CEO John Swallow was paid $442,528 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 84.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001654954-26-004296 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$442,528 ↑ John Swallow total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.53% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
IDR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Swallow | $279,650 | $53,550 | $0 | $109,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $442,528 |
| President, CEO & Chairman | ||||||||
| Grant Brackebusch | 279,650 | 53,550 | 0 | 109,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 442,528 |
| CFO & Vice President | ||||||||
| Robert Morgan | 200,400 | 41,750 | 0 | 61,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 303,944 |
| Vice President of Exploration | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Swallow | $442,528 | $240,500 | $167,042 | ↑ +202,028 |
| Grant Brackebusch | 442,528 | 240,500 | 175,375 | ↑ +202,028 |
| Robert Morgan | 303,944 | 177,100 | 140,625 | ↑ +126,844 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Idaho Strategic Resources's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IDR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Brackebusch | Option | 11,500 | 11.5 | — |
| John Swallow | Option | 11,500 | 11.5 | — |
The Compensation Committee aims to enhance shareholder value, align pay and performance, and attract and retain top executive talent by reviewing compensation practices against competitive market data and peer groups. The Committee does not use a single method or measure, nor does it establish specific targets for total direct compensation, but generally begins deliberations with reference to overall Company performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-17 | 6,622,322 | 31,029 | 46,404 | 99.53% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-17 | 99.53%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “FOR Advisory vote on executive compensation Majority of votes cast Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast, and thus will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John SwallowEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | $0 |
| Grant BrackebuschEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Kevin ShiellIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Richard BeavenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating (Chair) | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Carolyn TurnerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $17,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $0 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Strategic Resources | 2025 | John Swallow | $279,650 | $0 | $109,328 | $0 | $442,528 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Swallow | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001654954-26-004296 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 442,528. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c33 · span 172837–172844 |
| 2 | Section 01, Grant Brackebusch | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001654954-26-004296 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 442,528. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c33 · span 186182–186189 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Morgan | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001654954-26-004296 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 303,944. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c33 · span 199505–199512 |
| 4 | Section 08, John Swallow | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001654954-26-004296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Grant Brackebusch | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001654954-26-004296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Kevin Shiell | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001654954-26-004296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Richard Beaven | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001654954-26-004296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Carolyn Turner | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001654954-26-004296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-18 | 0001654954-24-007919 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.53% (votes for as printed: 6,622,322). Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 11 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 0 |
| 12 | Idaho Strategic Resources (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001654954-26-004296 | CEO total compensation as printed in Idaho Strategic Resources's own proxy. As printed: 442,528. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c33 · span 172837–172844 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.