Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy DeCou | $248,099 | $0 | $726,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,261,901 | $4,236,600 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief SBA Officer | ||||||||
| Edward Nigro | 250,000 | 281,250 | 730,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,887 | 1,289,337 |
| Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| T. Ryan Sullivan | 300,000 | 131,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 631,336 | 1,062,586 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffery Whicker | 305,451 | 141,500 | 133,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,703 | 599,425 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy DeCou | $4,236,600 | $4,365,629 | — | −129,029 |
| Edward Nigro | 1,289,337 | 829,393 | — | +459,944 |
| T. Ryan Sullivan | 1,062,586 | 1,003,076 | — | +59,510 |
| Jeffery Whicker | 599,425 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles W. Griege, Jr | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 24,000 | $29 | $696,000 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles W. Griege, Jr | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 4,000 | 29 | 116,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn S. Lever | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 262 | 30 | 7,891 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles W. Griege, Jr | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 336 | 27 | 9,126 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Hornbuckle | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 262 | 30 | 7,891 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles W. Griege, Jr | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 270 | 30 | 8,132 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Anthony Nigro | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 154 | 30 | 4,638 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James K. Sims | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 212 | 30 | 6,385 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James K. Sims | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 327 | 27 | 8,881 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Hornbuckle | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 309 | 27 | 8,392 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy P. Herbst | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 382 | 27 | 10,375 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy P. Herbst | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 279 | 30 | 8,403 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Anthony Nigro | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 318 | 27 | 8,637 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn S. Lever | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 309 | 27 | 8,392 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey K. Newgard | President/CEO (GBank) | 2026-07-09 | A | 20,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy DeCou | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | $726,600 |
| Edward Nigro | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 730,200 |
| Jeffery Whicker | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 133,771 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy DeCou | PSU | 24,123 | — | $817,528 |
| Nigro | PSU | 56,273 | — | 1,907,092 |
| Jeffery Whicker | PSU | 7,173 | — | 243,093 |
| Jeffery Whicker | Option | 40,000 | 10.8 | — |
We believe that the current mix and value of the following compensation elements provide our Named Executive Officers with total annual compensation that is both reasonable and competitive within our markets and with our peers, appropriately reflects our performance and the executive's particular contributions to that performance, and takes into account applicable regulatory guidelines and requirements.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 50% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Cascade Employers Association; Hunt Financial Group |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael C. VoinovichIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $0 | $80,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $80,360 |
| Todd A. NigroNot independent | 0 | 70,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,724 |
| James K. SimsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 67,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67,388 |
| A. Lee FinleyIndependent · Audit | 0 | 66,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66,098 |
| Kathryn S. LeverIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 0 | 65,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65,442 |
| William J. HornbuckleIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 0 | 64,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64,574 |
| Charles W. Griege, JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 63,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,400 |
| Timothy P. HerbstIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | 0 | 39,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,963 |
| Alan C. SklarIndependent · Gaming FinTech · Departed during FY | 0 | 29,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,894 |
| Edward M. NigroEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 1,250 / 1,250 / 1,250 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $547,843 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $547,843 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GBank Financial Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Edward Nigro | $250,000 | $730,200 | $0 | $0 | $1,289,337 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Nancy DeCou | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,236,600. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r6 · c27 · span 351262–351271 |
| 2 | Section 01, Edward Nigro | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,289,337. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r2 · c27 · span 331415–331424 |
| 3 | Section 01, T. Ryan Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,062,586. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r8 · c27 · span 361541–361550 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jeffery Whicker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 599,425. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 341375–341382 |
| 5 | Section 03, Nancy DeCou PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND OTHER MATTERS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r6 · c12 · span 348440–348447 |
| 6 | Section 03, Edward Nigro PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND OTHER MATTERS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r2 · c12 · span 328537–328544 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeffery Whicker PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND OTHER MATTERS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c12 · span 338902–338909 |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-129567 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Michael C. Voinovich | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,360. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r10 · c6 · span 541922–541928 |
| 10 | Section 08, Todd A. Nigro | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,724. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r7 · c6 · span 530286–530292 |
| 11 | Section 08, James K. Sims | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,388. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r8 · c6 · span 534109–534115 |
| 12 | Section 08, A. Lee Finley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,098. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c6 · span 510485–510491 |
| 13 | Section 08, Kathryn S. Lever | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,442. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r6 · c6 · span 526247–526253 |
| 14 | Section 08, William J. Hornbuckle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,574. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r5 · c6 · span 522421–522427 |
| 15 | Section 08, Charles W. Griege, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,400. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r3 · c6 · span 514533–514539 |
| 16 | Section 08, Timothy P. Herbst | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,963. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r4 · c6 · span 518374–518380 |
| 17 | Section 08, Alan C. Sklar | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 29,894. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r9 · c6 · span 538163–538169 |
| 18 | Section 08, Edward M. Nigro | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r7 · c18 · span 532024–532026 |
| 19 | Section 02, Charles W. Griege, Jr 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001193125-26-263571 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Charles W. Griege, Jr 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001193125-26-263571 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Kathryn S. Lever 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001338566-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Charles W. Griege, Jr 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0002058266-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, William J. Hornbuckle 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001791145-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Charles W. Griege, Jr 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0002058266-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Todd Anthony Nigro 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0002058658-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, James K. Sims 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001208317-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, James K. Sims 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001208317-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, William J. Hornbuckle 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001791145-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Timothy P. Herbst 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0002099755-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Timothy P. Herbst 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0002099755-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Todd Anthony Nigro 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0002058658-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Kathryn S. Lever 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001338566-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jeffrey K. Newgard 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001598684-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 0 + equity 547,843 + all other 0 = 547,843, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 547,843 |
| 36 | GBank Financial Holdings Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012390 | CEO total compensation as printed in GBank Financial Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,289,337. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r2 · c27 · span 331415–331424 |