CEO David Burton was paid $3,795,973 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-015937 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,795,973 David Burton total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
JCAP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Burton | $765,769 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $382,884 | $0 | $2,497,320 | $3,795,973 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Zellmann | 325,009 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 247,202 | 0 | 439,973 | 1,062,184 |
| President of U.S. Business Lines | ||||||||
| Penelope Person | 142,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 208,864 | 0 | 282,196 | 633,060 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Burton | $3,795,973 | — | — | — |
| Mark Zellmann | 1,062,184 | — | — | — |
| Penelope Person | 633,060 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Jefferson Capital's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper JCAP reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Burton | CEO | $3,795,973 |
| Penelope Person | CCO | $633,060 |
| Mark Zellmann | President | $1,062,184 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Beth Leonard | Independent Director | $82,517 |
| John Oros | Independent Director | $30,000 |
| Ronald Vaske | Independent Director | $32,416 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Burton | RSU | 3,061,101 | — | $68,384,996 |
| Mark Zellmann | RSU | 487,261 | — | 10,885,411 |
| Penelope Person | RSU | 322,221 | — | 7,198,417 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth LeonardIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $32,416 | — | $50,101 | — | — | $82,517 |
| Ronald VaskeIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 32,416 | — | 0 | — | — | 32,416 |
| John OrosIndependent | 30,000 | — | 0 | — | — | 30,000 |
| David BurtonEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Susan AtkinsIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Thomas Lydon JrNot independent · Compensation | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Thomas HardingNot independent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| James PierceIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $94,832 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $94,832 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jefferson Capital | 2025 | David Burton | $765,769 | $0 | $0 | $382,884 | $3,795,973 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Burton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 3,795,973. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 290131–290140 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Zellmann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 1,062,184. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 299267–299276 |
| 3 | Section 01, Penelope Person | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 633,060. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 308331–308338 |
| 4 | Section 08, Beth Leonard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,517. Filing ↗machine: span 413218–413399 |
| 5 | Section 08, Ronald Vaske | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,416. Filing ↗machine: span 410346–410527 |
| 6 | Section 08, John Oros | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,000. Filing ↗machine: span 406535–406716 |
| 7 | Section 08, David Burton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Susan Atkins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Thomas Lydon Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Thomas Harding | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, James Pierce | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 94,832 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 94,832, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 94,832 |
| 14 | Jefferson Capital (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015937 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jefferson Capital's own proxy. As printed: 3,795,973. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 290131–290140 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.