Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses FNWB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FNWB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Deines | $310,734 | $0 | $259,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $546,610 | $1,116,357 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Geraldine Bullard | 379,407 | 250,000 | 155,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,554 | 813,253 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Interim Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Curt Queyrouze | 133,269 | 100,000 | 393,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,117 | 631,886 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Riffle | 224,423 | 0 | 91,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 299,879 | 615,310 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer / General Counsel | ||||||||
| David Edelstein | 343,846 | 0 | 91,008 | 0 | 53,372 | 0 | 12,173 | 500,399 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Innovation Officer | ||||||||
| Kyle Henderson | 278,461 | 0 | 67,921 | 0 | 51,756 | 0 | 9,839 | 407,977 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Deines | $1,116,357 | $811,352 | — | +305,005 |
| Geraldine Bullard | 813,253 | 503,013 | — | +310,240 |
| Curt Queyrouze | 631,886 | — | — | — |
| Christopher Riffle | 615,310 | — | — | — |
| David Edelstein | 500,399 | — | — | — |
| Kyle Henderson | 407,977 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phyllis Rose Nomura | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-07 | D | 605 | $10 | $6,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Ellen Gribble | EVP, Chief People Officer | 2026-05-07 | A | 7,000 | 10 | 69,790 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Edelstein | EVP, Chief Innovation Officer | 2026-05-07 | D | 508 | 10 | 5,065 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean P. Brennan | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 650 | 9 | 6,008 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Christopher Walsh | EVP, Chief Banking Officer | 2026-07-07 | A | 10,000 | 11 | 111,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Edelstein | RSA | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 3,863 | — | $40,484 |
| David Edelstein | PSA | 2025-03-07 | — | 4,821 | — | — | — |
| Kyle Henderson | PSA | 2025-03-07 | — | 3,598 | — | — | — |
| Geraldine Bullard | RSA | 2025-07-13 | — | — | 7,500 | — | 60,263 |
| Kyle Henderson | RSA | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 2,883 | — | 30,214 |
| Curt Queyrouze | RSA | 2025-09-30 | — | — | 50,000 | — | 393,500 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curt Queyrouze | RSU | 50,000 | — | $469,000 |
| David Edelstein | RSU | 3,863 | — | 36,235 |
| Geraldine Bullard | RSU | 7,500 | — | 70,350 |
| Kyle Henderson | RSU | 5,000 | — | 46,900 |
| Kyle Henderson | PSU | 3,598 | — | 33,749 |
| David Edelstein | PSU | 4,821 | — | 45,221 |
| Kyle Henderson | RSU | 2,883 | — | 27,043 |
| David Edelstein | RSU | 5,000 | — | 46,900 |
| Kyle Henderson | RSU | 700 | — | 6,566 |
In general, our executive compensation policies are designed to establish an appropriate relationship between executive pay and our performance. In particular, our executive compensation program is intended to: attract and retain key executives who are vital to our long-term success; provide levels of compensation competitive with our peers and commensurate with our performance; compensate executives in ways that inspire and motivate them; and properly align risk-taking and compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 5,480,183 | 583,739 | 410,468 | 90.37% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 4,542,616 | 1,138,729 | 1,018,559 | 79.96% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 5,716,951 | 737,782 | 374,729 | 88.57% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-23 | 6,078,366 | 726,059 | 309,197 | 89.33% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-24 | 7,254,570 | 434,923 | 376,352 | 94.34% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-25 | 7,109,805 | 264,549 | 364,376 | 96.41% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 90.37%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 79.96%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 88.57%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not constitute votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not constitute votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not constitute votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy H. FinnieIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Executive | $91,900 | $23,255 | $0 | $0 | $413 | $115,568 |
| Johanna A. BarteeIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 38,610 | 73,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,865 |
| Sean P. BrennanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Executive | 67,671 | 23,255 | 0 | 0 | 1,146 | 92,072 |
| Sherilyn G. AndersonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive | 68,324 | 23,255 | 0 | 0 | 413 | 91,992 |
| Norman J. Tonina, JrIndependent · Executive · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 63,235 | 23,255 | 0 | 0 | 569 | 87,059 |
| Gabriel S. GalandaIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 54,324 | 23,255 | 0 | 0 | 413 | 77,992 |
| Lynn A. TerwoerdsIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 49,304 | 23,255 | 0 | 0 | 940 | 73,499 |
| Dana D. BeharIndependent · Audit | 47,244 | 23,255 | 0 | 0 | 413 | 70,912 |
| Diane C. DavisIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 21,060 | 49,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,777 |
