Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

First Northwest Bancorp (FNWB)

CEO Curt Queyrouze was paid $631,886 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-011851 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,116,357
Matthew Deines total, FY2025
Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Curt Queyrouze: $631,886
—
CEO (Curt Queyrouze) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.37%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Curt Queyrouze (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $631,886 (base salary $133,269) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001437749-26-011851, filed 2026-04-09]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

FNWB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Matthew Deines$310,734$0$259,013$0$0$0$546,610$1,116,357
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Geraldine Bullard379,407250,000155,29100028,554813,253
Former Executive Vice President, Interim Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Curt Queyrouze133,269100,000393,5000005,117631,886
President and Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Riffle224,423091,008000299,879615,310
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer / General Counsel
David Edelstein343,846091,008053,372012,173500,399
Executive Vice President, Chief Innovation Officer
Kyle Henderson278,461067,921051,75609,839407,977
Executive Vice President, Chief Credit Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Matthew Deines$1,116,357$811,352$598,644↑ +305,005
Geraldine Bullard813,253503,013—↑ +310,240
Curt Queyrouze631,886———
Christopher Riffle615,310—380,224—
David Edelstein500,399———
Kyle Henderson407,977———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read First Northwest Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FNWB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the First Northwest Bancorp Peer Teardown Report

$1,116,357 Matthew Deines total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001437749-26-011851 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FNWB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FNWBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FNWB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FNWB
2 companies name FNWB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FNWB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FNWB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the First Northwest Bancorp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Cindy H. FinnieChair of the Board$115,568
Dana D. BeharIndependent Director$70,912
Diane C. DavisIndependent Director$70,777
Gabriel S. GalandaIndependent Director$77,992
Johanna A. BarteeIndependent Director$111,865
Lynn A. TerwoerdsIndependent Director$73,499
Norman J. Tonina JrFormer director (through FY2025)$87,059
Sean P. BrennanIndependent Director$92,072
Sherilyn G. AndersonIndependent Director$91,992
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David EdelsteinEVP, Chief Innovation Officer2026-05-07D508$10$5,065CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer Ellen GribbleEVP, Chief People Officer2026-05-07A7,0001069,790CommonForm 4 ↗
Phyllis Rose NomuraEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-07D605106,032CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean P. BrennanDirector2026-05-13A65096,008CommonForm 4 ↗
John Christopher WalshEVP, Chief Banking Officer2026-07-07A10,00011111,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dana D. BeharDirector2026-08-14D25,00012287,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Kyle HendersonEVP, Chief Credit Officer2026-09-08D171111,860CommonForm 4 ↗
Curt QueyrouzeDirector2026-09-30D4,0591040,631CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David EdelsteinRSA2025-03-07——3,863—$40,484
David EdelsteinPSA2025-03-07—4,821———
Kyle HendersonPSA2025-03-07—3,598———
Geraldine BullardRSA2025-07-13——7,500—60,263
Kyle HendersonRSA2025-03-07——2,883—30,214
Curt QueyrouzeRSA2025-09-30——50,000—393,500
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Curt QueyrouzeRSU50,000—$469,000
Geraldine BullardRSU7,500—70,350
David EdelsteinRSU5,000—46,900
Kyle HendersonRSU5,000—46,900
David EdelsteinPSU4,821—45,221
David EdelsteinRSU3,863—36,235
Kyle HendersonPSU3,598—33,749
Kyle HendersonRSU2,883—27,043
Kyle HendersonRSU700—6,566
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We link a meaningful portion of compensation to performance using short-term (cash) and long-term (equity) compensation to encourage both proactivity and long-term sustainability. We use a variety of performance metrics to deter excessive risk-taking by eliminating focus on any single performance metric.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-195,480,183583,739410,46890.37%Passed
20252025-05-204,542,6161,138,7291,018,55979.96%Passed
20242024-05-305,716,951737,782374,72988.57%Passed
20232023-05-236,078,366726,059309,19789.33%Passed
20222022-05-247,254,570434,923376,35294.34%Passed
20212021-05-257,109,805264,549364,37696.41%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1990.37%a
20252025-05-2079.96%b
20242024-05-3088.57%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not constitute votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not constitute votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not constitute votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Cindy H. FinnieIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance$91,900$23,255$0$0$413$115,568
Johanna A. BarteeIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected38,61073,255000111,865
Sean P. BrennanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance67,67123,255001,14692,072
Sherilyn G. AndersonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive68,32423,2550041391,992
Norman J. Tonina JrIndependent · Executive · Departed during FY63,23523,2550056987,059
Gabriel S. GalandaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Nom and Corp Governance54,32423,2550041377,992
Lynn A. TerwoerdsIndependent · Audit (Chair)49,30423,2550094073,499
Dana D. BeharIndependent · Audit47,24423,2550041370,912
Diane C. DavisIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected21,06049,71700070,777
Matthew P. DeinesEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000—00
Curt T. QueyrouzeEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$36,530
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)4,680 / 3,900 / 3,120
Stock ownership guideline$109,590
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$501,672
Equity awards (grant-date value)$285,757
All other compensation$4,307
Total cost of the board$791,736

