Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-03-18

GD Culture Group (GDC)

CEO Xiao Jian Wang was paid $50,000 in fiscal year 2024, ↓ down 50.0% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001213900-26-030800 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$50,000 ↓
Xiao Jian Wang total, FY2024
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.67%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Xiao Jian Wang (CEO, President, Chairman of the Board, and Director), FY2024 total compensation $50,000 (base salary $50,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001213900-26-030800, filed 2026-03-18]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GDC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Xiao Jian Wang$50,000——————$50,000
CEO, President, Chairman of the Board, and Director
Zihao Zhao30,000——————30,000
CFO
Cai Lu————————
COO

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Xiao Jian Wang$50,000$100,000—↓ −50,000
Zihao Zhao30,00020,833—↑ +9,167
Cai Lu————

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read GD Culture Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GDC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GDC
No companies currently name GDC as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2024 total
Xiao Jian WangCEO$50,000
Zihao ZhaoCFO$30,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-12-203,633,42312,06012,72199.67%Passed
20182018-06-018,098,97600100%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-12-2099.67%a
20182018-06-01100%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of the holders of a majority in voting power of the votes cast affirmatively or negatively (excluding abstentions) at the 2024 Annual Meeting by the holders entitled to vote thereon.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$0
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1GD Culture Group2024Xiao Jian Wang$50,000———$50,000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at GD Culture Group in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Xiao Jian Wang (CEO, President, Chairman of the Board, and Director) was the highest-paid executive at GD Culture Group in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $50,000.
How did shareholders vote on GD Culture Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.67% of shareholders supported GD Culture Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Xiao Jian WangDEF 14A2026-03-180001213900-26-030800Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Zihao ZhaoDEF 14A2026-03-180001213900-26-030800Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 30,000. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Cai LuDEF 14A2026-03-180001213900-26-030800Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
4Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-12-260001213900-24-112193Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.67% (votes for as printed: 3,633,423). Filing ↗
5Section 06, 2018 voteForm 8-K2018-06-010001213900-18-007138Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 100% (votes for as printed: 8,098,976). Filing ↗
6Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
7GD Culture Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001213900-26-030800CEO total compensation as printed in GD Culture Group's own proxy. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.