Companies Network-1 Technologies, Inc
Network-1 Technologies (NTIP): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Network-1 Technologies, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $904,072FY2023
- $753,515FY2024
- $733,390FY2025
CEO total pay was $733,390 in fiscal 2025, down from $753,515 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $579,390 · bonus $107,500 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corey Horowitz | $579,390 | $107,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,500 | $733,390 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jonathan Greene | 245,833 | 37,500 | 35,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68,170 | 387,400 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Robert Mahan | 175,000 | 50,000 | 53,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,500 | 281,400 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corey Horowitz | $733,390 | $753,515 | $904,072 | ↓ −20,125 |
| Jonathan Greene | 387,400 | 335,741 | 289,309 | ↑ +51,659 |
| Robert Mahan | 281,400 | 203,750 | 290,000 | ↑ +77,650 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation for 2025 advances our retention goals and promotes both short-term and long-term performance of our executive officers and reflects our performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Mahan | RSU | 2025-09-22 | — | — | 35,000 | — | $53,900 |
| Jonathan Greene | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 35,500 |
| Robert Mahan | RSU | 2026-02-18 | — | — | 15,000 | — | — |
| Jonathan Greene | RSU | 2026-02-18 | — | — | 25,000 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Mahan | $53,900 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Jonathan Greene | 35,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Greene | PSU | 32,500 | — | $42,575 |
| Robert Mahan | PSU | 35,000 | — | 45,850 |
| Corey Horowitz | PSU | 425,000 | — | 556,250 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niv HarizmanIndependent | $55,000 | $20,850 | — | — | $1,125 | $76,975 |
| Allison HoffmanIndependent | 53,750 | 20,850 | — | — | 1,125 | 75,725 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $20,850 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 3,750 / 3,750 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $108,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $41,700 |
| All other compensation | $2,250 |
| Total cost of the board | $152,700 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Network-1 Technologies as a peer
Companies that benchmark against NTIP
1 company names NTIP as a compensation peer
- QUICKLOGIC CorpQUIKFY2026
Each company listed discloses NTIP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NTIP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Network-1 Technologies, Inc | 2025 | Corey Horowitz | $579,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $733,390 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-18 | 9,158,047 | 2,476,782 | 1,409,237 | 78.71% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-17 | 9,377,761 | 4,760,461 | 6,936 | 66.33% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-09-19 | 10,413,422 | 3,144,844 | 49,002 | 76.8% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-09-20 | 8,918,778 | 3,780,888 | 364,183 | 68.27% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-09-23 | 12,949,873 | 182,403 | 22,312 | 98.44% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-09-15 | 12,952,681 | 1,574,026 | 46,060 | 88.88% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-18 | 78.71%a |
| 2024 | 2024-09-17 | 66.33%b |
| 2023 | 2023-09-19 | 76.8%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (17 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Corey Horowitz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 18. As printed: 733,390. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jonathan Greene. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 18. As printed: 387,400. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Mahan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 18. As printed: 281,400. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Mahan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-23. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonathan Greene RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-23. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Mahan RSU. DEF 14A. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonathan Greene RSU. DEF 14A. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-13. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Niv Harizman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,975. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Allison Hoffman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,725. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-09-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.71% (votes for as printed: 9,158,047). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-09-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 66.33% (votes for as printed: 9,377,761). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-09-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.8% (votes for as printed: 10,413,422). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 108,750 + equity 41,700 + all other 2,250 = 152,700, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Network-1 Technologies, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Network-1 Technologies, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 733,390. View filing ↗