Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MCBS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MCBS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nack Paek | $507,500 | $0 | $995,111 | $0 | $1,040,000 | $0 | $21,000 | $2,563,611 |
| Chief Executive Officer of the Company and Executive Chairman of the Bank | ||||||||
| Farid Tan | 507,500 | 0 | 995,111 | 0 | 1,040,000 | 0 | 20,800 | 2,563,411 |
| President of the Company, Chief Executive Officer of the Bank and Interim Chief Financial Officer of the Company and the Bank | ||||||||
| Howard Hwasaeng Kim | 500,000 | 0 | 738,594 | 0 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 21,000 | 2,259,594 |
| Executive Vice President of the Company and Chief Lending Officer, Chief Operating Officer, and Co-Chief Executive Officer of the Bank | ||||||||
| Lucas Stewart | 243,219 | 50,000 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,632 | 331,851 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of the Company and the Bank | ||||||||
| Abdul Mohdnor | 228,163 | 38,025 | 20,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16,458 | 302,651 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer of the Company and the Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nack Paek | $2,563,611 | — | $2,188,058 | — |
| Farid Tan | 2,563,411 | 2,274,100 | 2,188,058 | +289,311 |
| Howard Hwasaeng Kim | 2,259,594 | 1,966,536 | — | +293,058 |
| Lucas Stewart | 331,851 | 315,833 | — | +16,018 |
| Abdul Mohdnor | 302,651 | 283,796 | — | +18,855 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Lai | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 735 | $33 | $24,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frank S. Rhee | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 735 | 33 | 24,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Hungeling | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 735 | 33 | 24,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David S. Shim | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 367 | 33 | 11,986 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard Hwasaeng Kim | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 21,840 | 33 | 713,294 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ajit A. Patel | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 735 | 33 | 24,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Feiying Lu | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 735 | 33 | 24,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nack Y. Paek | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 31,107 | 33 | 1,015,955 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Farid Tan | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 31,107 | 33 | 1,015,955 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Paek | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 735 | 33 | 24,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Don T.P. Leung | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 735 | 33 | 24,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frank Glover | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 735 | 33 | 24,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Abdul Mohdnor | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-01 | A | 612 | 33 | 19,988 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nack Y. Paek | RSU | 2025-06-01 | — | — | 35,616 | — | $995,111 |
| Abdul Mohdnor | RSU | 2025-06-01 | — | — | 716 | — | 20,005 |
| Howard Hwasaeng Kim | RSU | 2025-06-01 | — | — | 26,435 | — | 738,594 |
| Farid Tan | RSU | 2025-06-01 | — | — | 35,616 | — | 995,111 |
| Lucas Stewart | RSU | 2025-06-01 | — | — | 859 | — | 24,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nack Y. Paek | $995,111 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Abdul Mohdnor | 20,005 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Howard Hwasaeng Kim | 738,594 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Farid Tan | 995,111 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Lucas Stewart | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farid Tan | RSU | 26,712 | — | $708,936 |
| Paek | RSU | 17,107 | — | 454,020 |
| Paek | RSU | 15,643 | — | 415,165 |
| Howard Hwasaeng Kim | RSU | 12,876 | — | 341,729 |
| Lucas Stewart | RSU | 456 | — | 12,102 |
| Abdul Mohdnor | RSU | 354 | — | 9,395 |
| Farid Tan | RSU | 15,643 | — | 415,165 |
| Farid Tan | RSU | 17,107 | — | 454,020 |
| Paek | RSU | 26,712 | — | 708,936 |
| Lucas Stewart | RSU | 643 | — | 17,065 |
| Howard Hwasaeng Kim | RSU | 19,826 | — | 526,182 |
| Howard Hwasaeng Kim | RSU | 11,883 | — | 315,375 |
| Abdul Mohdnor | RSU | 537 | — | 14,252 |
| Lucas Stewart | RSU | 304 | — | 8,068 |
| Abdul Mohdnor | RSU | 228 | — | 6,051 |
We use ROAE as the metric to determine annual STI payments because it directly links NEO performance to the Company s financial health and shareholder value, encouraging actions that boost profitability and shareholder returns.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 17,808,381 | 502,728 | 25,111 | 97.12% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 97.12%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of this proposal, failures to vote and abstentions will have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 37.4 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,563,611 |
| Median employee compensation | $68,474 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajit A. PatelIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Compliance · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | $91,500 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $115,500 |
| William J. HungelingIndependent · Audit and Compliance (Chair) · Compensation | 90,500 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114,500 |
| Don T.P. LeungIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 89,500 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113,500 |
| Francis LaiIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 87,600 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,600 |
| Frank S. RheeIndependent · Audit and Compliance | 87,000 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,000 |
| Frank GloverNot independent | 80,600 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104,600 |
| Feiying LuIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 76,500 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,500 |
| John PaekIndependent | 83,070 | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91,070 |
