Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-02

MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. (MCBS)

CEO Nack Paek was paid $2,563,611 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 12.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-045475 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,563,611 ↑
Nack Paek total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
37.4:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.12%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Nack Paek (Chief Executive Officer of the Company and Executive Chairman of the Bank), FY2025 total compensation $2,563,611 (base salary $507,500) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-045475, filed 2026-04-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MCBS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Nack Paek$507,500$0$995,111$0$1,040,000$0$21,000$2,563,611
Chief Executive Officer of the Company and Executive Chairman of the Bank
Farid Tan507,5000995,11101,040,000020,8002,563,411
President of the Company, Chief Executive Officer of the Bank and Interim Chief Financial Officer of the Company and the Bank
Howard Hwasaeng Kim500,0000738,59401,000,000021,0002,259,594
Executive Vice President of the Company and Chief Lending Officer, Chief Operating Officer, and Co-Chief Executive Officer of the Bank
Lucas Stewart243,21950,00024,00000014,632331,851
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of the Company and the Bank
Abdul Mohdnor228,16338,02520,00500016,458302,651
Executive Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer of the Company and the Bank

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Nack Paek$2,563,611$2,274,100$2,188,058↑ +289,511
Farid Tan2,563,4112,274,1002,188,058↑ +289,311
Howard Hwasaeng Kim2,259,5941,966,5361,858,549↑ +293,058
Lucas Stewart331,851315,833—↑ +16,018
Abdul Mohdnor302,651283,796—↑ +18,855

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read MetroCity Bankshares, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MCBS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$2,563,611 Nack Paek total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of June 2, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-045475 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MCBS

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
MCBSon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MCBS

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MCBS
7 companies name MCBS as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name MCBS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ajit A. PatelLead Independent Director$115,500
David ShimIndependent Director$49,000
Don T.P. LeungIndependent Director$113,500
Feiying LuIndependent Director$100,500
Francis LaiIndependent Director$111,600
Frank GloverDirector$104,600
Frank S. RheeIndependent Director$111,000
John PaekIndependent Director$91,070
Sam Sang-Koo ShimFormer director (through FY2025)$27,500
William J. HungelingIndependent Director$114,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Feiying LuDirector2026-06-01A735$33$24,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Ajit A. PatelDirector2026-06-01A7353324,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Don T.P. LeungDirector2026-06-01A7353324,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Abdul MohdnorExecutive Vice President2026-06-01A6123319,988CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. ShimDirector2026-06-01A3673311,986CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. HungelingDirector2026-06-01A7353324,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank GloverDirector2026-06-01A7353324,005CommonForm 4 ↗
John PaekDirector2026-06-01A7353324,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank S. RheeDirector2026-06-01A7353324,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Farid TanDirector2026-06-01A31,107331,015,955CommonForm 4 ↗
Francis LaiDirector2026-06-01A7353324,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Nack Y. PaekDirector2026-06-01A31,107331,015,955CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard Hwasaeng KimDirector2026-06-01A21,84033713,294CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Nack Y. PaekRSU2025-06-01——35,616—$995,111
Abdul MohdnorRSU2025-06-01——716—20,005
Howard Hwasaeng KimRSU2025-06-01——26,435—738,594
Farid TanRSU2025-06-01——35,616—995,111
Lucas StewartRSU2025-06-01——859—24,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Nack Y. Paek$995,111$0$00.0%
Abdul Mohdnor20,005000.0%
Howard Hwasaeng Kim738,594000.0%
Farid Tan995,111000.0%
Lucas Stewart24,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Farid TanRSU26,712—$708,936
PaekRSU17,107—454,020
PaekRSU15,643—415,165
Howard Hwasaeng KimRSU12,876—341,729
Lucas StewartRSU456—12,102
Abdul MohdnorRSU354—9,395
Farid TanRSU15,643—415,165
Farid TanRSU17,107—454,020
PaekRSU26,712—708,936
Lucas StewartRSU643—17,065
Howard Hwasaeng KimRSU19,826—526,182
Howard Hwasaeng KimRSU11,883—315,375
Abdul MohdnorRSU537—14,252
Lucas StewartRSU304—8,068
Abdul MohdnorRSU228—6,051
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We use ROAE as the metric to determine annual STI payments because it directly links NEO performance to the Company s financial health and shareholder value, encouraging actions that boost profitability and shareholder returns.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantnot disclosed
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-2217,808,381502,72825,11197.12%Passed
20242024-05-16—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-05-2297.12%a
20242024-05-16—b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of this proposal, failures to vote and abstentions will have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)37.4 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,563,611
Median employee compensation$68,474
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ajit A. PatelIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Compliance · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance$91,500$24,000$0$0$0$115,500
William J. HungelingIndependent · Audit and Compliance (Chair) · Compensation90,50024,000000114,500
Don T.P. LeungIndependent · Nominating and Governance89,50024,000000113,500
Francis LaiIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair)87,60024,000000111,600
Frank S. RheeIndependent · Audit and Compliance87,00024,000000111,000
Frank GloverNot independent80,60024,000000104,600
Feiying LuIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Compensation · Nominating and Governance76,50024,000000100,500
John PaekIndependent83,0708,00000091,070
David ShimIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Newly elected49,000000049,000
Sam Sang-Koo ShimIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY27,500—00027,500
Nack Y. PaekEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Farid TanEmployee director000—00
Howard Hwasaeng KimEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$2,750
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 8,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$762,770
Equity awards (grant-date value)$176,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$938,770

