CEO Christopher Kroeger was paid $25,624,254 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-191449 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$25,624,254 Christopher Kroeger total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MPLT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Kroeger | $655,250 | $0 | $12,296,267 | $12,322,406 | $331,000 | $0 | $19,331 | $25,624,254 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Erin Foff | 531,000 | 0 | 2,871,478 | 2,636,670 | 194,000 | 0 | 20,851 | 6,254,000 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Vishwas Setia | 432,294 | 0 | 3,200,500 | 2,367,617 | 183,000 | 0 | 19,153 | 6,202,564 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Kroeger | $25,624,254 | — | — | — |
| Erin Foff | 6,254,000 | — | — | — |
| Vishwas Setia | 6,202,564 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read MapLight Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MPLT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher Kroeger | CEO | $25,624,254 |
| Vishwas Setia | CFO | $6,202,564 |
| Erin Foff | Chief Medical Officer | $6,254,000 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| George Pavlov | Chair of the Board | $9,663 |
| Jim Trenkle, Ph.D | Independent Director | — |
| Maria Walker | Independent Director | $895,183 |
| Nanna Lüneborg, Ph.D | Independent Director | $10,584 |
| Robert Malenka, M.D., Ph.D | Independent Director | $3,217,650 |
| Timothy Garnett, M.B.B.S | Independent Director | $728,403 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Kroeger | RSU | 56,204 | — | $987,223 |
| Christopher Kroeger | RSU | 225,693 | — | 3,964,298 |
| Vishwas Setia | RSU | 72,743 | — | 1,277,731 |
| Christopher Kroeger | RSU | 853,459 | — | 14,991,007 |
| Erin Foff | Option | 1,290 | 5.55 | — |
| Vishwas Setia | RSU | 248,513 | — | 4,365,131 |
| Christopher Kroeger | Option | 916,164 | 17 | — |
| Christopher Kroeger | RSU | 218,094 | — | 3,830,821 |
| Erin Foff | RSU | 206,901 | — | 3,634,216 |
| Erin Foff | RSU | 21,208 | — | 372,519 |
| Christopher Kroeger | RSU | 94,017 | — | 1,651,409 |
| Erin Foff | RSU | 57,155 | — | 1,003,928 |
| Erin Foff | RSU | 48,275 | — | 847,950 |
| Vishwas Setia | RSU | 43,367 | — | 761,741 |
| Erin Foff | RSU | 11,335 | — | 199,099 |
| Christopher Kroeger | Option | 3,070 | 5.55 | — |
| Vishwas Setia | Option | 176,031 | 17 | — |
| Erin Foff | Option | 82,619 | 5.55 | — |
| Erin Foff | Option | 196,035 | 17 | — |
We consider compensation for comparable positions in the market, the historical compensation levels of our executives, individual performance as compared to our expectations and objectives, and our desire to motivate our employees to achieve short- and long-term results that are in the best interests of our stockholders and to incentivize a long-term commitment to our company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Malenka, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Not standing for re-election | $7,363 | $1,192,533 | $1,877,755 | — | $140,000 | $3,217,650 |
| Maria WalkerIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 51,841 | 498,968 | 344,374 | — | 0 | 895,183 |
| Timothy Garnett, M.B.B.SIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 51,841 | 332,189 | 344,374 | — | 0 | 728,403 |
| Nanna Lüneborg, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 10,584 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 10,584 |
| George PavlovIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 9,663 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 9,663 |
| Christopher A. Kroeger, M.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jim Trenkle, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Martin BablerIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Troy CoxIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $131,292 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,023,690 |
| All other compensation | $140,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,294,982 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MapLight Therapeutics | 2025 | Christopher Kroeger | $655,250 | $12,296,267 | $12,322,406 | $331,000 | $25,624,254 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Kroeger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 25,624,254. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 218198–218208 |
| 2 | Section 01, Erin Foff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 6,254,000. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c26 · span 226904–226913 |
| 3 | Section 01, Vishwas Setia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 6,202,564. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c26 · span 222579–222588 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125072 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Robert Malenka, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 3,217,650. Filing ↗machine: span 324377–324386 |
| 6 | Section 08, Maria Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 895,183. Filing ↗machine: span 329307–329314 |
| 7 | Section 08, Timothy Garnett, M.B.B.S | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 728,403. Filing ↗machine: span 321002–321009 |
| 8 | Section 08, Nanna Lüneborg, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,584. Filing ↗machine: span 321556–321562 |
| 9 | Section 08, George Pavlov | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,663. Filing ↗machine: span 324920–324925 |
| 10 | Section 08, Christopher A. Kroeger, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Jim Trenkle, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Martin Babler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Troy Cox | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-24 | 0001193125-26-280243 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 131,292 + equity 2,023,690 + all other 140,000 = 2,294,982, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,294,982 |
| 16 | MapLight Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191449 | CEO total compensation as printed in MapLight Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 25,624,254. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 218198–218208 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.