CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Chart Industries

Chart Industries (GTLS): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Chart Industries’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$7,687,879CEO Jillian Evanko · source
Say-on-pay support91.65%Latest vote · source
CEO pay ratio150:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $5,134,642FY2022
  • $5,424,092FY2023
  • $7,687,879FY2024

CEO total pay was $7,687,879 in fiscal 2024, up from $5,424,092 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $1,100,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $4,378,424 · option awards $1,573,870

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Chart Industries in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Jillian Evanko (President, Chief Executive Officer, and Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Chart Industries in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $7,687,879.
What is Chart Industries's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Chart Industries's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 150:1.
How did shareholders vote on Chart Industries's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.65% of shareholders supported Chart Industries's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Chart Industries spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Chart Industries reported total board compensation of $2,547,885 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jillian Evanko$1,100,000$0$4,378,424$1,573,870$565,785$0$69,800$7,687,879
President, Chief Executive Officer, and Chief Financial Officer
Herbert Hotchkiss540,0000947,791287,414144,018039,7051,958,928
Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Gerald Vinci515,0000816,627239,742137,351035,9831,744,703
Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer
Joseph Brinkman475,0000675,998189,307126,683028,6821,495,670
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Joseph Belling450,0000531,311119,526120,015022,9741,243,826
Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Jillian Evanko$7,687,879$5,424,092$5,134,642↑ +2,263,787
Herbert Hotchkiss1,958,9281,033,9611,428,609↑ +924,967
Gerald Vinci1,744,7031,031,0111,777,189↑ +713,692
Joseph Brinkman1,495,670892,0671,681,115↑ +603,603
Joseph Belling1,243,826937,3381,490,586↑ +306,488

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program seeks to align executive officer compensation with stockholder value creation by tying compensation to the achievement of measurable financial and long-term strategic business performance objectives, and incentivizing executives’ multi-year retention. A substantial portion of total compensation is in the form of equity opportunities that include a mix of time-based and performance metrics.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Gerald VinciRSU2024-05-21——948—$149,993
Joseph BellingOPTION2024-01-02——1,730—119,526
Joseph BellingRSU2024-04-02——319—50,029
Jillian EvankoPSU2024-01-029,25018,500—44,4002,501,570
Joseph BrinkmanPSU2024-01-021,1102,220—5,328300,188
Joseph BrinkmanOPTION2024-01-02——2,740—189,307
Joseph BrinkmanRSU2024-05-21——948—149,993
Joseph BellingRSU2024-05-21——948—149,993
Jillian EvankoOPTION2024-01-02——22,780—1,573,870
Jillian EvankoRSU2024-01-02——13,880—1,876,854
Joseph BellingPSU2024-01-027001,400—3,360189,308
Joseph BrinkmanRSU2024-01-02——1,670—225,817
Joseph BellingRSU2024-01-02——1,050—141,981
Herbert HotchkissRSU2024-05-21——948—149,993
Herbert HotchkissRSU2024-01-02——2,530—342,107
Herbert HotchkissPSU2024-01-021,6853,370—8,088455,691
Herbert HotchkissOPTION2024-01-02——4,160—287,414
Gerald VinciOPTION2024-01-02——3,470—239,742
Gerald VinciPSU2024-01-021,4102,820—6,768381,320
Gerald VinciRSU2024-01-02——2,110—285,314

