CEO Kara Cannon was paid $999,352 in fiscal year 2024, ↓ down 27.1% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001213900-24-103467 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$999,352 ↓ Kara Cannon total, FY2024 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 76.15% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kara Cannon | $376,423 | $0 | $207,000 | $78,000 | $300,000 | $0 | $37,929 | $999,352 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Hamid Erfanian | 192,000 | 187,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 441,200 | 820,400 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patricia Eckert | 264,231 | 0 | 0 | 100,750 | 112,500 | 0 | 12,559 | 490,040 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kara Cannon | $999,352 | $1,371,793 | — | ↓ −372,441 |
| Hamid Erfanian | 820,400 | 2,664,192 | — | ↓ −1,843,792 |
| Patricia Eckert | 490,040 | 503,559 | — | ↓ −13,519 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Enzo Biochem's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ENZ reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name ENZ as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bradley L. Radoff | Independent Director | $218,750 |
| Elazar Rabbani | Former director (through FY2024) | $37,500 |
| Ian B. Walters | Former director (through FY2024) | $97,500 |
| Mary Tagliaferri | Former director (through FY2024) | $140,000 |
| Steven J. Pully | Chair of the Board | $204,028 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Couchman | Director | 2025-01-16 | A | 142,897 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven J. Pully | Director | 2025-01-16 | A | 142,897 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley L. Radoff | Director | 2025-01-16 | A | 142,897 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kara Cannon | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 55,400 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kara Cannon | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 87,500 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kara Cannon | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 200,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kara Cannon | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 45,065 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jon Couchman | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 40,000 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jon Couchman | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 130,000 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jon Couchman | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 142,897 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Eckert | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-08-20 | D | 25,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Eckert | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-08-20 | D | 25,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Eckert | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-08-20 | D | 75,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Eckert | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-08-20 | D | 100,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Eckert | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-08-20 | D | 28,328 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven J. Pully | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 239,992 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley L. Radoff | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 430,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley L. Radoff | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 4,533,779 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jon Couchman | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 277,237 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Eckert | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-08-20 | D | 50,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kara Cannon | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 87,500 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kara Cannon | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 200,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kara Cannon | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 359,737 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jon Couchman | Director | 2025-08-20 | D | 15,000 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kara Cannon | Option | — | — | — | — | — | $78,000 |
| Patricia Eckert | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 100,750 |
| Kara Cannon | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 207,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kara Cannon | $0 | $207,000 | $78,000 | 72.6% |
| Patricia Eckert | 0 | 0 | 100,750 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Eckert | Option | 16,667 | 2.21 | — |
| Kara Cannon | RSU | 150,000 | — | 171,000 |
| Kara Cannon | Option | 29,167 | 3.36 | — |
| Kara Cannon | Option | 29,167 | 2.98 | — |
| Kara Cannon | Option | 133,333 | 1.97 | — |
| Patricia Eckert | Option | 16,667 | 2.33 | — |
| Patricia Eckert | Option | 16,667 | 2.29 | — |
| Patricia Eckert | Option | 75,000 | 1.38 | — |
| Patricia Eckert | Option | 100,000 | 2 | — |
The compensation program for Named Executive Officers is intended to link compensation to performance, provide competitive compensation levels to attract, retain and reward executives, and align management's interests with those of our clients and shareholders. It is intended to drive creation of long-term shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-01-15 | 19,623,656 | 6,145,891 | 4,804,645 | 76.15% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-31 | 13,934,600 | 17,310,884 | 3,858,089 | 44.6% | Failed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-04 | 10,557,570 | 18,561,860 | 279,439 | 36.26% | Failed |
| 2020 | 2020-02-25 | 22,410,766 | 17,398,015 | 125,698 | 56.12% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-01-03 | 29,117,020 | 4,601,730 | 305,602 | 85.58% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-01-05 | 24,672,727 | 10,017,211 | 516,495 | 71.12% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-01-15 | 76.15%a |
| 2024 | 2024-01-31 | 44.6%b |
| 2021 | 2021-01-04 | 36.26%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as "votes cast" and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote with respect to Proposal 2.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley L. RadoffIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | $118,750 | $100,000 | — | — | — | $218,750 |
| Steven J. PullyIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 79,028 | 125,000 | — | — | — | 204,028 |
| Mary TagliaferriIndependent · Departed during FY | 140,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 140,000 |
| Ian B. WaltersIndependent · Departed during FY | 97,500 | 0 | — | — | — | 97,500 |
| Elazar RabbaniNot independent · Departed during FY | 37,500 | 0 | — | — | — | 37,500 |
| Kara CannonEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jon CouchmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $472,778 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $225,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $697,778 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enzo Biochem | 2024 | Kara Cannon | $376,423 | $207,000 | $78,000 | $300,000 | $999,352 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kara Cannon | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 999,352. Filing ↗machine: span 215121–215128 |
| 2 | Section 01, Hamid Erfanian | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 820,400. Filing ↗machine: span 222701–222708 |
| 3 | Section 01, Patricia Eckert | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 490,040. Filing ↗machine: span 218924–218931 |
| 4 | Section 03, Kara Cannon Option | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r1 · c18 · span 214554–214560 |
| 5 | Section 03, Patricia Eckert Option | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c18 · span 218509–218516 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kara Cannon PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r1 · c14 · span 214366–214373 |
| 7 | Section 08, Bradley L. Radoff | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,750. Filing ↗machine: span 196908–196915 |
| 8 | Section 08, Steven J. Pully | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,028. Filing ↗machine: span 198524–198531 |
| 9 | Section 08, Mary Tagliaferri | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 200006–200013 |
| 10 | Section 08, Ian B. Walters | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,500. Filing ↗machine: span 201754–201760 |
| 11 | Section 08, Elazar Rabbani | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,500. Filing ↗machine: span 203466–203472 |
| 12 | Section 08, Kara Cannon | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Jon Couchman | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Jon Couchman 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-17 | 0001213900-25-004653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Steven J. Pully 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-17 | 0001213900-25-004655 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Bradley L. Radoff 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-17 | 0001213900-25-004656 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Kara Cannon 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078737 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Kara Cannon 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078737 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Kara Cannon 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078737 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Kara Cannon 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078737 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Jon Couchman 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078738 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Jon Couchman 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078738 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Jon Couchman 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078738 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Patricia Eckert 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078740 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Patricia Eckert 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078740 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Patricia Eckert 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078740 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Patricia Eckert 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078740 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Patricia Eckert 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078740 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Steven J. Pully 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078741 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Bradley L. Radoff 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078744 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Bradley L. Radoff 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078744 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jon Couchman 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078738 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Patricia Eckert 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078740 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Kara Cannon 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078737 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Kara Cannon 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078737 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Kara Cannon 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078737 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Jon Couchman 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001213900-25-078738 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-01-16 | 0001213900-25-004240 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.15% (votes for as printed: 19,623,656). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-02-01 | 0001213900-24-008745 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 44.6% (votes for as printed: 13,934,600). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-01-08 | 0001213900-21-001215 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 36.26% (votes for as printed: 10,557,570). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 42 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 43 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 472,778 + equity 225,000 + all other 0 = 697,778, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 697,778 |
| 44 | Enzo Biochem (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-11-27 | 0001213900-24-103467 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enzo Biochem's own proxy. As printed: 999,352. Filing ↗machine: span 215121–215128 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.