Companies Escalade Inc
Escalade (ESCA): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Escalade Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $343,125FY2023
- $417,706FY2024
- $488,161FY2025
CEO total pay was $488,161 in fiscal 2025, up from $417,706 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $234,044 · bonus $0 · stock awards $82,690 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armin Boehm | $293,942 | $330,000 | $1,070,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,032,464 | $2,726,763 |
| Former President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Wawrin | 342,881 | 0 | 89,880 | 0 | 245,399 | 0 | 16,371 | 694,531 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Vice President Finance and Secretary | ||||||||
| Walter Glazer | 140,635 | 0 | 191,938 | 0 | 100,000 | 0 | 118,000 | 550,573 |
| Former President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Griffin | 234,044 | 0 | 82,690 | 0 | 162,185 | 0 | 9,242 | 488,161 |
| Interim President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armin Boehm | $2,726,763 | — | — | — |
| Stephen Wawrin | 694,531 | 680,498 | 578,374 | ↑ +14,033 |
| Walter Glazer | 550,573 | 1,665,978 | 1,757,737 | ↓ −1,115,405 |
| Patrick Griffin | 488,161 | 417,706 | 343,125 | ↑ +70,455 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's philosophy is to align pay with performance while providing competitive compensation to attract and retain executive talent. The Compensation Committee seeks to link executive compensation directly to continuous improvements in corporate performance and increases in stockholder value through a mix of base and performance-leveraged variable compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Griffin | RSU | 2025-03-11 | — | — | 5,520 | — | — |
| Stephen Wawrin | RSU | 2025-03-11 | — | — | 6,000 | — | — |
| Walter Glazer | RSU | 2025-03-11 | — | — | 8,346 | — | 125,023 |
| Patrick Griffin | RSU | 2026-03-05 | — | — | 18,480 | — | — |
| Stephen Wawrin | RSU | 2026-03-05 | — | — | 9,822 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Glazer | $125,023 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Griffin | RSU | 11,570 | — | $156,079 |
| Stephen Wawrin | RSU | 13,577 | — | 183,154 |
| Walter Glazer | RSU | 78,916 | — | 1,064,577 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter P. Glazer JrNot independent · Board Chair | $118,000 | $66,915 | — | — | $0 | $184,915 |
| Richard F. Baalmann JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 84,000 | 66,915 | — | — | 0 | 150,915 |
| Edward E. WilliamsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 81,000 | 66,915 | — | — | 0 | 147,915 |
| Katherine F. FranklinIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 81,000 | 66,915 | — | — | 0 | 147,915 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $58,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $66,915 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $364,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $267,660 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $631,660 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Escalade as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ESCA
2 companies name ESCA as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name ESCA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Escalade Inc | 2025 | Patrick Griffin | $234,044 | $82,690 | $0 | $162,185 | $488,161 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 8,906,752 | 641,129 | 15,023 | 93.29% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 8,214,718 | 725,960 | 51,533 | 91.88% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 7,714,659 | 819,206 | 46,061 | 90.4% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 6,302,966 | 714,351 | 46,462 | 89.82% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 6,852,601 | 797,058 | 69,577 | 89.58% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-30 | 6,423,753 | 1,060,397 | 40,574 | 85.83% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 93.29%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 91.88%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 90.4%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (20 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Armin Boehm. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,726,763. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Stephen Wawrin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 694,531. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Walter Glazer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 550,573. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Patrick Griffin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 20. As printed: 488,161. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Patrick Griffin RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Stephen Wawrin RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Walter Glazer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Patrick Griffin RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Stephen Wawrin RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Walter P. Glazer Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,915. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard F. Baalmann Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,915. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edward E. Williams. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,915. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Katherine F. Franklin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,915. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.29% (votes for as printed: 8,906,752). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.88% (votes for as printed: 8,214,718). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.4% (votes for as printed: 7,714,659). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 364,000 + equity 267,660 + all other 0 = 631,660, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Escalade Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Escalade Inc's own proxy. As printed: 488,161. View filing ↗