Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses KPTI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KPTI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Paulson | $770,000 | $100,100 | $838,996 | $241,544 | $350,350 | $0 | $19,912 | $2,320,902 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Reshma Rangwala | 567,736 | 1,051,096 | 79,492 | 120,766 | 178,837 | 0 | 18,207 | 2,016,134 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Medical Officer and Head of Research | ||||||||
| Stuart Poulton | 500,135 | 295,012 | 312,293 | 115,736 | 157,543 | 0 | 18,861 | 1,399,580 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Paulson | $2,320,902 | $2,069,341 | $2,626,288 | +251,561 |
| Reshma Rangwala | 2,016,134 | 1,124,444 | 1,227,789 | +891,690 |
| Stuart Poulton | 1,399,580 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reshma Rangwala | EVP & Chief Medical Officer | 2026-04-21 | D | 449 | $9 | $4,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Reshma Rangwala | EVP & Chief Medical Officer | 2026-05-13 | D | 408 | 10 | 3,876 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Mano | EVP, CLO&Secretary | 2026-05-13 | A | 700 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Mano | EVP, CLO&Secretary | 2026-05-13 | D | 266 | 10 | 2,527 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristin Abate | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-13 | A | 121 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Reshma Rangwala | EVP & Chief Medical Officer | 2026-05-13 | A | 947 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sohanya Roshan Cheng | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-13 | A | 947 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sohanya Roshan Cheng | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-13 | D | 324 | 10 | 3,078 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristin Abate | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-13 | D | 53 | 10 | 504 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Paulson | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 4,920 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stuart Poulton | EVP, Chief Development Officer | 2026-05-13 | D | 403 | 10 | 3,829 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Paulson | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 2,203 | 10 | 20,929 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stuart Poulton | EVP, Chief Development Officer | 2026-05-13 | A | 896 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barry E. Greene | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 15,508 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Zhen Su | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 15,508 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Garen G. Bohlin | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 15,508 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chen Schor | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 15,508 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christy J. Oliger | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 15,508 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deepika Pakianathan | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 15,508 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stuart Poulton | EVP, Chief Development Officer | 2026-07-28 | D | 189 | 7 | 1,342 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Paulson | RSU | 5,600 | — | $41,216 |
| Richard Paulson | RSU | 4,812 | — | 35,416 |
| Richard Paulson | PSU | 5,600 | — | 41,216 |
| Reshma Rangwala | RSU | 8,842 | — | 65,077 |
| Reshma Rangwala | RSU | 4,583 | — | 33,731 |
| Richard Paulson | RSU | 20,000 | — | 147,200 |
| Richard Paulson | PSU | 14,760 | — | 108,634 |
| Richard Paulson | Option | 40,000 | 7.95 | — |
| Reshma Rangwala | Option | 9,166 | 7.95 | — |
| Richard Paulson | RSU | 114,285 | — | 841,138 |
| Reshma Rangwala | PSU | 2,842 | — | 20,917 |
| Reshma Rangwala | PSU | 1,889 | — | 13,903 |
| Reshma Rangwala | RSU | 5,416 | — | 39,862 |
| Richard Paulson | Option | 999 | 154.95 | — |
| Reshma Rangwala | RSU | 1,083 | — | 7,971 |
| Reshma Rangwala | Option | 556 | 91.5 | — |
| Reshma Rangwala | Option | 10,833 | 7.95 | — |
| Richard Paulson | RSU | 19,680 | — | 144,845 |
| Reshma Rangwala | RSU | 2,222 | — | 16,354 |
The objective of our executive compensation program is to align management interests with the drivers of value creation for our stockholders and support the achievement of our strategic goals and objectives. We are committed to our compensation philosophy, which has historically incorporated the following principles: Pay for Performance. We seek to provide competitive compensation opportunities to attract, retain and motivate executive talent. Reward Performance. We promote the achievement of key strategic and financial performance measures by linking short-term and long-term cash and equity incentives to the achievement of measurable corporate performance goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 65% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards, LLC (through September 2025); Willis Towers Watson (beginning August 2025) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 10,025,198 | 1,388,274 | 17,213 | 87.84% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 2,716,951 | 1,041,611 | 296,611 | 72.29% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 55,719,917 | 12,055,044 | 65,930 | 82.21% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 64,822,475 | 17,787,485 | 275,738 | 78.47% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 47,288,439 | 6,790,078 | 230,065 | 87.44% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-21 | 37,981,962 | 2,969,679 | 122,936 | 92.75% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 87.84%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 72.29%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 82.21%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry E. GreeneIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating, Corporate Governance & Compliance (Chair) | $115,000 | $0 | $15,142 | — | — | $130,142 |
| Mansoor Raza Mirza, M.DIndependent · Commercialization and Portfolio · Departed during FY | 41,413 | 0 | 15,142 | — | 60,000 | 116,555 |
| Deepika R. Pakianathan, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Commercialization and Portfolio | 90,000 | 0 | 15,142 | — | — | 105,142 |
