Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses PDEX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PDEX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Van Kirk | $350,000 | $210,116 | $47,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,205 | $652,951 |
| Director, CEO, President and COO | ||||||||
| Alisha Charlton | 247,200 | 50,116 | 47,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,879 | 357,825 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Van Kirk | $652,951 | $441,303 | — | +211,648 |
| Alisha Charlton | 357,825 | 320,500 | — | +37,325 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelita R. Domingo | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 1,000 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Hovda | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr | Director | 2025-11-20 | D | 72 | 31 | 2,220 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angelita R. Domingo | Director | 2025-11-20 | D | 72 | 31 | 2,220 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alisha Charlton | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-20 | D | 72 | 31 | 2,220 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katrina M.K. Philp | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond E. Cabillot | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas J. Swenson | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Farrell III | Director | 2025-11-20 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alisha Charlton | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-20 | D | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katrina M.K. Philp | Director | 2025-11-21 | A | 2,200 | 33 | 71,940 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katrina M.K. Philp | Director | 2025-11-21 | A | 900 | 33 | 29,457 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angelita R. Domingo | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 18 | 34 | 618 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angelita R. Domingo | Director | 2026-03-16 | D | 998 | 47 | 47,146 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 550 | 64 | 35,156 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 1,918 | 62 | 119,338 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 1,254 | 63 | 78,914 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 3,404 | 63 | 214,316 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 2,824 | 62 | 175,342 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 50 | 64 | 3,182 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angelita R. Domingo | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 2,488 | 63 | 156,097 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angelita R. Domingo | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 6,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 14,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alisha Charlton | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-01 | A | 10,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alisha Charlton | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,897 | 63 | 244,498 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 5,279 | 63 | 331,204 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angelita R. Domingo | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 19 | 33 | 632 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alisha Charlton | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | $47,630 |
| Richard Van Kirk | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 47,630 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alisha Charlton | $47,630 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Richard Van Kirk | 47,630 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alisha Charlton | Option | 5,250 | 50 | — |
| Alisha Charlton | PSU | 10,800 | — | 471,312 |
| Alisha Charlton | Option | 5,250 | 47.5 | — |
| Alisha Charlton | PSU | 15,800 | — | 689,512 |
| Alisha Charlton | Option | 5,250 | 45 | — |
Our compensation philosophy is predicated upon the following concepts: We pay competitively. We are committed to providing a pay program that helps attract and retain highly qualified people in the industry. To ensure that pay is competitive, we compare our pay practices with those of other leading companies of similar size and location(s) and set our pay parameters based on this review. We pay for sustained performance. Executive officers are rewarded based upon Company performance and individual performance. Company performance is evaluated by the Compensation Committee by reviewing the extent to which strategic and business plan goals are met, including such factors as revenues, operating profit, cash flow, and stock price. We strive for fairness in the administration of pay and to achieve a balance of the compensation paid to a particular individual as compared to the compensation paid to both our executives and executives at comparable companies. We believe that employees should understand the performance evaluation and pay administration process.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | 92,614 | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David C. HovdaIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $25,000 |
| Katrina M.K. PhilpIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 18,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 18,000 |
| Raymond E. CabillotIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Investment | 18,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 18,000 |
| William J. Farrell IIIIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 18,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 18,000 |
| Nicholas J. SwensonIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Investment (Chair) | 18,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 18,000 |
| Angelita R. DomingoEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Richard L. Van KirkEmployee director · Investment | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $18,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $97,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $97,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pro Dex | 2025 | Richard Van Kirk | $350,000 | $47,630 | $0 | $0 | $652,951 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Richard Van Kirk | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | Section “Summary Compensation Table (“SCT”)”. As printed: 652,951. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c22 · span 194517–194524 |
| 2 | Section 01, Alisha Charlton | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | Section “Summary Compensation Table (“SCT”)”. As printed: 357,825. Filing ↗machine: span 196510–196517 |
| 3 | Section 03, Alisha Charlton RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | Section “ELECTION OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c14 · span 196238–196244 |
| 4 | Section 03, Richard Van Kirk RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | Section “ELECTION OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c14 · span 194141–194147 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-09-03 | 0001079973-26-001215 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, David C. Hovda | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,000. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r1 · c3 · span 328271–328277 |
| 7 | Section 08, Katrina M.K. Philp | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 18,000. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Raymond E. Cabillot | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 18,000. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, William J. Farrell III | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 18,000. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Nicholas J. Swenson | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 18,000. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Angelita R. Domingo | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Richard L. Van Kirk | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Angelita R. Domingo 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001553350-25-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, David C. Hovda 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001553350-25-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001553350-25-000134 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Angelita R. Domingo 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001553350-25-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Alisha Charlton 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001553350-25-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Katrina M.K. Philp 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001553350-25-000132 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Raymond E. Cabillot 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001553350-25-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Nicholas J. Swenson 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001553350-25-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, William J. Farrell III 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001553350-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Alisha Charlton 2025-11-20 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001553350-25-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Katrina M.K. Philp 2025-11-21 | Form 4 | 2025-11-24 | 0001553350-25-000136 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Katrina M.K. Philp 2025-11-21 | Form 4 | 2025-11-24 | 0001553350-25-000136 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Angelita R. Domingo 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0001079973-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Angelita R. Domingo 2026-03-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001553350-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001079973-26-000736 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001079973-26-000736 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001079973-26-000736 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001079973-26-000736 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001079973-26-000736 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001079973-26-000736 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Angelita R. Domingo 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001079973-26-000909 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Angelita R. Domingo 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001079973-26-000909 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001079973-26-000908 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Alisha Charlton 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001079973-26-000910 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Alisha Charlton 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001079973-26-000910 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Van Kirk Richard Lee Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001079973-26-000908 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Angelita R. Domingo 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001079973-26-000970 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 42 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 43 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 97,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 97,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 97,000 |
| 44 | Pro Dex (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001079973-25-001567 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pro Dex's own proxy. As printed: 652,951. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c22 · span 194517–194524 |