Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Elicio Therapeutics, Inc. (ELTX)

CEO Robert Connelly was paid $1,887,660 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 7.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001601485-26-000061 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,887,660 ↓
Robert Connelly total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

ELTX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2028.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Connelly$632,700$0$0$906,960$348,000$0$0$1,887,660
President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director
Preetam Shah350,61200796,143201,600029,3311,377,686
Chief Strategy and Financial Officer and Treasurer
Christopher Haqq528,10000328,176221,900001,078,176
Executive Vice President, Head of Research and Development and Chief Medical Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Connelly$1,887,660$2,036,441$678,300↓ −148,781
Preetam Shah1,377,686———
Christopher Haqq1,078,176926,452673,821↑ +151,724

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Elicio Therapeutics, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ELTX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Elicio Therapeutics, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$1,887,660 Robert Connelly total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 9, 2026 · Source: 0001601485-26-000061 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ELTX

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ELTXon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ELTX

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ELTX

The list of companies that name ELTX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Elicio Therapeutics, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Allen R. Nissenson, M.DIndependent Director$90,258
Carol AsheIndependent Director$100,258
Jay R. Venkatesan, M.DDirector—
Julian Adams, Ph.DChair of the Board$120,758
Karen J. WilsonIndependent Director—
Robert R. Ruffolo, Jr., Ph.D., FCPPDirector—
Yekaterina (Katie) ChudnovskyDirector$77,758
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robert ConnellyOption45,8005.03—
Christopher HaqqOption44,0008.92—
Christopher HaqqOption15,2754.5—
Robert ConnellyOption121,6008.92—
Robert ConnellyOption121,9504.5—
Preetam ShahOption191,6244.98—
Christopher HaqqOption14,1005.03—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We seek to ensure the total compensation paid to our executive officers is reasonable and competitive. Compensation of our executives is structured around the achievement of individual performance and near-term corporate targets as well as long-term business objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)55%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon plc
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-19—————
20242024-11-21—————
20222022-06-09—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-05-19—a
20242024-11-21—b
20222022-06-09—c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Julian Adams, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance$83,000—$37,758——$120,758
Carol AsheIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance62,500—37,758——100,258
Karen WilsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance60,000—37,758——97,758
Allen R. Nissenson, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)52,500—37,758——90,258
Robert R. Ruffolo Jr., Ph.DIndependent · Compensation45,000—37,758——82,758
Yekaterina (Katie) ChudnovskyNot independent40,000—37,758——77,758
Jay Venkatesan, M.DIndependent40,000—37,758——77,758
Robert ConnellyEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 12,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$383,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$383,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Elicio Therapeutics, Inc.2025Robert Connelly$632,700$0$906,960$348,000$1,887,660

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Elicio Therapeutics, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert Connelly (President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Elicio Therapeutics, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,887,660.
How does Elicio Therapeutics, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Robert Connelly's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Elicio Therapeutics, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
How much does Elicio Therapeutics, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Elicio Therapeutics, Inc. reported total board compensation of $383,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert ConnellyDEF 14A2026-10-090001601485-26-000061Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,887,660. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 374718–374727
2Section 01, Preetam ShahDEF 14A2026-10-090001601485-26-000061Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,377,686. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 380412–380421
3Section 01, Christopher HaqqDEF 14A2026-10-090001601485-26-000061Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,078,176. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 385980–385989
4Section 08, Julian Adams, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-10-090001601485-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,758. Filing ↗machine: span 481910–482124
5Section 08, Carol AsheDEF 14A2026-10-090001601485-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,258. Filing ↗machine: span 483435–483680
6Section 08, Karen WilsonDEF 14A2026-10-090001601485-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,758. Filing ↗machine: span 489955–490199
7Section 08, Allen R. Nissenson, M.DDEF 14A2026-10-090001601485-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,258. Filing ↗machine: span 485064–485308
8Section 08, Robert R. Ruffolo Jr., Ph.DDEF 14A2026-10-090001601485-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,758. Filing ↗machine: span 488336–488580
9Section 08, Yekaterina (Katie) ChudnovskyDEF 14A2026-10-090001601485-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,758. Filing ↗machine: span 486700–486944
10Section 08, Jay Venkatesan, M.DDEF 14A2026-10-090001601485-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,758. Filing ↗machine: span 491742–492018
11Section 08, Robert ConnellyDEF 14A2026-10-090001601485-26-000061Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-200001601485-25-000076Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-210001601485-24-000083Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-06-140001601485-22-000055Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
15Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
16Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 383,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 383,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 383,000
17Elicio Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-090001601485-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Elicio Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,887,660. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 374718–374727

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Elicio Therapeutics, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ELTX Peer Teardown Report