Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses IRIX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IRIX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Mercer | $384,647 | $0 | $31,368 | $68,969 | $289,265 | $0 | $127,651 | $901,900 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Bassem BouHabib | 248,086 | 0 | 13,893 | 35,481 | 109,199 | 0 | 144,175 | 550,834 |
| Senior Vice President of International Sales and Business Development | ||||||||
| Romeo Dizon | 276,923 | 0 | 21,150 | 93,670 | 131,101 | 0 | 3,370 | 526,214 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Fuad Ahmad | 133,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 133,200 |
| Former Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Mercer | $901,900 | $1,106,642 | — | −204,742 |
| Bassem BouHabib | 550,834 | — | — | — |
| Romeo Dizon | 526,214 | — | — | — |
| Fuad Ahmad | 133,200 | 868,810 | — | −735,610 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Mercer | President and CEO | 2026-05-26 | D | 19,233 | $1 | $19,425 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romeo Dizon | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-26 | A | 5,004 | 1 | 5,004 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romeo Dizon | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-03 | A | 2,400 | 1 | 2,808 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romeo Dizon | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,521 | 1 | 2,899 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romeo Dizon | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-08 | A | 2,400 | 1 | 2,688 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romeo Dizon | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-11 | A | 1,675 | 1 | 1,910 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romeo Dizon | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-12 | A | 975 | 1 | 1,110 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romeo Dizon | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-13 | D | 2,691 | 1 | 3,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Mercer | President and CEO | 2026-06-13 | D | 3,990 | 1 | 4,469 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Novel Inspiration International Co., Ltd. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-07 | A | 111,997 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romeo Dizon | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-10 | A | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romeo Dizon | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-10 | A | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Mercer | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Mercer | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Mercer | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Mercer | RSU | 133,340 | — | $156,007 |
| Bassem BouHabib | RSU | 11,070 | — | 12,951 |
| Romeo Dizon | RSU | 22,500 | — | 26,325 |
| Bassem BouHabib | Option | 20,004 | 2.13 | — |
| Romeo Dizon | Option | 75,000 | 0.94 | — |
| Patrick Mercer | Option | 38,341 | 2.13 | — |
| Patrick Mercer | Option | 111,240 | 0.94 | — |
| Bassem BouHabib | Option | 10,000 | 1.26 | — |
| Patrick Mercer | RSU | 80,004 | — | 93,604 |
| Patrick Mercer | RSU | 33,370 | — | 39,042 |
| Bassem BouHabib | RSU | 26,668 | — | 31,201 |
| Bassem BouHabib | Option | 36,905 | 0.94 | — |
| Romeo Dizon | Option | 53,000 | 0.89 | — |
Our compensation philosophy is designed to attract, retain, motivate and reward highly qualified executives who contribute to the success of the Company and its stockholders. To achieve these goals, we strive to provide a comprehensive compensation package for each of our named executive officers that is competitive with those offered by companies of similar type and size, in the same geographical area and whose executives perform functions similar to those performed by the executives of the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 65% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-10 | 12,222,760 | 593,811 | 358,916 | 95.37% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-14 | 8,123,423 | 2,048,555 | 791,296 | 79.86% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 4,635,945 | 1,352,835 | 343,934 | 77.41% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-17 | 5,688,229 | 830,659 | 165,162 | 87.26% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 5,887,884 | 1,274,107 | 105,401 | 82.21% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-16 | 6,693,904 | 461,324 | 118,765 | 93.55% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-10 | 95.37%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-14 | 79.86%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 77.41%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott ShudaIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Strategy and Budget | $80,875 | $0 | $32,860 | — | $0 | $113,735 |
| Beverly A. HussIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Strategy and Budget | 54,500 | 0 | 32,860 | — | 0 | 87,360 |
| William MooreIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Strategy and Budget | 44,250 | 0 | 42,160 | — | 0 | 86,410 |
| Yu-Hao Nick ChenIndependent · Audit · Strategy and Budget (Chair) | 31,875 | 0 | 42,160 | — | 0 | 74,035 |
| Kenneth E. LudlumIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 34,125 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 34,125 |
| Robert GroveIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 25,750 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 25,750 |
| Patrick MercerEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $35,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 9,500 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $271,375 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $271,375 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iridex | 2025 | Patrick Mercer | $384,647 | $31,368 | $68,969 | $289,265 | $901,900 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Patrick Mercer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0002077096-26-000092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 901,900. Filing ↗machine: span 481907–481914 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bassem BouHabib | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0002077096-26-000092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 550,834. Filing ↗machine: span 554311–554318 |
| 3 | Section 01, Romeo Dizon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0002077096-26-000092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 526,214. Filing ↗machine: span 518772–518779 |
| 4 | Section 01, Fuad Ahmad | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0002077096-26-000092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 133,200. Filing ↗machine: span 522405–522412 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140194 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Scott Shuda | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0002077096-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,735. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r5 · c11 · span 1034646–1034653 |
| 7 | Section 08, Beverly A. Huss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0002077096-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,360. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c11 · span 1014418–1014424 |
| 8 | Section 08, William Moore | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0002077096-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,410. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r6 · c11 · span 1041128–1041134 |
| 9 | Section 08, Yu-Hao Nick Chen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0002077096-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,035. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r1 · c11 · span 1007930–1007936 |
| 10 | Section 08, Kenneth E. Ludlum | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0002077096-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,125. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r4 · c3 · span 1023627–1023633 |
| 11 | Section 08, Robert Grove | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0002077096-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,750. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r3 · c3 · span 1016871–1016877 |
| 12 | Section 08, Patrick Mercer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0002077096-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Patrick Mercer 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239768 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Romeo Dizon 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-238277 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Romeo Dizon 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Romeo Dizon 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-260846 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Romeo Dizon 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001193125-26-263083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Romeo Dizon 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Romeo Dizon 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-270572 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Romeo Dizon 2026-06-13 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001193125-26-273105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Patrick Mercer 2026-06-13 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001193125-26-273096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Novel Inspiration International Co., Ltd. 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0002064835-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Romeo Dizon 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303280 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Romeo Dizon 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303280 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Patrick Mercer 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303346 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Patrick Mercer 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303346 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Patrick Mercer 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303346 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-305344 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.37% (votes for as printed: 12,222,760). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0000950170-25-086292 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.86% (votes for as printed: 8,123,423). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-21 | 0000950170-24-075755 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.41% (votes for as printed: 4,635,945). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 32 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 271,375 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 271,375, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 271,375 |
| 33 | Iridex (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0002077096-26-000092 | CEO total compensation as printed in Iridex's own proxy. As printed: 901,900. Filing ↗machine: span 481907–481914 |