Fiscal year 2022 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses EGRX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EGRX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Tarriff | $848,940 | $0 | $9,011,197 | $0 | $636,705 | $0 | $23,735 | $10,520,577 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer, Director | ||||||||
| Michael Moran | 277,692 | 0 | 2,310,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,604 | 2,608,325 |
| Former Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Cahill | 394,908 | 0 | 1,787,283 | 0 | 177,840 | 0 | 33,316 | 2,393,347 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Tarriff | $10,520,577 | $6,471,521 | $9,469,433 | +4,049,056 |
| Michael Moran | 2,608,325 | 1,857,933 | — | +750,392 |
| Brian Cahill | 2,393,347 | 1,855,611 | — | +537,736 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Cahill | RSU | 2022-02-28 | — | — | 8,000 | — | $379,120 |
| Michael Moran | PSU | 2022-02-28 | 15,550 | 31,100 | — | 46,650 | 1,817,173 |
| Brian Cahill | PSU | 2022-02-28 | 12,050 | 24,100 | — | 36,150 | 1,408,163 |
| Michael Moran | RSU | 2022-02-28 | — | — | 10,400 | — | 492,856 |
| Scott Tarriff | RSU | 2022-02-28 | — | — | 34,800 | — | 1,649,172 |
| Scott Tarriff | PSU | 2022-02-28 | 52,250 | 104,500 | — | 209,000 | 7,362,025 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Cahill | $379,120 | $1,408,163 | $0 | 78.8% |
| Michael Moran | 492,856 | 1,817,173 | 0 | 78.7% |
| Scott Tarriff | 1,649,172 | 7,362,025 | 0 | 81.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Tarriff | RSU | 29,150 | — | $852,055 |
| Brian Cahill | PSU | 8,900 | — | 453,188 |
| Brian Cahill | RSU | 3,500 | — | 102,305 |
| Brian Cahill | RSU | 1,704 | — | 49,808 |
| Scott Tarriff | Option | 39,460 | 59.79 | — |
| Brian Cahill | Option | 284 | 41.37 | — |
| Brian Cahill | RSU | 2,500 | — | 73,075 |
| Brian Cahill | Option | 3,521 | 59.79 | — |
| Brian Cahill | PSU | 24,100 | — | 704,443 |
| Brian Cahill | RSU | 8,000 | — | 233,840 |
| Brian Cahill | Option | 4,583 | 48.09 | — |
| Scott Tarriff | PSU | 60,400 | — | 3,075,568 |
| Brian Cahill | RSU | 6,675 | — | 195,110 |
| Scott Tarriff | PSU | 104,500 | — | 3,054,535 |
| Scott Tarriff | PSU | 25,900 | — | 1,318,828 |
| Scott Tarriff | RSU | 34,800 | — | 1,017,204 |
| Scott Tarriff | RSU | 15,325 | — | 447,950 |
| Brian Cahill | PSU | 7,600 | — | 386,992 |
| Scott Tarriff | Option | 2,858 | 42.4 | — |
attract, retain and motivate superior executive talent; provide incentives that reward the achievement of performance goals that directly correlate to the enhancement of stockholder value, as well as to facilitate executive retention; and align our executives interests with those of our stockholders through long-term incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 43 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,520,577 |
| Median employee compensation | $245,274 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael GravesIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | $160,000 | $0 | $231,026 | — | $0 | $391,026 |
| Steven RatoffIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 100,000 | 0 | 231,026 | — | 0 | 331,026 |
| Robert GlenningIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 93,750 | 0 | 231,026 | — | 0 | 324,776 |
| Richard A. EdlinIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 81,250 | 0 | 231,026 | — | 0 | 312,276 |
| Jennifer K. SimpsonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Strategic Clinical Development | 77,500 | 0 | 231,026 | — | 0 | 308,526 |
| Luciana BorioIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Strategic Clinical Development (Chair) | 77,500 | 0 | 231,026 | — | 0 | 308,526 |
| Scott TarriffEmployee director · Strategic Clinical Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual retainer |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $590,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $590,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Eagle Pharmaceuticals names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Eagle Pharmaceuticals.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Jack Khattar | $1,036,000 | $6,535,029 | $7,031,545 | $846,930 | $15,501,557 |
| 2 | Corcept Therapeutics | 2025 | Joseph Belanoff | 1,182,333 | 0 | 12,907,718 | 0 | 15,303,551 |
| 3 | Pacira BioSciences | 2025 | Frank Lee | 935,308 | 9,215,500 | 0 | 738,810 | 11,636,917 |
| 4 | Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Todd Davis | 724,500 | 5,520,493 | 4,441,120 | 764,400 | 11,472,095 |
| 5 | Eagle Pharmaceuticals | 2022 | Scott Tarriff | 848,940 | 9,011,197 | 0 | 636,705 | 10,520,577 |
| 6 | Amphastar Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Jack Yongfeng Zhang | 950,911 | 3,301,981 | 3,302,024 | 361,000 | 8,309,350 |
| 7 | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals | 2024 | Richard Daly | 750,000 | 1,267,601 | 5,070,830 | 0 | 7,774,160 |
| 8 | Nektar Therapeutics | 2025 | Howard Robin | 1,106,282 | 942,081 | 2,986,535 | 1,106,282 | 6,256,954 |
| 9 | Vanda Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Mihael Polymeropoulos | 965,655 | 2,007,000 | 0 | 834,326 | 3,851,468 |
| 10 | Puma Biotechnology | 2025 | Alan Auerbach | 931,333 | 551,549 | 535,513 | 1,027,307 | 3,062,337 |
| 11 | Coherus BioSciences | 2025 | Dennis Lanfear | 1,026,545 | 0 | 828,130 | 869,295 | 2,736,874 |
| 12 | Collegium Pharmaceutical | 2025 | Vikram Karnani | 875,000 | 0 | 0 | 835,406 | 1,715,846 |
| 13 | Agenus | 2025 | Garo Armen | 715,260 | 0 | 141,000 | 0 | 1,350,325 |
| — | Intercept Pharmaceuticals | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Pharmaceuticals | 75% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P 600 Biotech Select Index (rTSR) | Compensia |
| Agenus | 125% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon Radford |
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals | 105% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer LLC (a business of Marsh McLennan) |
| Coherus BioSciences | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical | 127.3% | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | Yes — relative ranking of the total shareholder return (TSR) of the Company's common stock in 2025, 2026, 2027 and the cumulative three-year performance period (2025-2027) return relative to the TSR of peer companies within the S&P Pharmaceutical Select Industry Index | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Intercept Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 150% | Options 44 · PSU 31 · RSU 25 | No | Aon (Talent Solutions practice) |
| Nektar Therapeutics | 100% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Pacira BioSciences | 90% | RSU 100 | No | Aon (Aon plc, Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| Puma Biotechnology | 169.7% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon plc (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals | 108% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Scott Tarriff | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,520,577. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 689556–689566 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Moran | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,608,325. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c47 · span 720760–720769 |
| 3 | Section 01, Brian Cahill | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,393,347. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, Brian Cahill RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r6 · c51 · span 773911–773918 |