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1First Northwest Bancorp2025Curt Queyrouze$133,269$393,500$0$0$631,886

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at First Northwest Bancorp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Matthew Deines (Former President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at First Northwest Bancorp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,116,357.
How did shareholders vote on First Northwest Bancorp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 90.37% of shareholders supported First Northwest Bancorp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does First Northwest Bancorp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, First Northwest Bancorp reported total board compensation of $791,736 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Matthew DeinesDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 17. As printed: 1,116,357. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r8 · c7 · span 377013–377022
2Section 01, Geraldine BullardDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 17. As printed: 813,253. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r6 · c7 · span 373344–373351
3Section 01, Curt QueyrouzeDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 17. As printed: 631,886. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r1 · c7 · span 363835–363842
4Section 01, Christopher RiffleDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 17. As printed: 615,310. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r10 · c7 · span 380719–380726
5Section 01, David EdelsteinDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 17. As printed: 500,399. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r2 · c7 · span 366081–366088
6Section 01, Kyle HendersonDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 17. As printed: 407,977. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r4 · c7 · span 369642–369649
7Section 03, David Edelstein RSADEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c3 · span 492858–492863
8Section 03, David Edelstein PSADEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c9 · span 493559–493564
9Section 03, Kyle Henderson PSADEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r8 · c9 · span 499128–499133
10Section 03, Geraldine Bullard RSADEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP BY DIRECTORS AND NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r0 · c2 · span 160327–160332
11Section 03, Kyle Henderson RSADEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r8 · c3 · span 498427–498432
12Section 03, Curt Queyrouze RSADEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c3 · span 487156–487162
13Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-120001437749-26-008021Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Cindy H. FinnieDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,568. Filing ↗machine: span 311357–311364
15Section 08, Johanna A. BarteeDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,865. Filing ↗machine: span 298935–298942
16Section 08, Sean P. BrennanDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,072. Filing ↗machine: span 305148–305154
17Section 08, Sherilyn G. AndersonDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 91,992. Filing ↗machine: span 295829–295835
18Section 08, Norman J. Tonina JrDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,059. Filing ↗machine: span 320744–320750
19Section 08, Gabriel S. GalandaDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,992. Filing ↗machine: span 314467–314473
20Section 08, Lynn A. TerwoerdsDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,499. Filing ↗machine: span 317575–317581
21Section 08, Dana D. BeharDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,912. Filing ↗machine: span 302040–302046
22Section 08, Diane C. DavisDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,777. Filing ↗machine: span 308251–308257
23Section 08, Matthew P. DeinesDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Curt T. QueyrouzeDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, David Edelstein 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001437749-26-016069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Jennifer Ellen Gribble 2026-05-07Form 42026-07-090001437749-26-023171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Phyllis Rose Nomura 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001437749-26-015965Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Sean P. Brennan 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001437749-26-017024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, John Christopher Walsh 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001437749-26-023167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Dana D. Behar 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001437749-26-028309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Kyle Henderson 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001437749-26-030035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Curt Queyrouze 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001437749-26-031696Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001437749-26-018147Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.37% (votes for as printed: 5,480,183.31). Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230001437749-25-018193Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.96% (votes for as printed: 4,542,616.61). Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-030001437749-24-018991Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.57% (votes for as printed: 5,716,951.00). Filing ↗
36Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
37Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 501,672 + equity 285,757 + all other 4,307 = 791,736, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 791,736
38First Northwest Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011851CEO total compensation as printed in First Northwest Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 631,886. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r1 · c7 · span 363835–363842

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the First Northwest Bancorp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FNWB Peer Teardown Report