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Gerald Vinci$435,307$381,320$239,74236.1%
Joseph Belling342,003189,308119,52629.1%
Jillian Evanko1,876,8542,501,5701,573,87042.0%
Joseph Brinkman375,810300,188189,30734.7%
Herbert Hotchkiss492,100455,691287,41436.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Joseph BrinkmanPSU127—$24,237
Joseph BrinkmanOption158118.41—
Joseph BellingPSU191—36,450
Herbert HotchkissPSU221—42,176
Gerald VinciPSU221—42,176
Joseph BellingPSU319—60,878
Joseph BrinkmanOption360153.81—
Joseph BellingOption408118.41—
Joseph BrinkmanPSU510—97,328
Joseph BellingOption530153.81—
Joseph BellingPSU547—104,389
Joseph BrinkmanPSU567—108,206
Herbert HotchkissOption620153.81—
Gerald VinciOption620153.81—
Herbert HotchkissPSU654—124,809
Gerald VinciPSU654—124,809
Herbert HotchkissOption683118.41—
Gerald VinciOption685118.41—
Joseph BellingPSU760—145,038
Gerald VinciPSU890—169,748
Herbert HotchkissPSU890—169,848
Joseph BrinkmanPSU948—180,916
Herbert HotchkissPSU948—180,916
Gerald VinciPSU948—180,916
Joseph BellingPSU948—180,916
Joseph BellingPSU1,050—200,382
Joseph BellingOption1,088114.93—
Joseph BellingPSU1,090—208,016
Joseph BrinkmanOption1,125114.93—
Joseph BrinkmanPSU1,130—215,649
Herbert HotchkissOption1,298114.93—
Gerald VinciOption1,298114.93—
Herbert HotchkissPSU1,310—250,000
Gerald VinciPSU1,310—250,000
Joseph BellingPSU1,400—267,176
Herbert HotchkissPSU1,626—310,306
Gerald VinciPSU1,626—310,306
Joseph BrinkmanPSU1,670—318,703
Joseph BrinkmanPSU1,730—330,153
Gerald VinciPSU1,730—330,153
Joseph BellingOption1,730135.22—
Gerald VinciPSU2,110—402,672
Joseph BrinkmanPSU2,220—423,665
Jillian EvankoPSU2,344—447,329
Joseph BrinkmanPSU2,442—466,031
Joseph BellingPSU2,442—466,031
Herbert HotchkissPSU2,530—482,825
Joseph BrinkmanOption2,740135.22—
Gerald VinciPSU2,820—538,169
Herbert HotchkissPSU3,370—643,131
Gerald VinciOption3,470135.22—
Herbert HotchkissOption4,160135.22—
Jillian EvankoOption5,880118.41—
Jillian EvankoOption6,530153.81—
Jillian EvankoPSU6,547—1,249,429
Jillian EvankoPSU9,370—1,788,171
Jillian EvankoOption13,028114.93—
Jillian EvankoPSU13,100—2,500,004
Jillian EvankoPSU13,880—2,648,859
Jillian EvankoPSU18,500—3,530,540
Jillian EvankoOption22,780135.22—
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Andrew R. CichockiIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation$155,000$159,765$0$0$0$314,765
Singleton B. McAllisterIndependent · Not standing for re-election155,000159,765000314,765
Michael L. MolininiIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election130,000159,765000289,765
David M. SagehornIndependent · Compensation130,000159,765000289,765
Linda A. HartyIndependent · Audit · Nominations and Corporate Governance120,000159,765000279,765
Spencer S. StilesIndependent · Compensation · Nominations and Corporate Governance105,000159,765000264,765
Paul E. MahoneyIndependent · Compensation · Nominations and Corporate Governance · Audit (Chair)105,000159,765000264,765
Roger A. StrauchIndependent · Nominations and Corporate Governance105,000159,765000264,765
Paula M. HarrisIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominations and Corporate Governance (Chair)105,000159,765000264,765
Jillian C. EvankoEmployee director000—00

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$160,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($525,000)

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$1,110,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,437,885
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,547,885

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Chart Industries as a peer

Companies that benchmark against GTLS

26 companies name GTLS as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name GTLS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Chart Industries2024Jillian Evanko$1,100,000$4,378,424$1,573,870$565,785$7,687,879

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-2036,663,2253,341,82243,48791.65%Passed
20242024-05-2132,339,1644,117,19041,83488.71%Passed
20232023-05-2533,943,1163,556,61127,46090.52%Passed
20222022-05-1329,431,0773,067,08215,77390.56%Passed
20212021-05-1329,452,6582,371,52219,38592.55%Passed
20202020-05-1229,756,1542,309,97315,87792.8%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-05-2091.65%a
20242024-05-2188.71%b
20232023-05-2590.52%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Voter abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast for this purpose and thus are not counted as either votes "for" or "withheld" from a director's election.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Voter abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast for this purpose and thus are not counted as either votes "for" or "withheld" from a director's election.”.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)150 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,687,879
Median employee compensation$51,118
Insider trades since the proxy

