Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Karyopharm Therapeutics (KPTI)

CEO Richard Paulson was paid $2,320,902 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 12.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001503802-26-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,320,902 ↑
Richard Paulson total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
87.84%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Richard Paulson (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,320,902 (base salary $770,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001503802-26-000023, filed 2026-04-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

KPTI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Richard Paulson$770,000$100,100$838,996$241,544$350,350$0$19,912$2,320,902
President and Chief Executive Officer
Reshma Rangwala567,7361,051,09679,492120,766178,837018,2072,016,134
Executive Vice President, Chief Medical Officer and Head of Research
Stuart Poulton500,135295,012312,293115,736157,543018,8611,399,580
Executive Vice President, Chief Development Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Richard Paulson$2,320,902$2,069,341$2,626,288↑ +251,561
Reshma Rangwala2,016,1341,124,4441,227,789↑ +891,690
Stuart Poulton1,399,580—1,109,115—

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Karyopharm Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KPTI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KPTI
16 companies name KPTI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses KPTI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KPTI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Barry E. GreeneLead Independent Director$130,142
Chen Schor, M.B.A., C.P.AIndependent Director$85,142
Christy J. OligerIndependent Director$95,142
Deepika R. Pakianathan, Ph.DIndependent Director$105,142
Garen G. BohlinIndependent Director$95,142
Mansoor Raza Mirza, M.DIndependent Director$116,555
Zhen Su, M.D., M.B.AIndependent Director$75,142
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Reshma RangwalaEVP & Chief Medical Officer2026-04-21D449$9$4,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristin AbateChief Accounting Officer2026-05-13A12100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ManoEVP, CLO&Secretary2026-05-13A70000CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard PaulsonDirector2026-05-13A4,92000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sohanya Roshan ChengEVP & Chief Commercial Officer2026-05-13A94700CommonForm 4 ↗
Reshma RangwalaEVP & Chief Medical Officer2026-05-13A94700CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart PoultonEVP, Chief Development Officer2026-05-13A89600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ManoEVP, CLO&Secretary2026-05-14D266102,527CommonForm 4 ↗
Sohanya Roshan ChengEVP & Chief Commercial Officer2026-05-14D324103,078CommonForm 4 ↗
Reshma RangwalaEVP & Chief Medical Officer2026-05-14D408103,876CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart PoultonEVP, Chief Development Officer2026-05-14D403103,829CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard PaulsonDirector2026-05-14D2,2031020,929CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristin AbateChief Accounting Officer2026-05-14D5310504CommonForm 4 ↗
Barry E. GreeneDirector2026-05-21A15,50800CommonForm 4 ↗
Garen G. BohlinDirector2026-05-21A15,50800CommonForm 4 ↗
Zhen SuDirector2026-05-21A15,50800CommonForm 4 ↗
Chen SchorDirector2026-05-21A15,50800CommonForm 4 ↗
Deepika PakianathanDirector2026-05-21A15,50800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christy J. OligerDirector2026-05-21A15,50800CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart PoultonEVP, Chief Development Officer2026-07-28D18971,342CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristin AbateChief Accounting Officer2026-09-01D19238CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristin AbateChief Accounting Officer2026-10-01D3781450CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Stuart PoultonPSU2,688—$19,784
Richard PaulsonRSU20,000—147,200
Richard PaulsonRSU114,285—841,138
Stuart PoultonRSU39,682—292,060
Richard PaulsonRSU19,680—144,845
Richard PaulsonPSU14,760—108,634
Reshma RangwalaRSU8,842—65,077
Stuart PoultonRSU8,364—61,559
Richard PaulsonRSU5,600—41,216
Richard PaulsonPSU5,600—41,216
Reshma RangwalaRSU5,416—39,862
Stuart PoultonRSU4,583—33,731
Stuart PoultonRSU5,000—36,800
Richard PaulsonRSU4,812—35,416
Reshma RangwalaRSU4,583—33,731
Reshma RangwalaPSU2,842—20,917
Reshma RangwalaRSU2,222—16,354
Stuart PoultonRSU2,111—15,537
Reshma RangwalaPSU1,889—13,903
Richard PaulsonOption999154.95—
Stuart PoultonPSU1,779—13,093
Stuart PoultonOption181154.95—
Reshma RangwalaRSU1,083—7,971
Stuart PoultonRSU750—5,520
Stuart PoultonRSU416—3,062
Richard PaulsonOption40,0007.95—
Stuart PoultonOption43869.15—
Stuart PoultonOption10,0007.95—
Stuart PoultonOption9,1667.95—
Reshma RangwalaOption55691.5—
Reshma RangwalaOption10,8337.95—
Reshma RangwalaOption9,1667.95—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain top talent, reward strong performance, and align incentives with the creation of long-term stockholder value, while also considering the Company’s cash and equity resource constraints.

