuel Rubin | CEO | $692,875 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Darcie Peck | Independent Director | $104,000 |
| Dr. Joseph Menaker | Independent Director | $96,000 |
| Kim Crider | Independent Director | $96,000 |
| M. Scott Faris | Chair of the Board | $115,000 |
| Mark Caylor | Independent Director | — |
| S. Eric Creviston | Independent Director | $100,000 |
| Thomas Ellis | Director | $35,100 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Miranda | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-17 | A | 7,359 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | Director | 2025-11-17 | A | 16,951 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Ellis | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Eric Creviston | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Scott Faris | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Joseph Menaker | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darcie Peck | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Caylor | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim Crider | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Albert Miranda | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-18 | A | 5,697 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 13,127 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 9,529 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Eric Creviston | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 19,355 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim Crider | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 19,355 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Albert Miranda | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-20 | A | 4,137 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Ellis | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 6,968 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | Director | 2025-12-19 | D | 13,020 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2025-12-31 | D | 1,860,465 | 2 | 4,000,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-01-05 | D | 3,499,289 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-01-05 | D | 770,321 | 12 | 9,028,162 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-01-05 | A | 3,499,289 | 3 | 9,028,166 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | President & CEO | 2026-02-02 | A | 29,011 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Albert Miranda | CFO | 2026-02-02 | A | 12,103 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-20 | D | 2,709 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-20 | D | 376,762 | 12 | 4,577,658 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-20 | D | 218,811 | 13 | 2,883,929 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-20 | A | 1,260,000 | 2 | 2,709,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-23 | D | 6,500 | 12 | 78,065 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-24 | D | 131,281 | 12 | 1,577,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-25 | D | 300,092 | 12 | 3,655,121 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-02 | — | 1,591 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-02 | D | 238,991 | 12 | 2,875,062 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-02 | A | 740,000 | 2 | 1,591,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-03 | D | 381,004 | 12 | 4,640,629 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 55,000 | 12 | 664,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-17 | D | 104,454 | 12 | 1,254,493 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-18 | D | 16,000 | 12 | 192,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-24 | D | 54,557 | 12 | 657,957 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-25 | D | 1,591 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-25 | D | 302,352 | 12 | 3,721,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-25 | A | 740,000 | 2 | 1,591,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | President & CEO | 2026-03-27 | A | 180 | 10 | 1,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 83,052 | 12 | 1,017,387 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 45,000 | 12 | 553,050 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 165,000 | 12 | 2,006,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 55,284 | 12 | 681,099 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 7,678.51 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 3,571,400 | 2 | 7,678,510 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,571,400 | 14 | 49,999,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | President & CEO | 2026-08-18 | A | 39,381 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Albert Miranda | CFO | 2026-08-18 | A | 17,091 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Miranda | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-17 | A | 7,359 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | Director | 2025-11-17 | A | 16,951 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Ellis | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Eric Creviston | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Scott Faris | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Joseph Menaker | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darcie Peck | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Caylor | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim Crider | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 8,824 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Albert Miranda | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-18 | A | 5,697 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | Director | 2025-11-18 | A | 13,127 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 9,529 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Eric Creviston | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 19,355 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim Crider | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 19,355 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Albert Miranda | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-20 | A | 4,137 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Ellis | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 6,968 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | Director | 2025-12-19 | D | 13,020 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2025-12-31 | D | 1,860,465 | 2 | 4,000,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-01-05 | D | 3,499,289 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-01-05 | D | 770,321 | 12 | 9,028,162 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-01-05 | A | 3,499,289 | 3 | 9,028,166 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | President & CEO | 2026-02-02 | A | 29,011 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Albert Miranda | CFO | 2026-02-02 | A | 12,103 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-20 | D | 2,709 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-20 | D | 376,762 | 12 | 4,577,658 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-20 | D | 