CEO David Viger was paid $6,525,792 in fiscal year 2025, the 23rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000773141-26-000011 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,525,792 David Viger total, FY2025 | 23rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 96:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 83.77% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MDC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated February 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Viger | $900,000 | $1,125,000 | $0 | — | $4,500,000 | — | $792 | $6,525,792 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Martin | 850,000 | 850,000 | 0 | — | 3,400,000 | — | 11,142 | 5,111,142 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Viger | $6,525,792 | — | — | — |
| Robert Martin | 5,111,142 | — | 7,098,039 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Sekisui House U.S.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MDC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Phillip Creek | CFO | $5,252,418 |
| Robert Schottenstein | CEO | $10,943,634 |
| Susan Krohne | General Counsel | $1,566,472 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Friedrich K.M. Böhm | Former director (through FY2024) | — |
| Yvette McGee Brown | Independent Director | — |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 18,225,768 | 3,455,369 | 75,166 | 83.77% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-13 | 21,944,456 | 2,237,364 | 9,190 | 90.71% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 20,059,782 | 2,416,313 | 19,497 | 89.17% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 21,791,421 | 1,932,059 | 74,170 | 91.57% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 23,185,368 | 2,014,005 | 56,087 | 91.8% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-11 | 24,485,741 | 1,245,587 | 21,040 | 95.08% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 83.77%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-13 | 90.71%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 89.17%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “abstentions have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “abstentions have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “abstentions have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 96 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,943,634 |
| Median employee compensation | $113,632 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris G. Reece IIIIndependent | $215,000 | — | — | — | $150,000 | $365,000 |
| George C. YeonasIndependent · Partial-year service | 184,500 | — | — | — | 150,000 | 334,500 |
| David N. VigerEmployee director · Partial-year service | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Masakatsu YoshidaPartial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Robert N. MartinEmployee director · Partial-year service | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Satoshi YoshimuraIndependent · Partial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jennifer WhipPartial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Toru FujitaNot independent · Partial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Toru IshiiIndependent · Partial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Toru TsujiIndependent · Partial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Kenichi KumemotoNot independent · Partial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Shigeki EnomotoPartial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| David BarclayPartial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Keizo YoshimotoIndependent · Partial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Rick RobideauIndependent · Partial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Yoshiyuki KamiyaPartial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Fumie YoshiiPartial-year service | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $399,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $300,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $699,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sekisui House U.S. | 2025 | David Viger | $900,000 | $0 | — | $4,500,000 | $6,525,792 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Viger | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,525,792. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert Martin | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,111,142. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-077385 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 96 : 1.machine: span 971416–971418 |
| 4 | Section 08, Paris G. Reece III | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,000. Filing ↗machine: span 3770541–3770673 |
| 5 | Section 08, George C. Yeonas | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,500. Filing ↗machine: span 3780725–3780857 |
| 6 | Section 08, David N. Viger | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Masakatsu Yoshida | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Robert N. Martin | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Satoshi Yoshimura | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Jennifer Whip | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Toru Fujita | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Toru Ishii | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Toru Tsuji | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Kenichi Kumemoto | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Shigeki Enomoto | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, David Barclay | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Keizo Yoshimoto | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Rick Robideau | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Yoshiyuki Kamiya | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Fumie Yoshii | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0000799292-25-000037 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.77% (votes for as printed: 18,225,768). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-13 | 0000799292-24-000045 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.71% (votes for as printed: 21,944,456). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-10 | 0000799292-23-000062 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.17% (votes for as printed: 20,059,782). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 399,500 + equity 0 + all other 300,000 = 699,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 699,500 |
| 25 | Sekisui House U.S. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000773141-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sekisui House U.S.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,525,792. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.