CEO Pratik Shah was paid $3,544,300 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 348.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-173678 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,544,300 ↑ Pratik Shah total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
DSGN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pratik Shah | $395,000 | $144,000 | $0 | $2,754,300 | $237,000 | $0 | $14,000 | $3,544,300 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairperson | ||||||||
| Chris Storgard | 339,310 | 144,726 | 0 | 1,396,960 | 135,724 | 0 | 14,000 | 2,030,270 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Sean Jeffries | 484,000 | 6,400 | 0 | 1,193,530 | 193,600 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,891,530 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pratik Shah | $3,544,300 | $789,800 | $6,317,780 | ↑ +2,754,500 |
| Chris Storgard | 2,030,270 | — | — | — |
| Sean Jeffries | 1,891,530 | 1,315,002 | 1,283,615 | ↑ +576,528 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Design Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DSGN reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Pratik Shah | CEO | $3,544,300 |
| Chris Storgard | Chief Medical Officer | $2,030,270 |
| Sean Jeffries | COO | $1,891,530 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Arsani William, M.D | Former director (through FY2025) | $95,944 |
| Deepa Prasad | Former director (through FY2025) | $106,115 |
| Heather Berger, Ph.D | Independent Director | $109,714 |
| John Schmid | Independent Director | $120,714 |
| Justin Gover | Independent Director | $223,779 |
| Rodney Lappe, Ph.D | Independent Director | $239,035 |
| Simeon George, M.D | Independent Director | $136,672 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Jeffries | Option | 49,000 | 7.97 | — |
| Pratik Shah | Option | 145,250 | 7.97 | — |
| Pratik Shah | Option | 600,000 | 6.17 | — |
| Pratik Shah | Option | 218,750 | 2.48 | — |
| Pratik Shah | Option | 437,500 | 2.48 | — |
| Pratik Shah | Option | 23,750 | 12.77 | — |
| Sean Jeffries | Option | 260,000 | 6.17 | — |
| Sean Jeffries | Option | 215,834 | 2.54 | — |
| Sean Jeffries | Option | 17,500 | 12.77 | — |
| Chris Storgard | Option | 400,000 | 4.71 | — |
The company aims to motivate and reward executives for achievements based on the level of achievement relative to corporate goals and expectations. Equity-based incentive awards are designed to align the interests of stockholders with those of employees by using stock options and restricted stock awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | The company has implemented a Dodd-Frank Act-compliant clawback policy as required by SEC rules. Additionally, the CEO may be legally required to reimburse the company for incentive-based compensation in the event of a material noncompliance with financial reporting requirements due to misconduct under Section 304 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act. |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodney Lappe, Ph.DIndependent · Research and Development (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $65,000 | — | $174,035 | — | — | $239,035 |
| Justin GoverIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Newly elected | 3,109 | — | 220,670 | — | — | 223,779 |
| Simeon George, M.DIndependent · Compensation | 81,958 | — | 54,714 | — | — | 136,672 |
| John SchmidIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 66,000 | — | 54,714 | — | — | 120,714 |
| Heather Berger, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Research and Development | 55,000 | — | 54,714 | — | — | 109,714 |
| Deepa PrasadIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Departed during FY | 51,401 | — | 54,714 | — | — | 106,115 |
| Arsani William, M.DIndependent · Departed during FY | 41,230 | — | 54,714 | — | — | 95,944 |
| Pratik Shah, Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $363,698 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $363,698 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Design Therapeutics | 2025 | Pratik Shah | $395,000 | $0 | $2,754,300 | $237,000 | $3,544,300 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Pratik Shah | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,544,300. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 420474–420483 |
| 2 | Section 01, Chris Storgard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,030,270. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c23 · span 454519–454528 |
| 3 | Section 01, Sean Jeffries | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,891,530. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 437504–437513 |
| 4 | Section 08, Rodney Lappe, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,035. Filing ↗machine: span 704928–705137 |
| 5 | Section 08, Justin Gover | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 223,779. Filing ↗machine: span 700611–700820 |
| 6 | Section 08, Simeon George, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,672. Filing ↗machine: span 696014–696223 |
| 7 | Section 08, John Schmid | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,714. Filing ↗machine: span 709521–709730 |
| 8 | Section 08, Heather Berger, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,714. Filing ↗machine: span 718721–718930 |
| 9 | Section 08, Deepa Prasad | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,115. Filing ↗machine: span 714118–714327 |
| 10 | Section 08, Arsani William, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,944. Filing ↗machine: span 723326–723534 |
| 11 | Section 08, Pratik Shah, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 363,698 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 363,698, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 363,698 |
| 15 | Design Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173678 | CEO total compensation as printed in Design Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 3,544,300. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 420474–420483 |