218,811 | 13 | 2,883,929 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-20 | A | 1,260,000 | 2 | 2,709,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-23 | D | 6,500 | 12 | 78,065 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-24 | D | 131,281 | 12 | 1,577,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-02-25 | D | 300,092 | 12 | 3,655,121 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-02 | D | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-02 | D | 238,991 | 12 | 2,875,062 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-02 | A | 740,000 | 2 | 1,591,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-03 | D | 381,004 | 12 | 4,640,629 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 55,000 | 12 | 664,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-17 | D | 104,454 | 12 | 1,254,493 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-18 | D | 16,000 | 12 | 192,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-24 | D | 54,557 | 12 | 657,957 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-25 | D | 1,591 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-25 | D | 302,352 | 12 | 3,721,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-03-25 | A | 740,000 | 2 | 1,591,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | President & CEO | 2026-03-27 | A | 180 | 10 | 1,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 83,052 | 12 | 1,017,387 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 45,000 | 12 | 553,050 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 165,000 | 12 | 2,006,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 55,284 | 12 | 681,099 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 7,678.51 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 3,571,400 | 2 | 7,678,510 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,571,400 | 14 | 49,999,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shmuel Rubin | President & CEO | 2026-08-18 | A | 39,381 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Albert Miranda | CFO | 2026-08-18 | A | 17,091 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shmuel Rubin | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 37,793 | — | $85,790 |
| Albert Miranda | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 16,405 | — | 37,245 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shmuel Rubin | $85,790 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Albert Miranda | 37,245 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Miranda | RSU | 9,728 | — | $29,670 |
| Shmuel Rubin | Option | 225,000 | 1.58 | — |
| Albert Miranda | Option | 75,000 | 3.02 | — |
| Shmuel Rubin | RSU | 37,793 | — | 115,269 |
| Albert Miranda | RSU | 16,407 | — | 50,041 |
| Shmuel Rubin | RSU | 22,406 | — | 68,338 |
| Shmuel Rubin | RSU | 78,739 | — | 240,154 |
| Albert Miranda | RSU | 34,185 | — | 104,264 |
Our compensation policy is designed to attract and retain qualified key executive officers critical to our achievement of reaching and maintaining profitability and positive cash flow, and subsequently our growth and long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-17 | 32,671,264 | 414,997 | 577,494 | 97.05% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | 19,221,324 | 1,545,049 | 133,783 | 92.56% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-17 | 8,459,981 | 1,902,382 | 248,960 | 79.73% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-11 | 6,827,149 | 1,624,628 | 119,625 | 80.78% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-11-12 | 8,857,335 | 776,871 | 538,355 | 91.94% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-11-14 | 8,509,536 | 776,568 | 649,582 | 91.64% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-17 | 97.05%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | 92.56%b |
| 2022 | 2022-11-17 | 79.73%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Consequently, abstentions will have the effect of votes cast against this proposal and broker non-votes will have the effect of reducing the absolute number, but not the percentage, of affirmative votes needed to pass this proposal.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Consequently, abstentions will have the effect of votes cast against this proposal and broker non-votes will have the effect of reducing the absolute number, but not the percentage, of affirmative votes needed to pass this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Scott FarisIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Finance · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | $55,000 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $115,000 |
| Darcie PeckIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 44,000 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104,000 |
| S. Eric CrevistonIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Compensation | 40,000 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,000 |
| Kim CriderIndependent · Audit | 36,000 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96,000 |
| Dr. Joseph MenakerIndependent · Audit · Finance | 36,000 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96,000 |
| Thomas EllisNot independent · Audit · Cybersecurity · Newly elected | 13,500 | 21,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,100 |
| Mark CaylorIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shmuel RubinEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $224,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $321,600 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $546,100 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LIGHTPATH TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2025 | Shmuel Rubin | $405,500 | $85,790 | $0 | — | $692,875 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Shmuel Rubin | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 692,875. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c29 · span 316871–316878 |
| 2 | Section 01, Albert Miranda | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 400,156. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r7 · c29 · span 323657–323664 |
| 3 | Section 03, Shmuel Rubin RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c13 · span 315064–315070 |
| 4 | Section 03, Albert Miranda RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r7 · c13 · span 321994–322000 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2025-09-26 | 0001654954-25-011130 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, M. Scott Faris | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,000. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r4 · c15 · span 526177–526183 |
| 7 | Section 08, Darcie Peck | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,000. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r6 · c15 · span 530003–530009 |
| 8 | Section 08, S. Eric Creviston | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r7 · c15 · span 531877–531883 |
| 9 | Section 08, Kim Crider | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,000. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r8 · c15 · span 532460–532466 |