CEO STI target (% of salary)65%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAlpine, WTW
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2110,025,1981,388,27417,21387.84%Passed
20252025-05-282,716,9511,041,611296,61172.29%Passed
20242024-05-2955,719,91712,055,04465,93082.21%Passed
20232023-05-2464,822,47517,787,485275,73878.47%Passed
20222022-05-1947,288,4396,790,078230,06587.44%Passed
20212021-05-2137,981,9622,969,679122,93692.75%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2187.84%a
20252025-05-2872.29%b
20242024-05-2982.21%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Barry E. GreeneIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation Committee · Nominating, Corporate Governance Compliance Committee (Chair)$115,000$0$15,142—$0$130,142
Mansoor Raza Mirza, M.DIndependent · Commercialization and Portfolio41,413015,142—60,000116,555
Deepika R. Pakianathan, Ph.DIndependent90,000015,142—0105,142
Garen G. BohlinIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Nominating, Corporate Governance Compliance Committee80,000015,142—095,142
Christy J. OligerIndependent · Compensation Committee · Commercialization and Portfolio Committee (Chair)80,000015,142—095,142
Chen Schor, M.B.A., C.P.AIndependent70,000015,142—085,142
Zhen Su, M.D., M.B.AIndependent · Commercialization and Portfolio60,000015,142—075,142
Richard Paulson, M.B.AEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$536,413
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$60,000
Total cost of the board$596,413

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Alpine
10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Karyopharm Therapeutics2025Richard Paulson$770,000$838,996$241,544$350,350$2,320,902

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Karyopharm Therapeutics in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Richard Paulson (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Karyopharm Therapeutics in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,320,902.
How did shareholders vote on Karyopharm Therapeutics's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 87.84% of shareholders supported Karyopharm Therapeutics's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Karyopharm Therapeutics spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Karyopharm Therapeutics reported total board compensation of $596,413 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Richard PaulsonDEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023Section “025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 2,320,902. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1192339–1192348
2Section 01, Reshma RangwalaDEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023Section “025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 2,016,134. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c29 · span 1235945–1235954
3Section 01, Stuart PoultonDEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023Section “025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 1,399,580. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1214141–1214150
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-02-130001193125-26-049397Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Barry E. GreeneDEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,142. Filing ↗machine: span 455882–456091
6Section 08, Mansoor Raza Mirza, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 116,555. Filing ↗machine: span 462253–462462
7Section 08, Deepika R. Pakianathan, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,142. Filing ↗machine: span 474972–475181
8Section 08, Garen G. BohlinDEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,142. Filing ↗machine: span 449530–449738
9Section 08, Christy J. OligerDEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,142. Filing ↗machine: span 468607–468815
10Section 08, Chen Schor, M.B.A., C.P.ADEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,142. Filing ↗machine: span 481336–481544
11Section 08, Zhen Su, M.D., M.B.ADEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,142. Filing ↗machine: span 487694–487902
12Section 08, Richard Paulson, M.B.ADEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Reshma Rangwala 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001825322-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Kristin Abate 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-226616Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Michael Mano 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-226604Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Richard Paulson 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-226613Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Sohanya Roshan Cheng 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-226652Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Reshma Rangwala 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-226685Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Stuart Poulton 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-226697Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Michael Mano 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-226604Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Sohanya Roshan Cheng 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-226652Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Reshma Rangwala 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-226685Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Stuart Poulton 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-226697Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Richard Paulson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-226613Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Kristin Abate 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-226616Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Barry E. Greene 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001291963-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Garen G. Bohlin 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001254705-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Zhen Su 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001991642-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Chen Schor 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001340875-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Deepika Pakianathan 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001270734-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Christy J. Oliger 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001822092-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Stuart Poulton 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001193125-26-326290Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Kristin Abate 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001193125-26-380404Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Kristin Abate 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001193125-26-412209Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-280001503802-26-000027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.84% (votes for as printed: 10,025,198). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-290000950170-25-079009Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.29% (votes for as printed: 2,716,951). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-310001193125-24-151049Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.21% (votes for as printed: 55,719,917). Filing ↗
38Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
39Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 536,413 + equity 0 + all other 60,000 = 596,413, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 596,413
40Karyopharm Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Karyopharm Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,320,902. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1192339–1192348

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.