| 5 | Section 03, Michael Moran PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2022 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r8 · c53 · span 785842–785851 |
| 6 | Section 03, Brian Cahill PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2022 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r5 · c53 · span 768860–768869 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Moran RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r9 · c51 · span 791901–791908 |
| 8 | Section 03, Scott Tarriff RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r3 · c51 · span 757040–757049 |
| 9 | Section 03, Scott Tarriff PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2022 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c53 · span 750999–751008 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 43 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1063690–1063692 |
| 11 | Section 08, Michael Graves | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 391,026. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r1 · c23 · span 1076626–1076633 |
| 12 | Section 08, Steven Ratoff | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,026. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r2 · c23 · span 1079155–1079162 |
| 13 | Section 08, Robert Glenning | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,776. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r3 · c23 · span 1082122–1082129 |
| 14 | Section 08, Richard A. Edlin | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,276. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r4 · c23 · span 1084653–1084660 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jennifer K. Simpson | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,526. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r5 · c23 · span 1087621–1087628 |
| 16 | Section 08, Luciana Borio | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,526. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r6 · c23 · span 1090149–1090156 |
| 17 | Section 08, Scott Tarriff | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 20 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 590,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 590,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 590,000 |
| 21 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053111 | CEO total compensation as printed in Supernus Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 15,501,557. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430594–430604 |
| 22 | Corcept Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025735 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corcept Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 15,303,551. Filing ↗machine: span 283504–283514 |
| 23 | Pacira BioSciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050353 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pacira BioSciences's own proxy. As printed: 11,636,917. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r1 · c47 · span 2412158–2412168 |
| 24 | Ligand Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ligand Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 11,472,095. Filing ↗machine: span 722741–722751 |
| 25 | Eagle Pharmaceuticals (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-05-01 | 0001104659-23-054338 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 10,520,577. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 689556–689566 |
| 26 | Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amphastar Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 8,309,350. Filing ↗machine: span 722923–722932 |
| 27 | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001193125-25-079097 | CEO total compensation as printed in Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 7,774,160. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 285833–285842 |
| 28 | Nektar Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nektar Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,256,954. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 738327–738336 |
| 29 | Vanda Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vanda Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 3,851,468. Filing ↗machine: span 563696–563705 |
| 30 | Puma Biotechnology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001437749-26-013671 | CEO total compensation as printed in Puma Biotechnology's own proxy. As printed: 3,062,337. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r1 · c29 · span 540970–540979 |
| 31 | Coherus BioSciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045251 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coherus BioSciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,736,874. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r5 · c14 · span 540087–540096 |
| 32 | Collegium Pharmaceutical, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001628280-26-024063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Collegium Pharmaceutical's own proxy. As printed: 1,715,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 779394–779403 |
| 33 | Agenus, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197536 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agenus's own proxy. As printed: 1,350,325. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 404620–404629 |
| 34 | Section 10a, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-079097 | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eagle Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Collegium Pharmaceutical reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024063 | Collegium Pharmaceutical's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eagle Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Ligand Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000886163-26-000021 | Ligand Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eagle Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Agenus reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197536 | Agenus's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eagle Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Amphastar Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001297184-26-000023 | Amphastar Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eagle Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Coherus BioSciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045251 | Coherus BioSciences names Eagle Pharmaceuticals in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Nektar Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016708 | Nektar Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eagle Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Pacira BioSciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050353 | Pacira BioSciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eagle Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Puma Biotechnology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-013671 | Puma Biotechnology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eagle Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Supernus Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-053111 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eagle Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Vanda Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026893 | Vanda Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eagle Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |