CEO Mark Iwicki was paid $30,586,007 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-197177 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$30,586,007 Mark Iwicki total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 73.88% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
IKT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Iwicki | $624,208 | $0 | $0 | $29,429,299 | $532,500 | $0 | $0 | $30,586,007 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Chris Cabell, M.D. | 429,167 | 0 | 0 | 6,764,872 | 281,250 | 0 | 0 | 7,475,289 |
| President and Head of Research and Development | ||||||||
| David McIntyre | 347,216 | 0 | 0 | 4,899,661 | 272,813 | 0 | 0 | 5,519,690 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Milton Werner, Ph.D. | 728,979 | 0 | 0 | 40,449 | 31,543 | 0 | 2,092 | 803,063 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Iwicki | $30,586,007 | — | — | — |
| Chris Cabell, M.D. | 7,475,289 | — | — | — |
| David McIntyre | 5,519,690 | — | — | — |
| Milton Werner, Ph.D. | 803,063 | 7,980,623 | — | ↓ −7,177,560 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Inhibikase Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IKT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Cabell, M.D. | President | $7,475,289 |
| Mark Iwicki | CEO | $30,586,007 |
| Milton Werner, Ph.D. | Executive | $803,063 |
| David McIntyre | CFO | $5,519,690 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. David Canner | Independent Director | $448,011 |
| Dr. Roy Freeman | Independent Director | $31,400 |
| Mr. Amit Munshi | Independent Director | $542,394 |
| Mr. Arvind Kush | Independent Director | $537,344 |
| Mr. Dennis Berman | Independent Director | $306,426 |
| Mr. Roberto Bellini | Independent Director | $572,560 |
| Mr. Vincent Aurentz | Independent Director | $500,531 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Iwicki | OPTION | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 602,346 | — | $1,452,376 |
| Mark Iwicki | OPTION | 2025-02-17 | — | — | 2,392,388 | — | 3,821,661 |
| Mark Iwicki | OPTION | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 12,668,989 | — | 20,237,762 |
| Christopher Cabell | OPTION | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 2,810,000 | — | 6,764,872 |
| David McIntyre | OPTION | 2025-04-14 | — | — | 3,142,967 | — | 4,899,661 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Iwicki | $0 | $0 | $25,511,799 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Cabell | 0 | 0 | 6,764,872 | 0.0% |
| David McIntyre | 0 | 0 | 4,899,661 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Iwicki | Option | 3,462,637 | 2.35 | — |
| Mark Iwicki | Option | 476,857 | 2.97 | — |
| Mark Iwicki | Option | 6,837,180 | 2.35 | — |
| Mark Iwicki | Option | 1,420,480 | 2.35 | — |
| David McIntyre | Option | 1,775,539 | 2 | — |
| David McIntyre | Option | 1,367,428 | 2 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-26 | 61,237,304 | 21,648,671 | 222,741 | 73.88% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-26 | 73.88%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Roberto BelliniIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | $103,750 | — | $468,810 | — | — | $572,560 |
| Mr. Amit MunshiIndependent · Compensation | 102,050 | — | 440,344 | — | — | 542,394 |
| Mr. Arvind KushIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair) | 97,000 | — | 440,344 | — | — | 537,344 |
| Mr. Vincent AurentzIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit | 65,133 | — | 435,398 | — | — | 500,531 |
| Dr. David CannerIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 64,600 | — | 383,411 | — | — | 448,011 |
| Mr. Dennis BermanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 90,000 | — | 216,426 | — | — | 306,426 |
| Dr. Roy FreemanIndependent · Departed during FY | 31,400 | — | 0 | — | — | 31,400 |
| Mark IwickiEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $553,933 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $553,933 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inhibikase Therapeutics | 2025 | Mark Iwicki | $624,208 | $0 | $29,429,299 | $532,500 | $30,586,007 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mark Iwicki | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 30,586,007. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 621587–621597 |
| 2 | Section 01, Chris Cabell, M.D. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,475,289. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 633751–633760 |
| 3 | Section 01, David McIntyre | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,519,690. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c16 · span 645920–645929 |
| 4 | Section 01, Milton Werner, Ph.D. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 803,063. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 658069–658076 |
| 5 | Section 03, Mark Iwicki OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 572684–572693 |
| 6 | Section 03, Mark Iwicki OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 566642–566651 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mark Iwicki OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 560622–560632 |
| 8 | Section 03, Christopher Cabell OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 579035–579044 |
| 9 | Section 03, David McIntyre OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 585395–585404 |
| 10 | Section 08, Mr. Roberto Bellini | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 572,560. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Mr. Amit Munshi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 542,394. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Mr. Arvind Kush | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 537,344. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Mr. Vincent Aurentz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 500,531. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Dr. David Canner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 448,011. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Mr. Dennis Berman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,426. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Dr. Roy Freeman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 31,400. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Mark Iwicki | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-286747 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.88% (votes for as printed: 61,237,304). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 20 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 21 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 553,933 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 553,933, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 553,933 |
| 22 | Inhibikase Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197177 | CEO total compensation as printed in Inhibikase Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 30,586,007. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 621587–621597 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.