Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-23

Monopar Therapeutics (MNPR)

CEO Chandler Robinson was paid $10,637,821 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 829.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-014183 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,637,821 ↑
Chandler Robinson total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
87.81%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

MNPR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Chandler Robinson$700,000$550,000$6,263,958$2,703,862$420,000$0$0$10,637,821
Chief Executive Officer and Director
Andrew Cittadine440,000325,0002,343,4271,378,004220,000004,706,431
Chief Operating Officer
Quan Vu305,000100,000746,186795,061137,250017,8162,101,314
Chief Financial Officer, Secretary, and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Chandler Robinson$10,637,821$1,144,480$1,778,667↑ +9,493,341
Andrew Cittadine4,706,431554,796911,161↑ +4,151,635
Quan Vu2,101,314———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Monopar Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MNPR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MNPR

The list of companies that name MNPR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Andrew CittadineCOO$4,706,431
Chandler RobinsonCEO$10,637,821
Quan VuCFO$2,101,314
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Arthur J. KlausnerIndependent Director$401,224
Christopher M. Starr, Ph.DChair of the Board$536,724
Kim R. TsuchimotoIndependent Director$389,937
Lavina TalukdarIndependent Director$225,331
Michael J. BrownFormer director (through FY2025)$77,457
Raymond W. AndersonIndependent Director$409,224
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Andrew CittadineOption3,0213.07—
Chandler RobinsonOption11,09215.8—
Chandler RobinsonOption59,33431.7—
Chandler RobinsonRSU113,007—7,379,357
Andrew CittadineRSU48,266—3,151,770
Quan VuRSU9,826—641,638
Chandler RobinsonOption16,73575.94—
Quan VuOption7,13575.94—
Quan VuOption20,31230.93—
Andrew CittadineOption8,96975.94—
Andrew CittadineOption32,58431.7—
Andrew CittadineOption5,13515.8—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain talented executives and align their interests with those of stockholders by incentivizing the accomplishment of company goals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-224,355,628604,85865187.81%Passed
20252025-06-174,382,7952,9336,84099.93%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-2287.81%a
20252025-06-1799.93%b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Christopher M. Starr, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Plan Administrator$80,000$0$336,724—$120,000$536,724
Raymond W. AndersonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Plan Administrator · Nominating/Governance72,5000336,724—0409,224
Arthur J. KlausnerIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Not standing for re-election64,5000336,724—0401,224
Kim R. TsuchimotoIndependent40,0000336,724—13,213389,937
Lavina TalukdarIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · Plan Administrator53,0390172,292—0225,331
Michael J. BrownIndependent · Departed during FY31,000046,457—077,457
Chandler D. Robinson, MDEmployee director—————0
Nicole SweenyIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 12,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$341,039
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$133,213
Total cost of the board$474,252

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Plan Administrator Committee
10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Monopar Therapeutics2025Chandler Robinson$700,000$6,263,958$2,703,862$420,000$10,637,821

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Monopar Therapeutics in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Chandler Robinson (Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Monopar Therapeutics in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,637,821.
How did shareholders vote on Monopar Therapeutics's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 87.81% of shareholders supported Monopar Therapeutics's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Monopar Therapeutics spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Monopar Therapeutics reported total board compensation of $474,252 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Chandler RobinsonDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014183Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 10,637,821. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c28 · span 321786–321796
2Section 01, Andrew CittadineDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014183Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 4,706,431. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c28 · span 346733–346742
3Section 01, Quan VuDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014183Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 2,101,314. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 334313–334322
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K/A2026-04-010001437749-26-010841Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Christopher M. Starr, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 536,724. Filing ↗machine: span 243917–243924
6Section 08, Raymond W. AndersonDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 409,224. Filing ↗machine: span 250014–250021
7Section 08, Arthur J. KlausnerDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 401,224. Filing ↗machine: span 253062–253069
8Section 08, Kim R. TsuchimotoDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 389,937. Filing ↗machine: span 256114–256121
9Section 08, Lavina TalukdarDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,331. Filing ↗machine: span 258955–259028
10Section 08, Michael J. BrownDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,457. Filing ↗machine: span 246966–246972
11Section 08, Chandler D. Robinson, MDDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Nicole SweenyDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-230001437749-26-021350Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.81% (votes for as printed: 4,355,628). Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-230001437749-25-020959Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.93% (votes for as printed: 4,382,795). Filing ↗
15Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
16Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 341,039 + equity 0 + all other 133,213 = 474,252, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 474,252
17Monopar Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014183CEO total compensation as printed in Monopar Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 10,637,821. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c28 · span 321786–321796

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.