Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT)

CEO Jeffrey Thompson was paid $6,816,406 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 2114.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-028755 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,816,406 ↑
Jeffrey Thompson total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
41.63%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jeffrey Thompson (Chief Executive Officer and President), FY2025 total compensation $6,816,406 (base salary $137,500) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-028755, filed 2026-04-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

RCAT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jeffrey Thompson$137,500$125,000$0$6,543,000$0$0$10,906$6,816,406
Chief Executive Officer and President
Chris Ericson184,5830421,00000019,604625,187
Chief Operating Officer
Geoffrey Hitchcock230,000000000230,000
Chief Revenue Officer
Leah Lunger6,9690000006,969
Former Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jeffrey Thompson$6,816,406$307,793$826,352↑ +6,508,613
Chris Ericson625,187———
Geoffrey Hitchcock230,0005,414,552—↓ −5,184,552
Leah Lunger6,969965,039268,889↓ −958,070

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RCAT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Red Cat Holdings, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$6,816,406 Jeffrey Thompson total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 6, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-028755 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for RCAT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
RCATon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order RCAT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against RCAT
No companies currently name RCAT as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Get the Red Cat Holdings, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Chris EricsonCOO$625,187
Geoffrey HitchcockChief Revenue Officer$230,000
Jeffrey ThompsonCEO$6,816,406
Leah LungerCFO$6,969
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Christopher R. MoeIndependent Director$166,247
General (R) Paul E. Funk IIIndependent Director$146,518
Joseph FreedmanLead Independent Director$171,101
Nicholas Liuzza JrIndependent Director$143,331
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Christopher R. MoeDirector2026-04-30A7,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph FreedmanDirector2026-04-30D7,429——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
General (R) Paul E. Funk IIDirector2026-04-30A7,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher R. MoeDirector2026-04-30D7,429——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph FreedmanDirector2026-04-30A7,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas Liuzza JrDirector2026-04-30D7,429——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas Liuzza JrDirector2026-04-30A7,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
General (R) Paul E. Funk IIDirector2026-04-30D7,429——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
General (R) Paul E. Funk IIDirector2026-06-11D165,028121,897,822CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey M. ThompsonDirector2026-07-15D150,00091,276,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas Liuzza JrDirector2026-08-11D55,00011584,650CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher R. MoeDirector2026-08-11D20,00011210,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey M. ThompsonDirector2026-08-17D150,000101,567,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas Liuzza JrDirector2026-08-28D65,0009552,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey M. ThompsonDirector2026-09-15D750,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey M. ThompsonDirector2026-09-15D150,00081,161,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey M. ThompsonDirector2026-09-15D750,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-02—868——1 insider, 1 accrual row
General (R) Paul E. Funk IIDirector2026-10-02A868——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 19 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Christopher R. MoeDirector2026-04-30A7,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph FreedmanDirector2026-04-30D7,429——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
General (R) Paul E. Funk IIDirector2026-04-30A7,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher R. MoeDirector2026-04-30D7,429——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph FreedmanDirector2026-04-30A7,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas Liuzza JrDirector2026-04-30D7,429——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas Liuzza JrDirector2026-04-30A7,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
General (R) Paul E. Funk IIDirector2026-04-30D7,429——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
General (R) Paul E. Funk IIDirector2026-06-11D165,028121,897,822CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey M. ThompsonDirector2026-07-15D150,00091,276,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas Liuzza JrDirector2026-08-11D55,00011584,650CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher R. MoeDirector2026-08-11D20,00011210,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey M. ThompsonDirector2026-08-17D150,000101,567,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas Liuzza JrDirector2026-08-28D65,0009552,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey M. ThompsonDirector2026-09-15D750,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey M. ThompsonDirector2026-09-15D150,00081,161,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey M. ThompsonDirector2026-09-15D750,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
General (R) Paul E. Funk IIDirector2026-10-02D86800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
General (R) Paul E. Funk IIDirector2026-10-02A868——CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jeffrey ThompsonOPTION2023-05-15——416,667——
Chris EricsonRSU2025-03-11——50,000——
Jeffrey ThompsonOPTION2025-05-22——1,000,000—6,543,000
Geoffrey HitchcockOPTION2024-07-10——16,667—68,000
Geoffrey HitchcockRSU2024-11-24——575,000—5,157,750
Chris EricsonRSU2025-12-02——25,000—421,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jeffrey Thompson$0$0$6,543,0000.0%
Chris Ericson421,000000.0%
Geoffrey Hitchcock5,157,750068,0000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Geoffrey HitchcockRSU262,500—$2,081,625
Chris EricsonRSU50,000—396,500
Geoffrey HitchcockOption3,3340.98—
Jeffrey ThompsonOption416,6671.06—
Geoffrey HitchcockOption25,0001.29—
Jeffrey ThompsonOption1,000,0006.73—
Geoffrey HitchcockOption4,1671.27—
Chris EricsonRSU25,000—198,250
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee considers an executive officer's scope of duties and responsibilities to establish a compensation scheme that is both competitive and equitable, and promotes the executive officer's long-term engagement and high performance. Each year, the Compensation Committee, with support from its external, independent compensation consultant, identifies a group of peer companies comparable in size, organizational structure, and complexity, and considers such market compensation when setting each component of compensation for our executive officers.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingFalse
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1815,194,01721,304,013761,42241.63%Failed
20222022-09-2326,712,200521,45584,55298.09%Passed
20182018-11-2959,475,56625,276,825344,17470.18%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1841.63%a
20222022-09-2398.09%b
20182018-11-2970.18%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “however, neither abstentions nor broker non-votes are counted as voted either for or against a proposal and, as such, will not affect the outcome of the vote on any proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Thus, abstentions have no effect on any of the proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Joseph FreedmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit$121,104$49,997$0——$171,101
Christopher R. MoeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance116,25049,9970——166,247
General (R) Paul E. Funk IIIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation86,52259,9970—0146,518
Nicholas Liuzza JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating/Governance93,33349,9970——143,331
Jeffrey M. ThompsonEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$125,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 17,500 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$417,209
Equity awards (grant-date value)$209,988
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$627,197