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Joseph BrinkmanVP & Chief Financial Officer2025-05-21D108$159$17,149CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BellingChief Technology Officer2025-05-21D10115916,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Herbert HotchkissVP, GC and Secretary2025-05-21D9515915,085CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald VinciVP & Chief Human Resources Ofc2025-05-21D9515915,085CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. CichockiDirector2025-07-01A24600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula M. HarrisDirector2025-07-01A24600CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger A. StrauchDirector2025-07-01A24600CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda A. HartyDirector2025-07-01A24600CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. SagehornDirector2025-07-01A24600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. MahoneyDirector2025-07-01A24600CommonForm 4 ↗
Spencer S. StilesDirector2025-07-01A24600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DurhamChief Accounting Officer2025-07-11A64000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BrinkmanVP & Chief Financial Officer2025-08-22D640197126,374CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald VinciVP & Chief Human Resources Ofc2025-08-22D632197124,795CommonForm 4 ↗
Spencer S. StilesDirector2025-10-01A19900CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda A. HartyDirector2025-10-01A19900CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger A. StrauchDirector2025-10-01A19900CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula M. HarrisDirector2025-10-01A19900CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. MahoneyDirector2025-10-01A19900CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. SagehornDirector2025-10-01A19900CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. CichockiDirector2025-10-01A19900CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DurhamChief Accounting Officer2025-11-10D11720323,744CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald VinciVP & Chief Human Resources Ofc2026-01-02D677206139,618CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald VinciVP & Chief Human Resources Ofc2026-01-02A4,98000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BellingChief Technology Officer2026-01-02D596206122,913CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BrinkmanVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-01-02D555206114,458CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BrinkmanVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-01-02A4,12000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DurhamChief Accounting Officer2026-01-02D6620613,611CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda A. HartyDirector2026-01-02A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DurhamChief Accounting Officer2026-01-02A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula M. HarrisDirector2026-01-02A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Herbert HotchkissVP, GC and Secretary2026-01-02D742206153,023CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BellingChief Technology Officer2026-01-02A2,62000CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. SagehornDirector2026-01-02A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger A. StrauchDirector2026-01-02A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Spencer S. StilesDirector2026-01-02A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jillian C. EvankoDirector2026-01-02D4,202206866,578CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. MahoneyDirector2026-01-02A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Herbert HotchkissVP, GC and Secretary2026-01-02A5,70000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. CichockiDirector2026-01-02A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald VinciPresident2026-02-24A1,24200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald VinciPresident2026-02-24D37420877,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BrinkmanVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-02-24D26220854,386CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BrinkmanVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-02-24A1,07200CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BellingChief Technology Officer2026-02-24A1,03400CommonForm 4 ↗
Herbert HotchkissVP, GC and Secretary2026-02-24D37420877,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Herbert HotchkissVP, GC and Secretary2026-02-24A1,24200CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BellingChief Technology Officer2026-02-24D33120868,709CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DurhamChief Accounting Officer2026-04-01A68900CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. MahoneyDirector2026-04-01A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Spencer S. StilesDirector2026-04-01A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DurhamChief Accounting Officer2026-04-01D34520771,394CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda A. HartyDirector2026-04-01A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. SagehornDirector2026-04-01A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger A. StrauchDirector2026-04-01A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. CichockiDirector2026-04-01A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula M. HarrisDirector2026-04-01A19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BellingChief Technology Officer2026-04-02D342077,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BrinkmanVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-05-21D7720816,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BellingChief Technology Officer2026-05-21D10220821,246CommonForm 4 ↗
Herbert HotchkissVP, GC and Secretary2026-05-21D14320829,785CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald VinciPresident2026-05-21D14320829,785CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. SagehornDirector2026-07-01A19100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula M. HarrisDirector2026-07-01A19100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. MahoneyDirector2026-07-01A19100CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda A. HartyDirector2026-07-01A19100CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. CichockiDirector2026-07-01A19100CommonForm 4 ↗
Spencer S. StilesDirector2026-07-01A19100CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger A. StrauchDirector2026-07-01A19100CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DurhamChief Accounting Officer2026-07-10D10721022,456CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BrinkmanVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-16D2,813——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BrinkmanVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-16D6,662——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BrinkmanVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-16D2,120——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Herbert HotchkissVP, GC and Secretary2026-07-16D2,930——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Herbert HotchkissVP, GC and Secretary2026-07-16D23,5532104,946,130CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald VinciPresident2026-07-16D2,560——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald VinciPresident2026-07-16D47521099,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald VinciPresident2026-07-16D27,0242105,675,040CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BellingChief Technology Officer2026-07-16D1,780——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BellingChief Technology Officer2026-07-16D4,756——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BellingChief Technology Officer2026-07-16D1,350——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BellingChief Technology Officer2026-07-16D15,7312103,303,510CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DurhamChief Accounting Officer2026-07-16D1,895——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DurhamChief Accounting Officer2026-07-16D3,074210645,540CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda A. HartyDirector2026-07-16D14,7422103,095,820CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. CichockiDirector2026-07-16D3,846210807,660CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. MahoneyDirector2026-07-16D3,946210828,660CommonForm 4 ↗
Spencer S. StilesDirector2026-07-16D3,446210723,660CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula M. HarrisDirector2026-07-16D4,479210940,590CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger A. StrauchDirector2026-07-16D4,7792101,003,590CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. SagehornDirector2026-07-16D30021063,000CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. SagehornDirector2026-07-16D7,8492101,648,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald VinciPresident2026-07-16D7,577——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph BrinkmanVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-16D15,6762103,291,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Herbert HotchkissVP, GC and Secretary2026-07-16D4,151——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Herbert HotchkissVP, GC and Secretary2026-07-16D8,590——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Herbert HotchkissVP, GC and Secretary2026-07-16D29621062,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald VinciPresident2026-07-16D3,520——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

