Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

GBank Financial Holdings Inc. (GBFH)

CEO Edward Nigro was paid $1,289,337 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 55.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-012390 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,236,600
Nancy DeCou total, FY2025
Executive Vice President and Chief SBA Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Edward Nigro: $1,289,337
—
CEO (Edward Nigro) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

GBFH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 28, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Nancy DeCou$248,099$0$726,600$0$0$0$3,261,901$4,236,600
Executive Vice President and Chief SBA Officer
Edward Nigro250,000281,250730,20000027,8871,289,337
Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
T. Ryan Sullivan300,000131,2500000631,3361,062,586
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Jeffery Whicker305,451141,500133,771———18,703599,425
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Nancy DeCou$4,236,600$4,365,629—↓ −129,029
Edward Nigro1,289,337829,393—↑ +459,944
T. Ryan Sullivan1,062,5861,003,076—↑ +59,510
Jeffery Whicker599,425481,760—↑ +117,665

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read GBank Financial Holdings Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GBFH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the GBank Financial Holdings Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$4,236,600 Nancy DeCou total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-012390 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for GBFH

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
GBFHon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order GBFH

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GBFH
No companies currently name GBFH as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Get the GBank Financial Holdings Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Edward NigroCEO$1,289,337
Jeffery WhickerCFO$599,425
Nancy DeCouEVP$4,236,600
T. Ryan SullivanExecutive$1,062,586
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
A. Lee FinleyIndependent Director$66,098
Alan C. SklarFormer director (through FY2025)$29,894
Charles W. Griege, JrIndependent Director—
James K. SimsIndependent Director$67,388
Kathryn S. LeverIndependent Director$65,442
Michael C. VoinovichIndependent Director$80,360
Timothy P. HerbstIndependent Director$39,963
Todd A. NigroDirector$70,724
William J. HornbuckleIndependent Director$64,574
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Charles W. Griege JrDirector2026-06-05A4,000$29$116,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. Griege JrDirector2026-06-05A24,00029696,000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Timothy P. HerbstDirector2026-07-07A279308,403CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy P. HerbstDirector2026-07-07A3822710,375CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. HornbuckleDirector2026-07-07A262307,891CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. HornbuckleDirector2026-07-07A309278,392CommonForm 4 ↗
James K. SimsDirector2026-07-07A327278,881CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. Griege JrDirector2026-07-07A270308,132CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. Griege JrDirector2026-07-07A336279,126CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd Anthony NigroDirector2026-07-07A154304,638CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd Anthony NigroDirector2026-07-07A318278,637CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn S. LeverDirector2026-07-07A262307,891CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn S. LeverDirector2026-07-07A309278,392CommonForm 4 ↗
James K. SimsDirector2026-07-07A212306,385CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey K. NewgardPresident/CEO (GBank)2026-07-09A20,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey K. NewgardPresident/CEO (GBank)2026-08-03A12,88922280,394CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey K. NewgardPresident/CEO (GBank)2026-08-03A6,30922137,249CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward Michael NigroDirector2026-08-04A9,20022197,852Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Todd Anthony NigroDirector2026-08-04A5,00021105,350Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey K. NewgardPresident/CEO (GBank)2026-08-04A8,77222188,923CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy P. HerbstDirector2026-08-04A10,00021214,971CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey K. NewgardPresident/CEO (GBank)2026-08-04A4,2932292,459CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. Griege JrDirector2026-08-05A25,00021525,675Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Michael C. VoinovichDirector2026-09-08A2,5002050,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn S. LeverDirector2026-10-09A328196,380CommonForm 4 ↗
James K. SimsDirector2026-10-09A328196,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. Griege JrDirector2026-10-09A315196,127CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd Anthony NigroDirector2026-10-09A315196,127CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy P. HerbstDirector2026-10-09A380197,391CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. VoinovichDirector2026-10-09A438198,519CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Nancy DeCouPRSU—————$726,600
Edward NigroPRSU—————730,200
Jeffery WhickerPRSU—————133,771
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeffery WhickerOption40,00010.8—
Jeffery WhickerPSU7,173—243,093
NigroPSU70,724—2,396,836
NigroPSU56,273—1,907,092
Nancy DeCouPSU24,123—817,528
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company aims to maintain a competitive total compensation package that is reasonable and competitive within its markets and with peers, appropriately reflects company performance and individual contributions, and takes into account applicable regulatory guidelines. A significant portion of compensation is performance-based to align executive interests with stockholders and balance short-term decisions with long-term outcomes.