| Christy J. OligerIndependent · Compensation · Commercialization and Portfolio (Chair) | 80,000 | 0 | 15,142 | — | — | 95,142 |
| Garen G. BohlinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 80,000 | 0 | 15,142 | — | — | 95,142 |
| Chen Schor, M.B.A., C.P.AIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Corporate Governance & Compliance | 70,000 | 0 | 15,142 | — | — | 85,142 |
| Zhen Su, M.D., M.B.AIndependent · Commercialization and Portfolio | 60,000 | 0 | 15,142 | — | — | 75,142 |
| Richard Paulson, M.B.AEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $536,413 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $60,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $596,413 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karyopharm Therapeutics | 2025 | Richard Paulson | $770,000 | $838,996 | $241,544 | $350,350 | $2,320,902 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Richard Paulson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | Section “025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 2,320,902. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1192339–1192348 |
| 2 | Section 01, Reshma Rangwala | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | Section “025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 2,016,134. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c29 · span 1235945–1235954 |
| 3 | Section 01, Stuart Poulton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | Section “025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 1,399,580. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1214141–1214150 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-02-13 | 0001193125-26-049397 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Barry E. Greene | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,142. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c16 · span 456073–456080 |
| 6 | Section 08, Mansoor Raza Mirza, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 116,555. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c16 · span 462444–462451 |
| 7 | Section 08, Deepika R. Pakianathan, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,142. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c16 · span 475163–475170 |
| 8 | Section 08, Christy J. Oliger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,142. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c16 · span 468798–468804 |
| 9 | Section 08, Garen G. Bohlin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,142. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r2 · c16 · span 449721–449727 |
| 10 | Section 08, Chen Schor, M.B.A., C.P.A | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,142. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c16 · span 481527–481533 |
| 11 | Section 08, Zhen Su, M.D., M.B.A | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,142. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c16 · span 487885–487891 |
| 12 | Section 08, Richard Paulson, M.B.A | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Reshma Rangwala 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001825322-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Reshma Rangwala 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226685 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Michael Mano 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226604 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Michael Mano 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226604 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Kristin Abate 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226616 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Reshma Rangwala 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226685 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Sohanya Roshan Cheng 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226652 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Sohanya Roshan Cheng 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226652 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Kristin Abate 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226616 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Richard Paulson 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226613 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Stuart Poulton 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226697 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Richard Paulson 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226613 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Stuart Poulton 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226697 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Barry E. Greene 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001291963-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Zhen Su 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001991642-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Garen G. Bohlin 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001254705-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Chen Schor 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001340875-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Christy J. Oliger 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001822092-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Deepika Pakianathan 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001270734-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Stuart Poulton 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001193125-26-326290 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-28 | 0001503802-26-000027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.84% (votes for as printed: 10,025,198). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-29 | 0000950170-25-079009 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.29% (votes for as printed: 2,716,951). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-31 | 0001193125-24-151049 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.21% (votes for as printed: 55,719,917). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 37 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 536,413 + equity 0 + all other 60,000 = 596,413, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 596,413 |
| 38 | Karyopharm Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Karyopharm Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,320,902. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1192339–1192348 |