Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-11

KULR Technology Group (KULR)

CEO Michael Mo was paid $5,502,979 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 1057.9% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-037918 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,502,979 ↑
Michael Mo total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.01%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Mo$440,755$90,000$4,960,000$0$0$0$12,224$5,502,979
Chief Executive Officer
Shawn Canter345,83470,0003,720,00000004,135,834
Chief Financial Officer
William Walker263,47053,8602,480,00000002,797,330
Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Mo$5,502,979$475,239$333,649↑ +5,027,740
Shawn Canter4,135,834295,0011,568,369↑ +3,840,833
William Walker2,797,330278,270489,703↑ +2,519,060

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read KULR Technology Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KULR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KULR
No companies currently name KULR as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Keith CochranCOO$286,209
Michael MoCEO$5,502,979
Shawn CanterCFO$4,135,834
William WalkerCTO$2,797,330
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Aron SchwartzIndependent Director$70,000
Donna H. GrierLead Independent Director$70,000
Dr. Joanna MasseyIndependent Director$150,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Shawn CanterDirector2026-04-15D19,369$2$42,031CommonForm 4 ↗
Jay Koichi YamamotoGeneral Counsel & Secretary2026-06-11D9,507436,317CommonForm 4 ↗
William WalkerChief Technology Officer2026-08-04D2,66338,575CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael Philip KimelChief Financial Officer2026-09-10A200,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Steven John PerezDirector2026-09-10A20,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Benjamin Andrew FrankDirector2026-09-10A20,00000RSUForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-21106,986,5531,072,357177,87399.01%Passed
20242024-11-22113,102,4272,494,311556,36597.84%Passed
20232023-11-2848,731,5891,656,834463,46196.71%Passed
20222022-11-1746,598,781633,098106,27298.66%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-2199.01%a
20242024-11-2297.84%b
20232023-11-2896.71%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will not be counted for or against the proposals, and therefore will not affect the vote outcome.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will not be counted for or against the proposals, and therefore will not affect the vote outcome.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will not be counted for or against the proposals, and therefore will not affect the vote outcome.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Aron SchwartzIndependent · Audit$70,000—$0$0$0$70,000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$70,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$70,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1KULR Technology Group2025Michael Mo$440,755$4,960,000$0$0$5,502,979

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at KULR Technology Group in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Mo (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at KULR Technology Group in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,502,979.
How did shareholders vote on KULR Technology Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.01% of shareholders supported KULR Technology Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does KULR Technology Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, KULR Technology Group reported total board compensation of $70,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael Mo10-K2026-03-310001104659-26-037918Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,502,979. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Shawn Canter10-K2026-03-310001104659-26-037918Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,135,834. Filing ↗
3Section 01, William Walker10-K2026-03-310001104659-26-037918Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,797,330. Filing ↗
4Section 08, Aron SchwartzDEF 14A2025-10-060001104659-25-096890Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗
5Section 02, Shawn Canter 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001104659-26-045079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
6Section 02, Jay Koichi Yamamoto 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001104659-26-073665Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
7Section 02, William Walker 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001104659-26-092062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
8Section 02, Michael Philip Kimel 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-110001104659-26-107177Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
9Section 02, Steven John Perez 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-110001104659-26-107178Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
10Section 02, Benjamin Andrew Frank 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-110001104659-26-107179Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
11Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-260001104659-25-116483Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.01% (votes for as printed: 106,986,553). Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-270001104659-24-123759Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.84% (votes for as printed: 113,102,427). Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-280001104659-23-121659Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.71% (votes for as printed: 48,731,589). Filing ↗
14Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
15Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 70,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 70,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 70,000
16KULR Technology Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-03-310001104659-26-037918CEO total compensation as printed in KULR Technology Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,502,979. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.