Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-11

Palisade BIO (PALI)

CEO J.D. Finley was paid $18,790,257 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 2211.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-019629 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$18,790,257 ↑
J.D. Finley total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
70.32%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- J.D. Finley (Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer), FY2025 total compensation $18,790,257 (base salary $575,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001493152-26-019629, filed 2026-04-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

PALI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
J.D. Finley$575,000$0$17,736,572$47,385$431,300$0$0$18,790,257
Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer
Mitchell Jones440,000014,813,31929,238264,0000015,546,557
President and Chief Medical Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
J.D. Finley$18,790,257$813,000—↑ +17,977,257
Mitchell Jones15,546,557581,000—↑ +14,965,557

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Palisade BIO's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PALI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PALI
No companies currently name PALI as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
J.D. FinleyCEO$18,790,257
Mitchell JonesPresident$15,546,557
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Binxian WeiIndependent Director$178,399
Donald A. WilliamsIndependent Director$488,126
Emil ChuangIndependent Director$162,436
Margery FischbeinIndependent Director$35,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Mitchell JonesRSU7,665,800—$18,014,630
J.D. FinleyOption35,2501.13—
Mitchell JonesOption21,7501.13—
Mitchell JonesOption7378.85—
J.D. FinleyRSU9,179,400—21,571,590
J.D. FinleyRSU40,000—94,000
Mitchell JonesRSU24,000—56,400
J.D. FinleyPSU1,083—2,545
J.D. FinleyOption1,0008.85—
J.D. FinleyOption1,65024—
J.D. FinleyOption31736—
Mitchell JonesOption2,91710.35—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation program for executive officers is designed to encourage our management team to continually achieve our short-term and long-term corporate objectives while effectively managing business risks and challenges.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1075,273,04431,773,6921,820,61470.32%Passed
20232023-06-08765,257553,49913,35258.03%Passed
20212021-11-184,039,6971,217,48465,55976.84%Passed
20172017-06-221,556,672172,63140,12287.98%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1070.32%a
20232023-06-0858.03%b
20212021-11-1876.84%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Donald A. WilliamsIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee$112,500$334,880$0—$40,746$488,126
Binxian WeiIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating55,000111,5040—11,895178,399
Emil ChuangIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair)33,859111,5045,178—11,895162,436
Margery FischbeinIndependent35,00000—035,000
J.D. FinleyEmployee director · Nominating/Governance—————0
Robert F. Baltera JrIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$120,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$236,359
Equity awards (grant-date value)$557,888
All other compensation$64,536
Total cost of the board$858,783

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Stockholder
10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Palisade BIO2025J.D. Finley$575,000$17,736,572$47,385$431,300$18,790,257

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Palisade BIO in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, J.D. Finley (Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Palisade BIO in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $18,790,257.
How did shareholders vote on Palisade BIO's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 70.32% of shareholders supported Palisade BIO's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Palisade BIO spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Palisade BIO reported total board compensation of $858,783 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, J.D. FinleyDEF 14A2026-04-290001493152-26-019629Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 18,790,257. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 558859–558869
2Section 01, Mitchell JonesDEF 14A2026-04-290001493152-26-019629Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 15,546,557. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 568484–568494
3Section 08, Donald A. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-04-290001493152-26-019629Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 488,126. Filing ↗machine: span 497409–497480
4Section 08, Binxian WeiDEF 14A2026-04-290001493152-26-019629Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,399. Filing ↗machine: span 500568–500639
5Section 08, Emil ChuangDEF 14A2026-04-290001493152-26-019629Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,436. Filing ↗machine: span 503761–503832
6Section 08, Margery FischbeinDEF 14A2026-04-290001493152-26-019629Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,000. Filing ↗machine: span 504661–504731
7Section 08, J.D. FinleyDEF 14A2026-04-290001493152-26-019629Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Robert F. Baltera JrDEF 14A2026-04-290001493152-26-019629Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
9Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110001493152-26-028322Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.32% (votes for as printed: 75,273,044). Filing ↗
10Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-06-090001493152-23-020669Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 58.03% (votes for as printed: 765,257). Filing ↗
11Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-11-230000950170-21-004851Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.84% (votes for as printed: 4,039,697.30). Filing ↗
12Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
13Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 236,359 + equity 557,888 + all other 64,536 = 858,783, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 858,783
14Palisade BIO (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001493152-26-019629CEO total compensation as printed in Palisade BIO's own proxy. As printed: 18,790,257. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 558859–558869

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

We'll email you a link to confirm.