Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-02

Northpointe Bancshares Inc (NPB)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,948,432
Charles Williams total, FY2025
CEO pay percentile vs peers
CEO-to-median pay ratio
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against NPB
1 company names NPB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NPB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NPB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Charles Williams$437,750$0$378,000$0$7,131,443$1,239$7,948,432
Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
David Christel175,0000378,00002,602,9638,5903,164,553
President of Warehouse Lending
Kevin Comps365,808400,000378,000009,1701,152,978
President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Charles Williams$7,948,432$8,968,940−1,020,508
David Christel3,164,5535,937,218−2,772,665
Kevin Comps1,152,9784,413,415−3,260,437

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David ChristelPRES, MORTGAGE PURCH PROGRAM2026-04-01A28,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad T. HowesEVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-04-01D7,00017120,820Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin CompsPRESIDENT & SECRETARY2026-04-01D9,33300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy M. ButlerEVP, NATIONAL SALES2026-04-01D2,1731737,506CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles Alan WilliamsDirector2026-04-01D49,56000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David ChristelPRES, MORTGAGE PURCH PROGRAM2026-04-01D9,33300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin CompsPRESIDENT & SECRETARY2026-04-01A9,33300CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy M. ButlerEVP, NATIONAL SALES2026-04-01A21,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles Alan WilliamsDirector2026-04-01A28,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin CompsPRESIDENT & SECRETARY2026-04-01A28,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad T. HowesEVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-04-01A7,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles Alan WilliamsDirector2026-04-01D9,33300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad T. HowesEVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-04-01A21,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin CompsPRESIDENT & SECRETARY2026-04-01D4,0171769,333CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy M. ButlerEVP, NATIONAL SALES2026-04-01D7,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles Alan WilliamsDirector2026-04-01A49,56000CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles Alan WilliamsDirector2026-04-01A9,33300CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad T. HowesEVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-04-01D2,9121750,261CommonForm 4 ↗
David ChristelPRES, MORTGAGE PURCH PROGRAM2026-04-01D3,6731763,396CommonForm 4 ↗
David ChristelPRES, MORTGAGE PURCH PROGRAM2026-04-01A9,33300CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy M. ButlerEVP, NATIONAL SALES2026-04-01A7,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-05-01D7,00018124,741CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-05-01D500188,910CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles Alan WilliamsDirector2026-05-12A25,00017430,250CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raj ChaudharyDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodney E. HoodDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert W. De Vlieger IIDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie L. BoerDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David F. LawrenceDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John TuttleDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert W. De Vlieger IIDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raj ChaudharyDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David F. LawrenceDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodney E. HoodDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John TuttleDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles Alan WilliamsDirector2026-05-13A25,00017427,030CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie L. BoerDirector2026-05-13A2,60600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-06-02D3,8501867,393CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-06-02D275184,814CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-06-05D234184,100CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-06-05D2,1941838,832CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-06-05D7221812,649CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-06-05D157182,779CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-06-05D5118894CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-06-05D1718298CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-07-01D500199,648CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HookerDirector2026-07-01D7,00019135,075CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Charles WilliamsRSU2025-06-2628,000$378,000
Kevin CompsRSU2025-06-2628,000378,000
David ChristelRSU2025-06-2628,000378,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Charles Williams$378,000$0$00.0%
Kevin Comps378,000000.0%
David Christel378,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Charles WilliamsRSU208,130$3,492,421
Kevin CompsRSU28,000469,840
Kevin CompsRSU159,3932,674,615
Charles WilliamsRSU28,000469,840
David ChristelRSU171,7932,882,687
David ChristelRSU28,000469,840
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee establishes the overall executive compensation philosophy and program design, sets and approves compensation for our executive officers.

CEO STI target (% of salary)
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)
CEO total compensation
Median employee compensation
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
R. Jeffery DeanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Not standing for re-election$87,150$0$0$0$0$87,150
Carrie L. BoerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating81,350000081,350
John M. Eggemeyer IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Not standing for re-election76,050000076,050
Bruce L. EdgerIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election75,950000075,950
Robert W. De Vlieger IIIndependent · Audit · Compensation75,950000075,950
David S. HookerIndependent · Audit · Compensation75,950000075,950
David F. LawrenceIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Partial-year service · Newly elected21,583000021,583
Raj ChaudharyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected20,383000020,383
John TuttleIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected20,383000020,383
Charles A. WilliamsEmployee director · Board Chair00000
Rodney E. HoodIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 7,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$534,749
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$534,749