CEO STI target (% of salary)50%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCascade Employers Association; Hunt Financial Group
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-01—————
20252025-08-01—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-01—a
20252025-08-01—b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael C. VoinovichIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee$0$80,360$0$0$0$80,360
Todd A. NigroNot independent070,72400070,724
James K. SimsIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee067,38800067,388
A. Lee FinleyIndependent · Audit Committee066,09800066,098
Kathryn S. LeverIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair)065,44200065,442
William J. HornbuckleIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)064,57400064,574
Charles W. Griege JrIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Gaming FinTech Committee063,40000063,400
Timothy P. HerbstIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee039,96300039,963
Alan C. SklarIndependent · Departed during FY029,89400029,894
Edward M. NigroEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$0
Annual equity retainer$1,100
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)1,250 / 1,250 / 1,250
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$547,843
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$547,843

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1GBank Financial Holdings Inc.2025Edward Nigro$250,000$730,200$0$0$1,289,337

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at GBank Financial Holdings Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Nancy DeCou (Executive Vice President and Chief SBA Officer) was the highest-paid executive at GBank Financial Holdings Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,236,600.
How much does GBank Financial Holdings Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, GBank Financial Holdings Inc. reported total board compensation of $547,843 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Nancy DeCouDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,236,600. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r6 · c27 · span 351262–351271
2Section 01, Edward NigroDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,289,337. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r2 · c27 · span 331415–331424
3Section 01, T. Ryan SullivanDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,062,586. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r8 · c27 · span 361541–361550
4Section 01, Jeffery WhickerDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 599,425. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 341375–341382
5Section 03, Nancy DeCou PRSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND OTHER MATTERS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r6 · c12 · span 348440–348447
6Section 03, Edward Nigro PRSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND OTHER MATTERS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r2 · c12 · span 328537–328544
7Section 03, Jeffery Whicker PRSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND OTHER MATTERS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c12 · span 338902–338909
8Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-300001193125-26-129567Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
9Section 08, Michael C. VoinovichDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,360. Filing ↗machine: span 541753–541949
10Section 08, Todd A. NigroDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,724. Filing ↗machine: span 530117–530312
11Section 08, James K. SimsDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,388. Filing ↗machine: span 533940–534135
12Section 08, A. Lee FinleyDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,098. Filing ↗machine: span 510316–510511
13Section 08, Kathryn S. LeverDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,442. Filing ↗machine: span 526078–526273
14Section 08, William J. HornbuckleDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,574. Filing ↗machine: span 522252–522447
15Section 08, Charles W. Griege JrDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,400. Filing ↗machine: span 514364–514559
16Section 08, Timothy P. HerbstDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,963. Filing ↗machine: span 518205–518400
17Section 08, Alan C. SklarDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 29,894. Filing ↗machine: span 537994–538190
18Section 08, Edward M. NigroDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Charles W. Griege Jr 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-263571Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Charles W. Griege Jr 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-263571Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Timothy P. Herbst 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090002099755-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Timothy P. Herbst 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090002099755-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, William J. Hornbuckle 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001791145-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, William J. Hornbuckle 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001791145-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, James K. Sims 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001208317-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Charles W. Griege Jr 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090002058266-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Charles W. Griege Jr 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090002058266-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Todd Anthony Nigro 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090002058658-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Todd Anthony Nigro 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090002058658-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Kathryn S. Lever 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001338566-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Kathryn S. Lever 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001338566-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, James K. Sims 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001208317-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jeffrey K. Newgard 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-090001598684-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jeffrey K. Newgard 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001193125-26-335471Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jeffrey K. Newgard 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001193125-26-335471Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Edward Michael Nigro 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001193125-26-335505Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Todd Anthony Nigro 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001193125-26-335516Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jeffrey K. Newgard 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001193125-26-335471Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Timothy P. Herbst 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001193125-26-335498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jeffrey K. Newgard 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001193125-26-335471Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Charles W. Griege Jr 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001193125-26-340296Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Michael C. Voinovich 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001193125-26-388191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Kathryn S. Lever 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130001193125-26-420779Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, James K. Sims 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130001193125-26-420792Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Charles W. Griege Jr 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130001193125-26-420765Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Todd Anthony Nigro 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130001193125-26-420751Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Timothy P. Herbst 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130001193125-26-420743Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Michael C. Voinovich 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130001193125-26-420814Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-050001193125-26-206798Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-08-050000950170-25-102221Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
51Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
52Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 0 + equity 547,843 + all other 0 = 547,843, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 547,843
53GBank Financial Holdings Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012390CEO total compensation as printed in GBank Financial Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,289,337. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r2 · c27 · span 331415–331424

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the GBank Financial Holdings Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
GBFH Peer Teardown Report