Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-22

First Capital (FCAP)

CEO Michael Frederick was paid $393,421 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-040934 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$393,421 ↑
Michael Frederick total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.41%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Michael Frederick (President, Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $393,421 (base salary $293,810) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-040934, filed 2026-04-08]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

FCAP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Frederick$293,810—$15,240—$42,344—$42,027$393,421
President, Chief Executive Officer
Joshua Stevens215,627—15,240—35,875—27,420294,162
Chief Financial Officer
Joseph Mahuron151,564—15,240—28,113—42,208237,125
Chief Credit Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Frederick$393,421$363,748$330,317↑ +29,673
Joshua Stevens294,162270,898194,543↑ +23,264
Joseph Mahuron237,125214,001188,094↑ +23,124

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read First Capital's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FCAP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FCAP
1 company names FCAP as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FCAP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FCAP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Joseph MahuronChief Credit Officer$237,125
Joshua StevensCFO$294,162
Michael FrederickCEO$393,421
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Carolyn E. WallaceIndependent Director$26,828
Christopher L. ByrdIndependent Director$26,828
Dana L. HuberIndependent Director$26,828
Jill S. SaegesserIndependent Director$26,828
John M. ShiremanIndependent Director$26,828
Kathryn W. ErnstbergerIndependent Director$26,828
Lou Ann MooreIndependent Director$26,828
Mark D. ShiremanIndependent Director$37,327
Pamela G. KraftIndependent Director$26,828
Robert C. GuilfoyleIndependent Director$26,828
William I. Orwick SrIndependent Director$26,828
William W. HarrodIndependent Director$26,828
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Joseph MahuronRSU540—$31,968
Michael FrederickRSU540—31,968
Joshua StevensRSU540—31,968
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Executive compensation should be structured in a way that aligns with long-term shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-181,470,396120,76441,84992.41%Passed
20252025-05-211,064,486120,13253,94589.86%Passed
20242024-05-221,226,01968,63878,58394.7%Passed
20232023-05-241,236,340194,13060,20386.43%Passed
20222022-05-251,257,131148,73230,01089.42%Passed
20212021-05-261,529,23690,78847,64494.4%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1892.41%a
20252025-05-2189.86%b
20242024-05-2294.7%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Mark D. ShiremanIndependent · Nominating Committee$20,299$2,843——$3,686$37,327
Lou Ann MooreIndependent · Compensation Committee20,2992,843——3,68626,828
Robert C. GuilfoyleIndependent · Audit Committee20,2992,843——3,68626,828
William I. Orwick SrIndependent · Audit20,2992,843——3,68626,828
Pamela G. KraftIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit Committee · Nominating Committee (Chair)20,2992,843——3,68626,828
Christopher L. ByrdIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit Committee · Nominating Committee20,2992,843——3,68626,828
Dana L. HuberIndependent · Compensation Committee20,2992,843——3,68626,828
William W. HarrodIndependent · Executive Committee20,2992,843——3,68626,828
Kathryn W. ErnstbergerIndependent · Executive Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Nominating Committee20,2992,843——3,68626,828
Carolyn E. WallaceIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit Committee (Chair)20,2992,843——3,68626,828
Jill S. SaegesserIndependent · Executive Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating Committee20,2992,843——3,68626,828
John M. ShiremanIndependent · Compensation Committee20,2992,843——3,68626,828
Michael C. FrederickEmployee director · Executive Committee—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$21,180
Annual equity retainer$2,843
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$243,588
Equity awards (grant-date value)$34,116
All other compensation$44,232
Total cost of the board$321,936

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1First Capital2025Michael Frederick$293,810$15,240—$42,344$393,421

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at First Capital in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Frederick (President, Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at First Capital in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $393,421.
How did shareholders vote on First Capital's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.41% of shareholders supported First Capital's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does First Capital spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, First Capital reported total board compensation of $321,936 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael FrederickDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 393,421. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Joshua StevensDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 294,162. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Joseph MahuronDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 237,125. Filing ↗
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-310001104659-26-037802Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Mark D. ShiremanDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,327. Filing ↗machine: span 105961–105967
6Section 08, Lou Ann MooreDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,828. Filing ↗machine: span 100720–100726
7Section 08, Robert C. GuilfoyleDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,828. Filing ↗machine: span 93752–93758
8Section 08, William I. Orwick SrDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,828. Filing ↗machine: span 102468–102474
9Section 08, Pamela G. KraftDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,828. Filing ↗machine: span 98974–98980
10Section 08, Christopher L. ByrdDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,828. Filing ↗machine: span 90245–90251
11Section 08, Dana L. HuberDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,828. Filing ↗machine: span 97237–97243
12Section 08, William W. HarrodDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,828. Filing ↗machine: span 95491–95497
13Section 08, Kathryn W. ErnstbergerDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,828. Filing ↗machine: span 92000–92006
14Section 08, Carolyn E. WallaceDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,828. Filing ↗machine: span 109450–109456
15Section 08, Jill S. SaegesserDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,828. Filing ↗machine: span 104218–104224
16Section 08, John M. ShiremanDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,828. Filing ↗machine: span 107710–107716
17Section 08, Michael C. FrederickDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001104659-26-065684Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.41% (votes for as printed: 1,470,396). Filing ↗
19Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-280001104659-25-053555Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.86% (votes for as printed: 1,064,486). Filing ↗
20Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-290001104659-24-066139Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.7% (votes for as printed: 1,226,019). Filing ↗
21Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
22Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 243,588 + equity 34,116 + all other 44,232 = 321,936, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 321,936
23First Capital (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040934CEO total compensation as printed in First Capital's own proxy. As printed: 393,421. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.