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Northpointe Bancshares Inc2025Charles Williams$437,750$378,000$0$7,131,443$7,948,432

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Northpointe Bancshares Inc in fiscal 2025?
The highest-paid executive at Northpointe Bancshares Inc in fiscal 2025 was Charles Williams, Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman, with total compensation of $7,948,432.
How does Northpointe Bancshares Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
Northpointe Bancshares Inc's chief executive pay percentile relative to its disclosed peer group is not disclosed in this extract.
What is Northpointe Bancshares Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio for Northpointe Bancshares Inc is not disclosed in this extract.
How did shareholders vote on Northpointe Bancshares Inc's executive compensation?
Shareholder support for Northpointe Bancshares Inc's executive compensation in the latest vote is not disclosed in this extract.
How much does Northpointe Bancshares Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
Northpointe Bancshares Inc spent $534,749 in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Charles WilliamsDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 7,948,432. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 247453–247462
2Section 01, David ChristelDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 3,164,553. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 253528–253537
3Section 01, Kevin CompsDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 1,152,978. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c42 · span 259683–259692
4Section 03, Charles Williams RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r2 · c10 · span 246807–246814
5Section 03, Kevin Comps RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r8 · c10 · span 259089–259096
6Section 03, David Christel RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r5 · c10 · span 252934–252941
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-270001336706-26-000020Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, R. Jeffery DeanDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,150. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r5 · c2 · span 318659–318665
9Section 08, Carrie L. BoerDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,350. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c2 · span 315468–315474
10Section 08, John M. Eggemeyer IIIDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,050. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r7 · c2 · span 320768–320774
11Section 08, Bruce L. EdgerDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,950. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r6 · c2 · span 319710–319716
12Section 08, Robert W. De Vlieger IIDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,950. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r4 · c2 · span 317607–317613
13Section 08, David S. HookerDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,950. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r9 · c2 · span 322788–322794
14Section 08, David F. LawrenceDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,583. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r10 · c2 · span 323842–323848
15Section 08, Raj ChaudharyDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,383. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r3 · c2 · span 316547–316553
16Section 08, John TuttleDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,383. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r11 · c2 · span 324890–324896
17Section 08, Charles A. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Rodney E. HoodDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r8 · c4 · span 322113–322114
19Section 02, David Christel 2026-04-01Form 42026-06-050002056291-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Brad T. Howes 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020002056935-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Kevin Comps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020002056299-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Amy M. Butler 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001336706-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Charles Alan Williams 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001336706-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, David Christel 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020002056291-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Kevin Comps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020002056299-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Amy M. Butler 2026-04-01Form 42026-06-050002056908-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Charles Alan Williams 2026-04-01Form 42026-06-050002057567-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Kevin Comps 2026-04-01Form 42026-06-050002056299-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Brad T. Howes 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020002056935-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Charles Alan Williams 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001336706-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Brad T. Howes 2026-04-01Form 42026-06-050002056935-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Kevin Comps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020002056299-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Amy M. Butler 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001336706-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Charles Alan Williams 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001336706-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Charles Alan Williams 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001336706-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Brad T. Howes 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020002056935-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, David Christel 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020002056291-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, David Christel 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020002056291-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Amy M. Butler 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001336706-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040002057486-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040002057486-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Charles Alan Williams 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001336706-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-170002057486-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Raj Chaudhary 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-170002081867-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Rodney E. Hood 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-180002140696-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Robert W. De Vlieger II 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-170002056302-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Carrie L. Boer 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-180002056954-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, David F. Lawrence 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-180002086313-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, John Tuttle 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-180002084620-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Robert W. De Vlieger II 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-180002056302-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Raj Chaudhary 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-180002081867-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, David F. Lawrence 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-170002086313-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Rodney E. Hood 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-170002140696-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-180002057486-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, John Tuttle 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-170002084620-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Charles Alan Williams 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001336706-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Carrie L. Boer 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-170002056954-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001336706-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001336706-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-120001336706-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-120001336706-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-120001336706-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-120001336706-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-120001336706-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-120001336706-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001336706-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, David S. Hooker 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001336706-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
69Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
70Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 534,749 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 534,749, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 534,749
71Northpointe Bancshares Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001336706-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Northpointe Bancshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,948,432. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 247453–247462