CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies KALA BIO, Inc.

KALA BIO (KALA): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me KALA BIO, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$906,642Former CEO Mark Iwicki · source
Say-on-pay support77.22%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers1st pct.Against its disclosed peer group

CEO pay, last three years

  • $8,342,714FY2023
  • $1,491,187FY2024
  • $906,642FY2025

CEO total pay was $906,642 in fiscal 2025, down from $1,491,187 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $111,866 · bonus $0 · stock awards $166,413 · option awards $627,467

Order KALA

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Todd Bazemore$489,112$585,450$76,053$2,262,211$0$0$64,146$3,476,972
Former Interim Chief Executive Officer, President and Chief Operating Officer
Kim Brazzell420,000522,00076,053285,0400055,0811,358,174
Former Head of Research and Development and Chief Medical Officer
Mary Reumuth438,962475,55076,053285,0400047,0021,322,608
Former Chief Financial Officer
Mark Iwicki111,8660166,413627,46700896906,642
Former Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Todd Bazemore$3,476,972$949,550$2,943,656↑ +2,527,422
Kim Brazzell1,358,174920,6872,923,073↑ +437,487
Mary Reumuth1,322,608778,269—↑ +544,339
Mark Iwicki906,6421,491,1878,342,714↓ −584,545

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company's compensation program is designed to motivate employees to achieve annual goals based on strategic, financial, and operating performance objectives, while equity grants are intended to provide a strong link to long-term performance, create an ownership culture, and align the interests of executives and stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Mary ReumuthRSU512—$285
Todd BazemoreRSU794—441
Mark IwickiRSU2,450—1,362
Mark IwickiRSU2,584—1,437
Mary ReumuthRSU3,067—1,705
Mary ReumuthRSU3,176—1,766
Todd BazemoreRSU4,268—2,373
Todd BazemoreRSU4,334—2,410
Mark IwickiOption5,4504.3—
Todd BazemoreOption7,5337.05—
Mark IwickiRSU9,534—5,301
Todd BazemoreRSU10,100—5,616
Mary ReumuthRSU10,100—5,616
Mary ReumuthOption10,6777—
Mary ReumuthRSU12,051—6,700
Mark IwickiRSU13,903—7,730
Todd BazemoreRSU14,040—15,260
Todd BazemoreRSU16,236—9,027
Mary ReumuthOption18,07214.56—
Mark IwickiRSU22,100—12,288
Todd BazemoreOption24,34914.56—
Mark IwickiOption33,5947—
Todd BazemoreOption34,8427.53—
Mary ReumuthOption34,8427.53—
Mark IwickiRSU52,969—29,451
Mark IwickiOption76,6987.53—
Mark IwickiOption79,43714.56—
Todd BazemoreOption165,00011.22—
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Andrew I. KovenIndependent · Departed during FY$96,298$13,115$24,628——$134,041
Howard B. RosenIndependent · Departed during FY75,00010,53519,595——105,130
Mark IwickiEmployee director · Departed during FY68,13910,53519,595——98,269
C. Daniel MyersIndependent · Departed during FY67,50010,53519,595——97,630
Marjan FaridIndependent · Departed during FY67,50010,53519,595——97,630
Gregory D. PerryIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY44,83710,53519,595——74,967

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$419,274
Equity awards (grant-date value)$65,790
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$485,064

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names KALA BIO as a peer

Companies that benchmark against KALA

2 companies name KALA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses KALA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KALA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1KALA BIO, Inc.2025Mark Iwicki$111,866$166,413$627,467$0$906,642

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-06-11764,305225,45924,24077.22%Passed
20232023-05-11498,05457,91215,18589.58%Passed
20222022-10-19—————
20212021-06-17—————
20192019-06-05—————
20182018-06-12—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20242024-06-1177.22%a
20232023-05-1189.58%b
20222022-10-19—c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the voting on Proposal 2.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the voting on Proposal 2.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (16 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Todd Bazemore. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,476,972. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Kim Brazzell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,358,174. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Mary Reumuth. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,322,608. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Mark Iwicki. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 906,642. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Andrew I. Koven. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,041. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Howard B. Rosen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,130. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mark Iwicki. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,269. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, C. Daniel Myers. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,630. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Marjan Farid. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,630. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Gregory D. Perry. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,967. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.22% (votes for as printed: 764,305). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.58% (votes for as printed: 498,054). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-10-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 419,274 + equity 65,790 + all other 0 = 485,064, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • KALA BIO, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. CEO total compensation as printed in KALA BIO, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 906,642. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $1,500