Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

KVH Industries INC (KVHI)

CEO Brent Bruun was paid $1,461,335 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 21.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-050409 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,461,335 ↑
Brent Bruun total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
83.85%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

KVHI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Brent Bruun$538,810$1,000$0$425,840$485,185$0$10,500$1,461,335
President and Chief Executive Officer
Felise Feingold343,6001,0000170,336171,89109,421696,248
SVP, General Counsel
Anthony Pike297,0811,0000106,460148,540022,766575,847
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Brent Bruun$1,461,335$1,199,350$1,472,300↑ +261,985
Felise Feingold696,248622,863—↑ +73,385
Anthony Pike575,847437,151—↑ +138,696

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read KVH Industries INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KVHI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KVHI
7 companies name KVHI as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name KVHI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Charles R. TrimbleFormer director (through FY2025)$5,250
David B. KaganIndependent Director$139,754
David M. TolleyChair of the Board$143,252
Joseph SpytekIndependent Director$130,500
Stephen H. DeckoffIndependent Director$106,504
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Bradley Louis RadoffGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-27D24,059$11$274,095Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Bradley Louis RadoffGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-27D10,94111117,899Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Brent C. BruunDirector2026-06-10D2,230816,944CommonForm 4 ↗
Felise FeingoldSVP General Counsel2026-06-10D1,862814,147CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. TolleyDirector2026-08-20A13,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. KaganDirector2026-08-20A13,05500CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph SpytekDirector2026-08-20A12,54800CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen H. DeckoffDirector2026-08-20A9,50600Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Brent C. BruunDirector2026-10-12D66274,329CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Felise FeingoldOPTION—————$170,336
Brent BruunOPTION—————425,840
Anthony PikeOPTION—————106,460
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Felise Feingold$0$0$170,3360.0%
Brent Bruun00425,8400.0%
Anthony Pike00106,4600.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Felise FeingoldRSU9,225—$64,298
Felise FeingoldOption80,0005.75—
Anthony PikeOption50,0005.75—
Anthony PikeOption1,6948.09—
Brent BruunRSU4,675—32,585
Anthony PikeRSU1,890—13,173
Brent BruunOption3,8488.82—
Anthony PikeOption4,4919.81—
Brent BruunOption200,0005.75—
Felise FeingoldOption21,9215.03—
Brent BruunOption12,7848.09—
Felise FeingoldOption9,3878.09—
Felise FeingoldOption14,6149.81—
Anthony PikeRSU2,835—19,760
Brent BruunRSU17,698—123,355
Brent BruunOption42,0545.03—
Brent BruunRSU11,798—82,232
Felise FeingoldRSU6,150—42,866
Felise FeingoldRSU3,432—23,921
Anthony PikeOption6,7375.03—
Brent BruunRSU1,417—9,876
Anthony PikeRSU619—4,314
Brent BruunOption28,0369.81—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program provides a mix of fixed and variable pay to balance rewards for achieving short-term operational performance goals with creating long-term stockholder value and encouraging executive retention.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1011,616,5632,236,79684,44983.85%Passed
20252025-06-0412,233,111973,67542,10892.63%Passed
20242024-06-1211,932,295489,879126,07496.06%Passed
20232023-06-079,992,8863,479,14585,36974.18%Passed
20222022-06-0812,385,399829,269208,98493.72%Passed
20212021-06-1711,860,3753,115,560535,52979.2%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1083.85%a
20252025-06-0492.63%b
20242024-06-1296.06%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of any election for director.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of any election for director.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of any election for director.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David M. TolleyIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance$36,750$106,502$0$0$0$143,252
David B. KaganIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance36,750103,004000139,754
Joseph SpytekIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)31,50099,000000130,500
Stephen H. DeckoffIndependent31,50075,004000106,504
Charles R. TrimbleIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY5,2500—005,250
Brent C. BruunEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$26,250
Annual equity retainer$75,000
Per board meeting fee$2,625
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline3x annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$141,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$383,510
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$525,260

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1KVH Industries INC2025Brent Bruun$538,810$0$425,840$485,185$1,461,335

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at KVH Industries INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Brent Bruun (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at KVH Industries INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,461,335.
How did shareholders vote on KVH Industries INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 83.85% of shareholders supported KVH Industries INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does KVH Industries INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, KVH Industries INC reported total board compensation of $525,260 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Brent BruunDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409Section “Summary Compensation Table For 2025” · page 16. As printed: 1,461,335. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c25 · span 311345–311354
2Section 01, Felise FeingoldDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409Section “Summary Compensation Table For 2025” · page 16. As printed: 696,248. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 318586–318593
3Section 01, Anthony PikeDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409Section “Summary Compensation Table For 2025” · page 16. As printed: 575,847. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 326056–326063
4Section 03, Felise Feingold OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c16 · span 317319–317326
5Section 03, Brent Bruun OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r1 · c16 · span 310245–310252
6Section 03, Anthony Pike OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c16 · span 324959–324966
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-100001007587-26-000004Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, David M. TolleyDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,252. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r1 · c10 · span 534951–535099
9Section 08, David B. KaganDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,754. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r2 · c10 · span 536776–536924
10Section 08, Joseph SpytekDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,500. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r4 · c10 · span 540230–540378
11Section 08, Stephen H. DeckoffDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,504. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r3 · c10 · span 538407–538555
12Section 08, Charles R. TrimbleDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 5,250. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r5 · c4 · span 541468–541614
13Section 08, Brent C. BruunDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Bradley Louis Radoff 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000921895-26-001507Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Bradley Louis Radoff 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000921895-26-001507Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Brent C. Bruun 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001441377-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Felise Feingold 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001441378-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, David M. Tolley 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001326359-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, David B. Kagan 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001664362-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Joseph Spytek 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240002083759-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Stephen H. Deckoff 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240000905148-26-003891Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Brent C. Bruun 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-130001441377-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-120001007587-26-000022Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.85% (votes for as printed: 11,616,563). Filing ↗
24Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060001007587-25-000009Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.63% (votes for as printed: 12,233,111). Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001007587-24-000006Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.06% (votes for as printed: 11,932,295). Filing ↗
26Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
27Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
28Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 141,750 + equity 383,510 + all other 0 = 525,260, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 525,260
29KVH Industries INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050409CEO total compensation as printed in KVH Industries INC's own proxy. As printed: 1,461,335. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c25 · span 311345–311354

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.