CEO Ryan Cohen was paid $1,760,467 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 555.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-235130 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,609,200 Mark Robinson total, FY2025 General Counsel and Secretary — highest-paid officer; CEO Ryan Cohen: $1,760,467 | — CEO (Ryan Cohen) pay percentile vs peers | 101:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.24% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read GameStop's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GME reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
GME's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Robinson | $200,000 | $0 | $2,409,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,609,200 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Daniel Moore | 200,000 | 80,000 | 2,086,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,366,562 |
| Principal Financial and Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Cohen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,760,467 | 1,760,467 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Robinson | $2,609,200 | $474,151 | $563,647 | ↑ +2,135,049 |
| Daniel Moore | 2,366,562 | 829,215 | 443,930 | ↑ +1,537,347 |
| Ryan Cohen | 1,760,467 | 268,553 | — | ↑ +1,491,914 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Moore | Executive | $2,366,562 |
| Mark Robinson | General Counsel | $2,609,200 |
| Ryan Cohen | CEO | $1,760,467 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alan Attal | Lead Independent Director | — |
| Jim Grube | Independent Director | — |
| Larry Cheng | Independent Director | — |
| Nat Turner | Independent Director | — |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Moore | PSU | 17,628 | — | $474,193 |
| Mark Robinson | PSU | 16,232 | — | 436,641 |
| Daniel Moore | PSU | 6,388 | — | 171,837 |
| Mark Robinson | PSU | 5,876 | — | 158,064 |
| Daniel Moore | PSU | 2,449 | — | 65,878 |
| Mark Robinson | PSU | 2,328 | — | 62,623 |
| Daniel Moore | PSU | 470 | — | 12,643 |
The Company believes it is mutually beneficial to instill an ownership mentality and have a significant majority of compensation in the form of equity to drive ownership of work, capital, and customer relationships while focusing on profitability.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-07 | 242,391,322 | 6,890,660 | 915,902 | 97.24% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 223,596,899 | 5,957,352 | 975,273 | 97.4% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-17 | 157,798,984 | 2,284,568 | 870,853 | 98.57% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 124,715,744 | 4,107,556 | 672,896 | 96.31% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 44,519,065 | 2,076,581 | 261,318 | 95.01% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-09 | 44,864,503 | 1,240,857 | 2,092,852 | 97.31% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-07 | 97.24%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 97.4%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-17 | 98.57%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 101 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $17,376 |
| Annual cash retainer | $0 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $0 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $275,000 |
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GameStop | 2025 | Ryan Cohen | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,760,467 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mark Robinson | DEF 14A | 2026-05-22 | 0001193125-26-235130 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,609,200. Filing ↗machine: span 531115–531124 |
| 2 | Section 01, Daniel Moore | DEF 14A | 2026-05-22 | 0001193125-26-235130 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,366,562. Filing ↗machine: span 521789–521798 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ryan Cohen | DEF 14A | 2026-05-22 | 0001193125-26-235130 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,760,467. Filing ↗machine: span 511734–511743 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-22 | 0001193125-26-235130 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 101 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-08 | 0001326380-26-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.24% (votes for as printed: 242,391,322). Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001326380-25-000041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.4% (votes for as printed: 223,596,899). Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-18 | 0001326380-24-000065 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.57% (votes for as printed: 157,798,984). Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 9 | GameStop (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-22 | 0001193125-26-235130 | CEO total compensation as printed in GameStop's own proxy. As printed: 1,760,467. Filing ↗machine: span 511734–511743 |