Sources (141 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Jillian Evanko. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 39. As printed: 7,687,879. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Herbert Hotchkiss. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,958,928. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Gerald Vinci. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,744,703. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Joseph Brinkman. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,495,670. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Joseph Belling. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,243,826. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Gerald Vinci RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Joseph Belling OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Joseph Belling RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Jillian Evanko PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Joseph Brinkman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Joseph Brinkman OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Joseph Brinkman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Joseph Belling RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Jillian Evanko OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Jillian Evanko RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Joseph Belling PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Joseph Brinkman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Joseph Belling RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Herbert Hotchkiss RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Herbert Hotchkiss RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Herbert Hotchkiss PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Herbert Hotchkiss OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Gerald Vinci OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Gerald Vinci PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Gerald Vinci RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 150 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Andrew R. Cichocki. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,765. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Singleton B. McAllister. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,765. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Michael L. Molinini. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,765. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, David M. Sagehorn. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,765. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Linda A. Harty. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,765. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Spencer S. Stiles. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,765. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Paul E. Mahoney. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,765. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Roger A. Strauch. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,765. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Paula M. Harris. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,765. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jillian C. Evanko. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2025-05-21. Form 4, filed 2025-05-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Belling 2025-05-21. Form 4, filed 2025-05-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2025-05-21. Form 4, filed 2025-05-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2025-05-21. Form 4, filed 2025-05-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Andrew R. Cichocki 2025-07-01. Form 4, filed 2025-07-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paula M. Harris 2025-07-01. Form 4, filed 2025-07-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Roger A. Strauch 2025-07-01. Form 4, filed 2025-07-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Linda A. Harty 2025-07-01. Form 4, filed 2025-07-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2025-07-01. Form 4, filed 2025-07-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul E. Mahoney 2025-07-01. Form 4, filed 2025-07-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Spencer S. Stiles 2025-07-01. Form 4, filed 2025-07-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Mark Durham 2025-07-11. Form 4, filed 2025-07-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2025-08-22. Form 4, filed 2025-08-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2025-08-22. Form 4, filed 2025-08-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Spencer S. Stiles 2025-10-01. Form 4, filed 2025-10-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Linda A. Harty 2025-10-01. Form 4, filed 2025-10-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Roger A. Strauch 2025-10-01. Form 4, filed 2025-10-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paula M. Harris 2025-10-01. Form 4, filed 2025-10-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul E. Mahoney 2025-10-01. Form 4, filed 2025-10-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2025-10-01. Form 4, filed 2025-10-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Andrew R. Cichocki 2025-10-01. Form 4, filed 2025-10-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Mark Durham 2025-11-10. Form 4, filed 2025-11-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Linda A. Harty 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paula M. Harris 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Roger A. Strauch 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Spencer S. Stiles 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jillian C. Evanko 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul E. Mahoney 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Andrew R. Cichocki 2026-01-02. Form 4, filed 2026-01-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-02-24. Form 4, filed 2026-02-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-02-24. Form 4, filed 2026-02-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-02-24. Form 4, filed 2026-02-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-02-24. Form 4, filed 2026-02-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-02-24. Form 4, filed 2026-02-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-02-24. Form 4, filed 2026-02-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-02-24. Form 4, filed 2026-02-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-02-24. Form 4, filed 2026-02-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul E. Mahoney 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Spencer S. Stiles 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Linda A. Harty 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Roger A. Strauch 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Andrew R. Cichocki 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paula M. Harris 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-04-02. Form 4, filed 2026-04-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-05-21. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-05-21. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-05-21. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-05-21. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paula M. Harris 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul E. Mahoney 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Linda A. Harty 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Andrew R. Cichocki 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Spencer S. Stiles 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Roger A. Strauch 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-07-10. Form 4, filed 2026-07-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Linda A. Harty 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Andrew R. Cichocki 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul E. Mahoney 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Spencer S. Stiles 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paula M. Harris 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Roger A. Strauch 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.65% (votes for as printed: 36,663,225). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.71% (votes for as printed: 32,339,164). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-25. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.52% (votes for as printed: 33,943,116). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,110,000 + equity 1,437,885 + all other 0 = 2,547,885, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Chart Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Chart Industries's own proxy. As printed: 7,687,879. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500