Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

Rekor Systems (REKR)

CEO Robert Berman was paid $1 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 100.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-012759 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$400,018
Eyal Hen total, FY2025
Former Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Robert Berman: $1
—
CEO (Robert Berman) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.36%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Robert Berman (President and Chief Executive Officer, Chairman), FY2025 total compensation $1 (base salary $1) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-012759, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

REKR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Eyal Hen$388,956$0$0$0$0$0$11,602$400,018
Former Chief Financial Officer
Joseph Nalepa175,769000006,512181,921
Chief Financial Officer
David Desharnais111,606000003,906115,512
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Robert Berman10000001
President and Chief Executive Officer, Chairman

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Eyal Hen$400,018$634,083—↓ −234,065
Joseph Nalepa181,921———
David Desharnais115,5121,327,229—↓ −1,211,717
Robert Berman1672,286405,829↓ −672,285

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Rekor Systems's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper REKR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against REKR
2 companies name REKR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses REKR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named REKR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrew MeyersIndependent Director$35,125
David HanlonIndependent Director$41,750
Glenn GoordIndependent Director$34,625
Paul A. de BaryLead Independent Director$96,625
Steven D. CroxtonIndependent Director$41,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert Alan BermanDirector2026-04-21A1,000,000$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Alan BermanDirector2026-05-27D1,000,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra Shakerdge-HennessyChief People Officer2026-09-02D5801297CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Joseph NalepaOption6,6664.39—
Eyal HenOption50,0000.78—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Compensation policies are designed to attract, motivate and retain talented executive officers and are aligned with the long-term interests of the Company's stockholders, principally oriented toward the Company's success at developing and deploying roadway intelligence products and services.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantnot disclosed
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-10-1631,478,1392,239,5152,735,41493.36%Passed
20252025-05-1516,920,7451,075,97112,577,97655.34%Passed
20232023-04-1819,149,034863,924497,19793.36%Passed
20222022-08-1520,982,6561,402,65461,88093.48%Passed
20212021-09-1411,830,57448,8312,771,94680.75%Passed
20182018-08-0910,422,359112,821974,98390.55%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-10-1693.36%a
20252025-05-1555.34%b
20232023-04-1893.36%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as votes against this proposal and will have the same effect as a negative vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as votes against this proposal and will have the same effect as a negative vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Paul A. de BaryIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Governance and Nominations$96,625$0$0$0$0$96,625
David HanlonIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance and Nominations (Chair)41,750000041,750
Steven D. CroxtonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)41,000000041,000
Andrew MeyersIndependent · Audit35,125000035,125
Glenn GoordIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominations34,625000034,625
Robert A. BermanEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 10,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$249,125
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$249,125

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Rekor Systems2025Robert Berman$1$0$0$0$1

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Rekor Systems in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Eyal Hen (Former Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Rekor Systems in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $400,018.
How did shareholders vote on Rekor Systems's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.36% of shareholders supported Rekor Systems's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Rekor Systems spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Rekor Systems reported total board compensation of $249,125 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Eyal HenDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012759Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION”. As printed: 400,018. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c18 · span 273232–273239
2Section 01, Joseph NalepaDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012759Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION”. As printed: 181,921. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c18 · span 280233–280240
3Section 01, David DesharnaisDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012759Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION”. As printed: 115,512. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 259142–259149
4Section 01, Robert BermanDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012759Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1. Filing ↗
5Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-310001437749-26-010647Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
6Section 08, Paul A. de BaryDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012759Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,625. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r2 · c3 · span 484662–484884
7Section 08, David HanlonDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012759Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,750. Filing ↗machine: t86 · span 488627–488849
8Section 08, Steven D. CroxtonDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012759Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,000. Filing ↗machine: t86 · span 492596–492818
9Section 08, Andrew MeyersDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012759Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,125. Filing ↗machine: t86 · span 490638–490860
10Section 08, Glenn GoordDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012759Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,625. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r3 · c3 · span 486671–486893
11Section 08, Robert A. BermanDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012759Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 02, Robert Alan Berman 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-280001697851-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Robert Alan Berman 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001697851-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Debra Shakerdge-Hennessy 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-090001697851-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-10-160001437749-26-032811Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.36% (votes for as printed: 31,478,139). Filing ↗
16Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-160001437749-25-017443Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.34% (votes for as printed: 16,920,745). Filing ↗
17Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2024-04-190001654954-24-004816Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.36% (votes for as printed: 19,149,034). Filing ↗
18Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
19Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 249,125 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 249,125, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 249,125
20Rekor Systems (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012759CEO total compensation as printed in Rekor Systems's own proxy. As printed: 1. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.