CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Liberty Broadband Corp

Liberty Broadband (LBRDK): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me Liberty Broadband Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$1,194,406CEO Martin Patterson · source
Say-on-pay support81.11%Latest vote · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $1,194,406FY2025

CEO total pay was $1,194,406 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.

FY2025: salary $0 · bonus $166,145 · stock awards $1,028,236 · option awards $0

Order LBRDK

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Executives and directors

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Martin Patterson$0$166,145$1,028,236$0$0$0$25$1,194,406
President and Chief Executive Officer
Renee Wilm01,178,2870000201,178,307
Chief Legal Officer and Chief Administrative Officer
Brian Wendling0625,93900008625,947
Principal Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Martin Patterson$1,194,406———
Renee Wilm1,178,3072,090,4923,619,018↓ −912,185
Brian Wendling625,9471,141,0931,925,067↓ −515,146

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

As a result of the management fee paid to Liberty Media, our compensation committee typically did not provide compensation to the executive officers other than the grant of the CEO RSUs granted to Mr. Patterson in connection with his appointment as our President and Chief Executive Officer, and typically does not expect to provide other compensation to the named executive officers.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Martin PattersonRSU2025-08-21——16,722—$1,028,236

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Martin Patterson$1,028,236$0$00.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Martin PattersonRSU414—$20,120
Martin PattersonOption1,14371.17—
Brian WendlingRSU1,461—71,005
Martin PattersonOption2,04072.31—
Renee WilmRSU2,850—138,510
Brian WendlingOption4,03371.17—
Renee WilmOption7,86971.17—
Brian WendlingOption8,84672.31—
Renee WilmOption15,97972.31—
Martin PattersonRSU16,722—812,689
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
J. David WargoIndependent · Audit · Compensation$217,650$0$0—$127,506$345,156
John E. Welsh IIIIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance252,39300—80,771333,164
Julie D. FristIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance212,65000—103,094315,744
Sue Ann R. HamiltonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance212,65000—78,846291,496
Gregg L. EnglesIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance212,65000—33,092245,742
Richard R. GreenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance212,65000—2,905215,555
John C. MaloneEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive—————0
Derek ChangNot independent——————

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$187,650
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$562,950

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,320,643
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$426,214
Total cost of the board$1,746,857

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Liberty Broadband as a peer

Companies that benchmark against LBRDK

1 company names LBRDK as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LBRDK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LBRDK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Liberty Broadband Corp2025Martin Patterson$0$1,028,236$0$0$1,194,406

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-06-1029,004,2866,753,205113,97781.11%Passed
20212021-05-2633,307,34113,603,66741,84171%Passed
20182018-05-2435,190,9049,675,45974,15578.43%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20242024-06-1081.11%a
20212021-05-2671%b
20182018-05-2478.43%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (19 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Martin Patterson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,194,406. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Renee Wilm. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,178,307. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Brian Wendling. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 625,947. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Martin Patterson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, J. David Wargo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,156. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, John E. Welsh III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,164. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Julie D. Frist. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,744. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Sue Ann R. Hamilton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,496. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Gregg L. Engles. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,742. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Richard R. Green. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,555. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, John C. Malone. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Derek Chang. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.11% (votes for as printed: 29,004,286). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2021 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2021-05-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71% (votes for as printed: 33,307,341). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2018 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2018-05-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.43% (votes for as printed: 35,190,904). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,320,643 + equity 0 + all other 426,214 = 1,746,857, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Liberty Broadband Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Liberty Broadband Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,194,406. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $1,500