| 10 | Section 08, Dr. Joseph Menaker | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,000. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r5 · c15 · span 526768–526774 |
| 11 | Section 08, Thomas Ellis | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,100. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r9 · c15 · span 534412–534418 |
| 12 | Section 08, Mark Caylor | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Shmuel Rubin | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r7 · c15 · span 537730–537731 |
| 14 | Section 02, Albert Miranda 2025-11-17 | Form 4 | 2025-11-18 | 0001654954-25-013218 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Shmuel Rubin 2025-11-17 | Form 4 | 2025-11-18 | 0001654954-25-013221 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Thomas Ellis 2025-11-18 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013386 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, S. Eric Creviston 2025-11-18 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013384 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, M. Scott Faris 2025-11-18 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013389 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Dr. Joseph Menaker 2025-11-18 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013391 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Darcie Peck 2025-11-18 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013393 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Mark Caylor 2025-11-18 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013387 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Kim Crider 2025-11-18 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013395 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Albert Miranda 2025-11-18 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Shmuel Rubin 2025-11-18 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013375 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Shmuel Rubin 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013375 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, S. Eric Creviston 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013384 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Kim Crider 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013395 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Albert Miranda 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Thomas Ellis 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001654954-25-013386 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Shmuel Rubin 2025-12-19 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001654954-25-014216 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-07 | 0001654954-26-000151 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-01-05 | Form 4 | 2026-01-07 | 0001654954-26-000151 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-01-05 | Form 4 | 2026-01-07 | 0001654954-26-000151 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-01-05 | Form 4 | 2026-01-07 | 0001654954-26-000151 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Shmuel Rubin 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001437749-26-002995 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Albert Miranda 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001437749-26-002990 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-02-20 | Form 4 | 2026-02-24 | 0001437749-26-005420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-02-20 | Form 4 | 2026-02-24 | 0001437749-26-005420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-02-20 | Form 4 | 2026-02-24 | 0001437749-26-005420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-02-20 | Form 4 | 2026-02-24 | 0001437749-26-005420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-02-23 | Form 4 | 2026-02-24 | 0001437749-26-005420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-24 | 0001437749-26-005420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-27 | 0001437749-26-006123 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001437749-26-006959 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001437749-26-006959 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001437749-26-006959 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-03-03 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001437749-26-006959 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001437749-26-006959 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-19 | 0001437749-26-009061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-03-18 | Form 4 | 2026-03-19 | 0001437749-26-009061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-03-24 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0001437749-26-009957 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0001437749-26-009957 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0001437749-26-009957 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0001437749-26-009957 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Shmuel Rubin 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001437749-26-010193 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001437749-26-017176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001437749-26-017176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001437749-26-017176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001437749-26-017946 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001437749-26-019612 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001437749-26-019612 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I, LP 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001437749-26-019612 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Shmuel Rubin 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-25 | 0001437749-26-031249 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Albert Miranda 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-25 | 0001437749-26-031251 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-12-18 | 0001654954-25-014117 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.05% (votes for as printed: 32,671,264). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-22 | 0001654954-24-014832 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.56% (votes for as printed: 19,221,324). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-11-23 | 0001654954-22-015701 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.73% (votes for as printed: 8,459,981). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 69 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 70 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 224,500 + equity 321,600 + all other 0 = 546,100, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 546,100 |
| 71 | LIGHTPATH TECHNOLOGIES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001654954-25-012292 | CEO total compensation as printed in LIGHTPATH TECHNOLOGIES INC's own proxy. As printed: 692,875. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c29 · span 316871–316878 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the LIGHTPATH TECHNOLOGIES INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500