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1MetroCity Bankshares, Inc.2025Nack Paek$507,500$995,111$0$1,040,000$2,563,611

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Nack Paek (Chief Executive Officer of the Company and Executive Chairman of the Bank) was the highest-paid executive at MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,563,611.
What is MetroCity Bankshares, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, MetroCity Bankshares, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 37.4:1.
How did shareholders vote on MetroCity Bankshares, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.12% of shareholders supported MetroCity Bankshares, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. reported total board compensation of $938,770 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Nack PaekDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,563,611. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r5 · c14 · span 404519–404528
2Section 01, Farid TanDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,563,411. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r9 · c14 · span 420922–420931
3Section 01, Howard Hwasaeng KimDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,259,594. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r13 · c14 · span 437357–437366
4Section 01, Lucas StewartDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 331,851. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r17 · c14 · span 453792–453799
5Section 01, Abdul MohdnorDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 302,651. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r20 · c14 · span 466069–466076
6Section 03, Nack Y. Paek RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r9 · c10 · span 511308–511314
7Section 03, Abdul Mohdnor RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r21 · c10 · span 553838–553841
8Section 03, Howard Hwasaeng Kim RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r15 · c10 · span 532576–532582
9Section 03, Farid Tan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r12 · c10 · span 521937–521943
10Section 03, Lucas Stewart RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r18 · c10 · span 543209–543212
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37.4 : 1. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Ajit A. PatelDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,500. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r10 · c6 · span 972056–972245
13Section 08, William J. HungelingDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,500. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r5 · c6 · span 963012–963201
14Section 08, Don T.P. LeungDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,500. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r7 · c6 · span 966606–966795
15Section 08, Francis LaiDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,600. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r6 · c6 · span 964874–965063
16Section 08, Frank S. RheeDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,000. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r11 · c6 · span 973787–973976
17Section 08, Frank GloverDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,600. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r4 · c6 · span 961274–961463
18Section 08, Feiying LuDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,500. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r8 · c6 · span 968467–968656
19Section 08, John PaekDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 91,070. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r9 · c6 · span 970193–970381
20Section 08, David ShimDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,000. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r12 · c2 · span 974694–974882
21Section 08, Sam Sang-Koo ShimDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 27,500. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r13 · c2 · span 976670–976858
22Section 08, Nack Y. PaekDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Farid TanDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Howard Hwasaeng KimDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Feiying Lu 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001754193-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Ajit A. Patel 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001756852-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Don T.P. Leung 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001754359-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Abdul Mohdnor 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020002069783-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, David S. Shim 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020002073910-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, William J. Hungeling 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001830509-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Frank Glover 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001906792-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, John Paek 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020002038487-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Frank S. Rhee 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001754361-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Farid Tan 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001754262-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Francis Lai 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001754369-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Nack Y. Paek 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001254478-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Howard Hwasaeng Kim 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001754255-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220001747068-25-000026Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.12% (votes for as printed: 17,808,381). Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-160001747068-24-000026Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
40Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
41Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
42Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 762,770 + equity 176,000 + all other 0 = 938,770, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 938,770
43MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475CEO total compensation as printed in MetroCity Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,563,611. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r5 · c14 · span 404519–404528

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MCBS Peer Teardown Report