Companies Evofem Biosciences, Inc.
Evofem Biosciences (EVFM): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Evofem Biosciences, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,520,455FY2023
- $1,177,838FY2024
CEO total pay was $1,177,838 in fiscal 2024, down from $1,520,455 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $579,828 · bonus $579,828 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saundra Pelletier | $579,828 | $579,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,182 | $1,177,838 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ivy Zhang | 450,000 | 243,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,511 | 695,261 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saundra Pelletier | $1,177,838 | $1,520,455 | — | ↓ −342,617 |
| Ivy Zhang | 695,261 | 438,849 | — | ↑ +256,412 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The objective of the executive compensation program is to attract, retain, and motivate talented executives and to align their interests with those of stockholders to build long-term stockholder value. The program utilizes a combination of annual base salaries, annual cash bonuses based on pre-defined goals, and long-term equity incentives, with substantial portions of compensation linked to overall company performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Anderson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Kamdar, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $78,750 | $0 | $0 | — | — | $78,750 |
| Tony O’BrienIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 75,000 |
| Colin RutherfordIndependent · Audit | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 70,000 |
| Lisa Rarick, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 55,000 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $278,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $278,750 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Evofem Biosciences as a peer
Companies that benchmark against EVFM
No companies currently name EVFM as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Evofem Biosciences, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Evofem Biosciences, Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eagle Pharmaceuticals | 2022 | Scott Tarriff | $848,940 | $9,011,197 | $0 | $636,705 | $10,520,577 |
| 2 | Rigel Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Raul Rodriguez | 787,405 | 951,327 | 2,241,570 | 634,649 | 4,658,805 |
| 3 | Omeros | 2025 | Gregory Demopulos | 972,525 | 0 | 2,207,974 | 0 | 4,178,008 |
| 4 | Lexicon Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Michael Exton | 650,576 | 1,049,304 | 1,355,231 | 0 | 3,553,953 |
| 5 | Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Auerbach | 931,333 | 551,549 | 535,513 | 1,027,307 | 3,062,337 |
| 6 | Chimerix | 2023 | Mike Andriole | 528,473 | 93,135 | 399,282 | 280,500 | 1,312,421 |
| 7 | Evofem Biosciences, Inc. | 2024 | Saundra Pelletier | 579,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,177,838 |
| 8 | Kala Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Mark Iwicki | 111,866 | 166,413 | 627,467 | 0 | 906,642 |
| — | AcelRx Pharmaceuticals | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Eiger BioPharmaceuticals Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | MEI Pharma | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | TherapeuticsMD | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evofem Biosciences, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Anderson |
| AcelRx Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Chimerix | 85% | Option 86 · RSU 14 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Eagle Pharmaceuticals | 75% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P 600 Biotech Select Index (rTSR) | Compensia |
| Eiger BioPharmaceuticals Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Kala Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| MEI Pharma | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | F. W. Cook |
| Omeros | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 169.7% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals | 124% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| TherapeuticsMD | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (22 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Saundra Pelletier. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 1,177,838. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ivy Zhang. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 695,261. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kim Kamdar, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tony O’Brien. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Colin Rutherford. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lisa Rarick, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 278,750 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 278,750, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Eagle Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-05-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 10,520,577. View filing ↗
- Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Rigel Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 4,658,805. View filing ↗
- Omeros, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Omeros's own proxy. As printed: 4,178,008. View filing ↗
- Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Lexicon Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 3,553,953. View filing ↗
- Puma Biotechnology, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,062,337. View filing ↗
- Chimerix, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Chimerix's own proxy. As printed: 1,312,421. View filing ↗
- Evofem Biosciences, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Evofem Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,177,838. View filing ↗
- Kala Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Kala Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 906,642. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Chimerix reciprocity. DEF 14A. Chimerix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evofem Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Eagle Pharmaceuticals reciprocity. DEF 14A. Eagle Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evofem Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Lexicon Pharmaceuticals reciprocity. DEF 14A. Lexicon Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evofem Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Omeros reciprocity. DEF 14A. Omeros's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evofem Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Puma Biotechnology, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evofem Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Rigel Pharmaceuticals reciprocity. DEF 14A. Rigel Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evofem Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
Track every company like this one
Velarion Pro: every company and person, custom peer sets, exports and alerts. $1,200/year.