CEO Daniel Baker was paid $585,775 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 0.1% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001376474-26-000455 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$585,775 ↓ Daniel Baker total, FY2026 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.61% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
NVEC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Baker | $449,918 | $0 | $0 | $41,026 | $80,353 | $0 | $14,478 | $585,775 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Peter Eames | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,212 | 0 | 12,817 | 311,029 |
| Vice President, Advanced Technology | ||||||||
| Daniel Nelson | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 120,000 |
| Principal Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Baker | $585,775 | $586,515 | $577,985 | ↓ −740 |
| Peter Eames | 311,029 | 301,709 | 295,452 | ↑ +9,320 |
| Daniel Nelson | 120,000 | 110,000 | 95,000 | ↑ +10,000 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read NVE's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NVEC reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses NVEC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NVEC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| James W. Bracke | Independent Director | $24,014 |
| Kelly Wei | Independent Director | $24,014 |
| Patricia M. Hollister | Independent Director | $24,514 |
| Terrence W. Glarner | Chair of the Board | $25,014 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| had | RSU | 15,000 | — | $1,232,550 |
| Section | RSU | 304 | — | 24,980 |
Executive compensation is designed to maximize shareholder value by rewarding growth and profitability. Compensation consists of salary, performance-based compensation linked to income from operations, modest stock options, and fringe benefits.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-06 | 3,011,073 | 73,720 | 11,480 | 97.61% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-08-07 | 3,171,573 | 87,852 | 10,637 | 97.3% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-01 | 3,015,808 | 89,586 | 17,267 | 97.12% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-08-03 | 2,747,800 | 91,382 | 49,884 | 96.78% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-04 | 3,417,503 | 11,416 | 27,820 | 99.67% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-08-05 | 3,349,287 | 11,416 | 27,816 | 99.66% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-06 | 97.61%a |
| 2025 | 2025-08-07 | 97.3%b |
| 2024 | 2024-08-01 | 97.12%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrence W. GlarnerIndependent · Board Chair | $11,000 | $0 | $14,014 | — | $0 | $25,014 |
| Patricia M. HollisterIndependent | 10,500 | 0 | 14,014 | — | 0 | 24,514 |
| Kelly WeiIndependent | 10,000 | 0 | 14,014 | — | 0 | 24,014 |
| James W. BrackeIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 10,000 | 0 | 14,014 | — | 0 | 24,014 |
| Peter G. EamesEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Daniel A. BakerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Carolyn W. ValentineIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $10,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $41,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $41,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVE | 2026 | Daniel Baker | $449,918 | $0 | $41,026 | $80,353 | $585,775 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Daniel Baker | DEF 14A | 2026-06-22 | 0001376474-26-000455 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 585,775. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Peter Eames | DEF 14A | 2026-06-22 | 0001376474-26-000455 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 311,029. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Daniel Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-06-22 | 0001376474-26-000455 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Terrence W. Glarner | DEF 14A | 2026-06-22 | 0001376474-26-000455 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,014. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Patricia M. Hollister | DEF 14A | 2026-06-22 | 0001376474-26-000455 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,514. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Kelly Wei | DEF 14A | 2026-06-22 | 0001376474-26-000455 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,014. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, James W. Bracke | DEF 14A | 2026-06-22 | 0001376474-26-000455 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,014. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Peter G. Eames | DEF 14A | 2026-06-22 | 0001376474-26-000455 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Daniel A. Baker | DEF 14A | 2026-06-22 | 0001376474-26-000455 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Carolyn W. Valentine | DEF 14A | 2026-06-22 | 0001376474-26-000455 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-08-10 | 0001376474-26-000547 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.61% (votes for as printed: 3,011,073). View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-12 | 0001376474-25-000737 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.3% (votes for as printed: 3,171,573). View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-08-05 | 0001376474-24-000393 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.12% (votes for as printed: 3,015,808). View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 41,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 41,500, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 16 | NVE (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-22 | 0001376474-26-000455 | CEO total compensation as printed in NVE's own proxy. As printed: 585,775. View filing ↗ |