CEO Brent Giles was paid $938,831 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 9.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000893847-26-000041 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$938,831 ↑ Brent Giles total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.42% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
HWBK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Giles | $463,500 | $0 | $231,733 | $0 | $202,781 | $0 | $40,817 | $938,831 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Gregg Bexten | 360,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77,508 | 0 | 50,015 | 488,023 |
| President | ||||||||
| Martin Weishaar | 283,250 | 0 | 33,740 | 0 | 70,813 | 0 | 40,017 | 427,820 |
| EVP, Chief Administrative Officer & General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Giles | $938,831 | $860,453 | $691,315 | ↑ +78,378 |
| Gregg Bexten | 488,023 | 474,522 | 424,132 | ↑ +13,501 |
| Martin Weishaar | 427,820 | 391,036 | — | ↑ +36,784 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Hawthorn Bancshares's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HWBK reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brent Giles | CEO | $938,831 |
| Martin Weishaar | General Counsel | $427,820 |
| Gregg Bexten | President | $488,023 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David T. Turner | Chair of the Board | $36,700 |
| Douglas T. Eden | Independent Director | $38,100 |
| Frank E. Burkhead | Independent Director | $41,600 |
| Gus S. Wetzel III | Independent Director | $41,200 |
| Jonathan D. Holtaway | Independent Director | $40,050 |
| Jonathan L. States | Independent Director | $35,750 |
| Kevin L. Riley | Independent Director | $42,500 |
| Philip D. Freeman | Independent Director | $42,500 |
| Shawna M. Hettinger | Independent Director | $35,100 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Giles | RSU | 19,701 | — | $687,171 |
| Martin Weishaar | RSU | 2,667 | — | 93,025 |
The compensation program aims to align executive pay with shareholder value delivery, drive positive operational and performance results through performance-based awards, and provide total compensation sufficient to act as a retention device. The program balances fixed compensation for predictable needs with variable compensation linked to company and individual performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | McLagan Partners, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 3,378,004 | 89,611 | 112,987 | 97.42% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 2,903,327 | 86,075 | 126,948 | 97.12% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 2,985,915 | 116,444 | 131,838 | 96.25% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 2,802,490 | 135,632 | 93,640 | 95.38% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 3,016,363 | 294,928 | 147,235 | 91.09% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | 3,439,886 | 49,207 | 121,319 | 98.59% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 97.42%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 97.12%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 96.25%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin L. RileyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $42,500 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $42,500 |
| Philip D. FreemanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 42,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 42,500 |
| Frank E. BurkheadIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 41,600 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 41,600 |
| Gus S. Wetzel IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 41,200 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 41,200 |
| Jonathan D. HoltawayIndependent · Audit | 40,050 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 40,050 |
| Douglas T. EdenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 38,100 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 38,100 |
| David T. TurnerNot independent · Board Chair | 36,700 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 36,700 |
| Jonathan L. StatesIndependent · Compensation | 35,750 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 35,750 |
| Shawna M. HettingerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 35,100 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 35,100 |
| Annual cash retainer | $24,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $900 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $353,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $353,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hawthorn Bancshares | 2025 | Brent Giles | $463,500 | $231,733 | $0 | $202,781 | $938,831 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brent Giles | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 938,831. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 320343–320350 |
| 2 | Section 01, Gregg Bexten | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 488,023. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 329893–329900 |
| 3 | Section 01, Martin Weishaar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 427,820. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 339398–339405 |
| 4 | Section 08, Kevin L. Riley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,500. Filing ↗machine: span 229989–230114 |
| 5 | Section 08, Philip D. Freeman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,500. Filing ↗machine: span 227110–227235 |
| 6 | Section 08, Frank E. Burkhead | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,600. Filing ↗machine: span 225183–225308 |
| 7 | Section 08, Gus S. Wetzel III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,200. Filing ↗machine: span 232877–233002 |
| 8 | Section 08, Jonathan D. Holtaway | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,050. Filing ↗machine: span 229033–229158 |
| 9 | Section 08, Douglas T. Eden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,100. Filing ↗machine: span 226151–226276 |
| 10 | Section 08, David T. Turner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 36,700. Filing ↗machine: span 231917–232042 |
| 11 | Section 08, Jonathan L. States | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,750. Filing ↗machine: span 230949–231074 |
| 12 | Section 08, Shawna M. Hettinger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,100. Filing ↗machine: span 228071–228196 |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-08 | 0000893847-26-000076 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.42% (votes for as printed: 3,378,004). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-05 | 0000893847-25-000018 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.12% (votes for as printed: 2,903,327). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-07 | 0000893847-24-000013 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.25% (votes for as printed: 2,985,915). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 353,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 353,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 353,500 |
| 18 | Hawthorn Bancshares (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000893847-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hawthorn Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 938,831. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 320343–320350 |