Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2021 · Filings through 2022-03-28

Cyberoptics (CYBE)

CEO Subodh Kulkarni was paid $1,422,279 in fiscal year 2021 (SEC filing 0000897101-22-000324 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,422,279
Subodh Kulkarni total, FY2021
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.73%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2021

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Subodh Kulkarni$424,500$0$193,050$208,513$587,000$0$9,216$1,422,279
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Bertelsen271,000085,80088,392264,00009,194718,386
Vice President-Finance, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2021 totalFY2020 totalFY2019 totalΔ FY2020→2021
Subodh Kulkarni$1,422,279———
Jeffrey Bertelsen718,386———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Cyberoptics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CYBE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CYBE
2 companies name CYBE as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name CYBE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2021

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
KulkarniRSU5,500—$255,750
KulkarniOption10,05028.32—
Jeffrey BertelsenRSU925—43,013
KulkarniOption4,37519.46—
KulkarniOption11,00016.23—
Jeffrey BertelsenOption4,50028.32—
KulkarniOption9,20042.9—
KulkarniRSU2,200—102,300
Jeffrey BertelsenOption3,90042.9—
KulkarniRSU4,500—209,250
Jeffrey BertelsenRSU2,000—93,000
Jeffrey BertelsenOption1,85019.46—
KulkarniRSU5,025—233,663
Jeffrey BertelsenOption5,00016.23—
Jeffrey BertelsenRSU2,250—104,625
Jeffrey BertelsenRSU2,500—116,250
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is aligned with our business strategy and culture to attract and retain top talent, to reward business results and individual performance, and, most importantly, to maximize shareholder returns. Our compensation program for our executive officers is highly incentive-based and competitive in the marketplace, with the performance of the Company determining a significant portion of total compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)69%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantNone
Clawback policyNone disclosed
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20212021-05-134,322,938100,61126,60297.73%Passed
20202020-05-143,877,08583,30927,65097.9%Passed
20192019-05-164,055,07137,57257,65399.08%Passed
20182018-05-104,009,01053,00927,19798.7%Passed
20172017-05-113,728,453163,74188,38395.79%Passed
20162016-05-203,036,940143,77717,97295.48%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20212021-05-1397.73%a
20202020-05-1497.9%b
20192019-05-1699.08%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2021

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Craig D. GatesIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance$34,375$55,920$0$0$0$90,295
Michael M. Selzer, JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election30,62555,92000086,545
Cheryl BeranekIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating/Governance30,00055,92000085,920
Dr. Vivek MohindraIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance30,00055,92000085,920
Dr. Subodh KulkarniEmployee director000—00
Dr. Cordell HardyIndependent · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$30,000
Annual equity retainer$55,920
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2021
Cash retainers and fees$125,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$223,680
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$348,680

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cyberoptics2021Subodh Kulkarni$424,500$193,050$208,513$587,000$1,422,279

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Cyberoptics in fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Subodh Kulkarni (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Cyberoptics in fiscal 2021, with total compensation of $1,422,279.
How did shareholders vote on Cyberoptics's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.73% of shareholders supported Cyberoptics's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Cyberoptics spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Cyberoptics reported total board compensation of $348,680 for fiscal 2021.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Subodh KulkarniDEF 14A2022-03-280000897101-22-000324Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,422,279. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Jeffrey BertelsenDEF 14A2022-03-280000897101-22-000324Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 718,386. Filing ↗
3Section 08, Craig D. GatesDEF 14A2022-03-280000897101-22-000324Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,295. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r3 · c6 · span 116014–116102
4Section 08, Michael M. Selzer, JrDEF 14A2022-03-280000897101-22-000324Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,545. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c6 · span 114792–114880
5Section 08, Cheryl BeranekDEF 14A2022-03-280000897101-22-000324Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,920. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r5 · c6 · span 118473–118561
6Section 08, Dr. Vivek MohindraDEF 14A2022-03-280000897101-22-000324Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,920. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r4 · c6 · span 117251–117339
7Section 08, Dr. Subodh KulkarniDEF 14A2022-03-280000897101-22-000324Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Dr. Cordell HardyDEF 14A2022-03-280000897101-22-000324Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r6 · c6 · span 119730–119732
9Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-05-140000897101-21-000418Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.73%. Filing ↗
10Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-05-180000897101-20-000394Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.9%. Filing ↗
11Section 06, 2019 voteForm 8-K2019-05-170000897101-19-000502Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.08%. Filing ↗
12Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 125,000 + equity 223,680 + all other 0 = 348,680, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 348,680
13Cyberoptics (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-03-280000897101-22-000324CEO total compensation as printed in Cyberoptics's own proxy. As printed: 1,422,279. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.