CEO Jason Coloma was paid $3,458,267 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-017463 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,964,050 Misbah Tahir total, FY2025 Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Jason Coloma: $3,458,267 | — CEO (Jason Coloma) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MAZE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Misbah Tahir | $164,773 | $50,000 | $0 | $3,659,110 | $86,667 | $0 | $3,500 | $3,964,050 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Coloma | 629,167 | 0 | 2,367,000 | 0 | 457,600 | 0 | 4,500 | 3,458,267 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Harold Bernstein | 548,333 | 0 | 946,800 | 0 | 321,750 | 0 | 4,500 | 1,821,383 |
| President, Research and Development and Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Misbah Tahir | $3,964,050 | — | — | — |
| Jason Coloma | 3,458,267 | — | — | — |
| Harold Bernstein | 1,821,383 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Maze Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MAZE reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Harold Bernstein | President | $1,821,383 |
| Jason Coloma | CEO | $3,458,267 |
| Misbah Tahir | CFO | $3,964,050 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Catherine Angell Sohn, Pharm.D | Independent Director | $343,657 |
| Charles Homcy, M.D | Director | $602,065 |
| Daniel Spiegelman | Independent Director | $348,983 |
| Hervé Hoppenot | Chair of the Board | $738,726 |
| Jeffrey Tong | Independent Director | — |
| Jonathan Lim, M.D | Independent Director | $344,240 |
| Nancy C. Andrews, M.D., Ph.D | Independent Director | $345,490 |
| Neil Exter | Independent Director | $488,674 |
| Neil Kumar, Ph.D | Independent Director | — |
| Richard Scheller, Ph.D | Independent Director | $405,907 |
| Sekar Kathiresan | Independent Director | $364,678 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Bernstein | Option | 106,576 | 10.42 | — |
| Harold Bernstein | Option | 80,705 | 10.42 | — |
| Harold Bernstein | Option | 14,583 | 10.42 | — |
| Jason Coloma | RSU | 100,000 | — | 4,143,000 |
| Harold Bernstein | RSU | 40,000 | — | 1,657,200 |
| Jason Coloma | Option | 679,390 | 10.42 | — |
| Jason Coloma | Option | 3,888 | 10.42 | — |
| Jason Coloma | Option | 25,278 | 10.42 | — |
| Jason Coloma | Option | 51,861 | 10.42 | — |
| Jason Coloma | Option | 45,498 | 10.42 | — |
| Jason Coloma | Option | 361,033 | 10.42 | — |
| Misbah Tahir | Option | 325,000 | 15.32 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-08 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-08 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hervé HoppenotIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $17,038 | — | $721,688 | — | $0 | $738,726 |
| Charles Homcy, M.DNot independent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Research and Development | 67,158 | — | 294,907 | — | 240,000 | 602,065 |
| Neil ExterIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 43,542 | — | 445,132 | — | 0 | 488,674 |
| Richard Scheller, Ph.DIndependent · Research and Development (Chair) | 51,000 | — | 294,907 | — | 60,000 | 405,907 |
| Sekar KathiresanIndependent | 43,962 | — | 320,716 | — | 0 | 364,678 |
| Daniel SpiegelmanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 54,076 | — | 294,907 | — | 0 | 348,983 |
| Nancy C. Andrews, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Research and Development | 50,583 | — | 294,907 | — | 0 | 345,490 |
| Jonathan Lim, M.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 49,333 | — | 294,907 | — | 0 | 344,240 |
| Catherine Angell Sohn, Pharm.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 48,750 | — | 294,907 | — | 0 | 343,657 |
| Jason Coloma, Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Neil Kumar, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeffrey TongIndependent | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $750,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $425,442 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $300,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $725,442 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maze Therapeutics | 2025 | Jason Coloma | $629,167 | $2,367,000 | $0 | $457,600 | $3,458,267 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Misbah Tahir | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,964,050. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c16 · span 256139–256148 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jason Coloma | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,458,267. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c16 · span 244554–244563 |
| 3 | Section 01, Harold Bernstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,821,383. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 250284–250293 |
| 4 | Section 08, Hervé Hoppenot | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 738,726. Filing ↗machine: span 172529–172619 |
| 5 | Section 08, Charles Homcy, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 602,065. Filing ↗machine: span 171395–171485 |
| 6 | Section 08, Neil Exter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 488,674. Filing ↗machine: span 176110–176200 |
| 7 | Section 08, Richard Scheller, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 405,907. Filing ↗machine: span 178464–178554 |
| 8 | Section 08, Sekar Kathiresan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,678. Filing ↗machine: span 179685–179775 |
| 9 | Section 08, Daniel Spiegelman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,983. Filing ↗machine: span 182047–182137 |
| 10 | Section 08, Nancy C. Andrews, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,490. Filing ↗machine: span 173673–173763 |
| 11 | Section 08, Jonathan Lim, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,240. Filing ↗machine: span 177243–177333 |
| 12 | Section 08, Catherine Angell Sohn, Pharm.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,657. Filing ↗machine: span 180915–181005 |
| 13 | Section 08, Jason Coloma, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Neil Kumar, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Jeffrey Tong | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-10 | 0001193125-26-265858 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 425,442 + equity 0 + all other 300,000 = 725,442, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 725,442 |
| 18 | Maze Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017463 | CEO total compensation as printed in Maze Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 3,458,267. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c16 · span 244554–244563 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.