| David ShimIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Newly elected | 49,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49,000 |
| Sam Sang-Koo ShimIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 27,500 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,500 |
| Nack Y. PaekEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Farid TanEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Howard Hwasaeng KimEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,750 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $762,770 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $176,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $938,770 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Nack Paek | $507,500 | $995,111 | $0 | $1,040,000 | $2,563,611 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Nack Paek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,563,611. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r5 · c14 · span 404519–404528 |
| 2 | Section 01, Farid Tan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,563,411. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r9 · c14 · span 420922–420931 |
| 3 | Section 01, Howard Hwasaeng Kim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,259,594. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r13 · c14 · span 437357–437366 |
| 4 | Section 01, Lucas Stewart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 331,851. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r17 · c14 · span 453792–453799 |
| 5 | Section 01, Abdul Mohdnor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 302,651. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r20 · c14 · span 466069–466076 |
| 6 | Section 03, Nack Y. Paek RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r9 · c10 · span 511308–511314 |
| 7 | Section 03, Abdul Mohdnor RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r21 · c10 · span 553838–553841 |
| 8 | Section 03, Howard Hwasaeng Kim RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r15 · c10 · span 532576–532582 |
| 9 | Section 03, Farid Tan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r12 · c10 · span 521937–521943 |
| 10 | Section 03, Lucas Stewart RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r18 · c10 · span 543209–543212 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37.4 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Ajit A. Patel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,500. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r10 · c6 · span 972227–972234 |
| 13 | Section 08, William J. Hungeling | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,500. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r5 · c6 · span 963183–963190 |
| 14 | Section 08, Don T.P. Leung | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,500. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r7 · c6 · span 966777–966784 |
| 15 | Section 08, Francis Lai | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,600. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r6 · c6 · span 965045–965052 |
| 16 | Section 08, Frank S. Rhee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,000. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r11 · c6 · span 973958–973965 |
| 17 | Section 08, Frank Glover | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,600. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r4 · c6 · span 961445–961452 |
| 18 | Section 08, Feiying Lu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,500. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r8 · c6 · span 968638–968645 |
| 19 | Section 08, John Paek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 91,070. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r9 · c6 · span 970364–970370 |
| 20 | Section 08, David Shim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,000. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r12 · c2 · span 974865–974871 |
| 21 | Section 08, Sam Sang-Koo Shim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 27,500. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r13 · c2 · span 976841–976847 |
| 22 | Section 08, Nack Y. Paek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Farid Tan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Howard Hwasaeng Kim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Francis Lai 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001754369-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Frank S. Rhee 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001754361-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, William J. Hungeling 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001830509-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, David S. Shim 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002073910-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Howard Hwasaeng Kim 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001754255-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Ajit A. Patel 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001756852-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Feiying Lu 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001754193-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Nack Y. Paek 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001254478-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Farid Tan 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001754262-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, John Paek 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002038487-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Don T.P. Leung 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001754359-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Frank Glover 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001906792-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Abdul Mohdnor 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002069783-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001747068-25-000026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.12% (votes for as printed: 17,808,381). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 40 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 41 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 762,770 + equity 176,000 + all other 0 = 938,770, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 938,770 |
| 42 | MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045475 | CEO total compensation as printed in MetroCity Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,563,611. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r5 · c14 · span 404519–404528 |