| Matthew P. DeinesEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Curt T. QueyrouzeEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $36,530 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $23,158 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | three times annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $501,672 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $285,757 |
| All other compensation | $4,307 |
| Total cost of the board | $791,736 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Northwest Bancorp | 2025 | Matthew Deines | $310,734 | $259,013 | $0 | $0 | $1,116,357 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Matthew Deines | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 17. As printed: 1,116,357. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r8 · c7 · span 377013–377022 |
| 2 | Section 01, Geraldine Bullard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 17. As printed: 813,253. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r6 · c7 · span 373344–373351 |
| 3 | Section 01, Curt Queyrouze | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 17. As printed: 631,886. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r1 · c7 · span 363835–363842 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christopher Riffle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 17. As printed: 615,310. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r10 · c7 · span 380719–380726 |
| 5 | Section 01, David Edelstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 17. As printed: 500,399. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r2 · c7 · span 366081–366088 |
| 6 | Section 01, Kyle Henderson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 17. As printed: 407,977. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r4 · c7 · span 369642–369649 |
| 7 | Section 03, David Edelstein RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c3 · span 492858–492863 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Edelstein PSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c9 · span 493559–493564 |
| 9 | Section 03, Kyle Henderson PSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r8 · c9 · span 499128–499133 |
| 10 | Section 03, Geraldine Bullard RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP BY DIRECTORS AND NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r0 · c2 · span 160327–160332 |
| 11 | Section 03, Kyle Henderson RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r8 · c3 · span 498427–498432 |
| 12 | Section 03, Curt Queyrouze RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c3 · span 487156–487162 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0001437749-26-008021 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Cindy H. Finnie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,568. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r6 · c15 · span 311357–311364 |
| 15 | Section 08, Johanna A. Bartee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,865. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r2 · c15 · span 298935–298942 |
| 16 | Section 08, Sean P. Brennan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,072. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r4 · c15 · span 305148–305154 |
| 17 | Section 08, Sherilyn G. Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 91,992. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r1 · c15 · span 295829–295835 |
| 18 | Section 08, Norman J. Tonina, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,059. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r9 · c15 · span 320744–320750 |
| 19 | Section 08, Gabriel S. Galanda | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,992. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r7 · c15 · span 314467–314473 |
| 20 | Section 08, Lynn A. Terwoerds | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,499. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r8 · c15 · span 317575–317581 |
| 21 | Section 08, Dana D. Behar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,912. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r3 · c15 · span 302040–302046 |
| 22 | Section 08, Diane C. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,777. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c15 · span 308251–308257 |
| 23 | Section 08, Matthew P. Deines | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Curt T. Queyrouze | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Phyllis Rose Nomura 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015965 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Jennifer Ellen Gribble 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001437749-26-023171 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, David Edelstein 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Sean P. Brennan 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001437749-26-017024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, John Christopher Walsh 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001437749-26-023167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001437749-26-018147 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.37% (votes for as printed: 5,480,183.31). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001437749-25-018193 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.96% (votes for as printed: 4,542,616.61). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-03 | 0001437749-24-018991 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.57% (votes for as printed: 5,716,951.00). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 501,672 + equity 285,757 + all other 4,307 = 791,736, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 791,736 |
| 35 | First Northwest Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Northwest Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,116,357. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r8 · c7 · span 377013–377022 |