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Red Cat Holdings, Inc.2025Jeffrey Thompson$137,500$0$6,543,000$0$6,816,406

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Red Cat Holdings, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Thompson (Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at Red Cat Holdings, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,816,406.
How did shareholders vote on Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 41.63% of shareholders supported Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Red Cat Holdings, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Red Cat Holdings, Inc. reported total board compensation of $627,197 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jeffrey ThompsonDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,816,406. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c24 · span 240976–240985
2Section 01, Chris EricsonDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 625,187. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r10 · c24 · span 279136–279143
3Section 01, Geoffrey HitchcockDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 230,000. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c3 · span 265737–265744
4Section 01, Leah LungerDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,969. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c3 · span 251464–251469
5Section 03, Jeffrey Thompson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c3 · span 290691–290698
6Section 03, Chris Ericson RSUDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028755Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r5 · c9 · span 298664–298670
7Section 03, Jeffrey Thompson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c3 · span 294197–294206
8Section 03, Geoffrey Hitchcock OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c2 · span 303620–303626
9Section 03, Geoffrey Hitchcock RSUDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028755Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Chris Ericson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c9 · span 301881–301887
11Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-190001628280-26-019861Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Joseph FreedmanDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,101. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c17 · span 446780–446787
13Section 08, Christopher R. MoeDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,247. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r5 · c17 · span 457296–457428
14Section 08, General (R) Paul E. Funk IIDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,518. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r3 · c17 · span 450225–450357
15Section 08, Nicholas Liuzza JrDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,331. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Jeffrey M. ThompsonDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Christopher R. Moe 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001493152-26-021190Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Joseph Freedman 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001493152-26-021192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, General (R) Paul E. Funk II 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001493152-26-021196Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Christopher R. Moe 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001493152-26-021190Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Joseph Freedman 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001493152-26-021192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Nicholas Liuzza Jr 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001493152-26-021194Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Nicholas Liuzza Jr 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001493152-26-021194Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, General (R) Paul E. Funk II 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001493152-26-021196Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, General (R) Paul E. Funk II 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001493152-26-028723Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Jeffrey M. Thompson 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001628280-26-048517Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Nicholas Liuzza Jr 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001493152-26-037863Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Christopher R. Moe 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001493152-26-037893Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Jeffrey M. Thompson 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001628280-26-057937Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Nicholas Liuzza Jr 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001493152-26-041010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jeffrey M. Thompson 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001493152-26-043191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jeffrey M. Thompson 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001493152-26-043191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jeffrey M. Thompson 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001493152-26-043191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, General (R) Paul E. Funk II 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065236Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, General (R) Paul E. Funk II 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065236Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-250001628280-26-045393Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 41.63% (votes for as printed: 15,194,017). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-09-280001554795-22-000348Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.09% (votes for as printed: 521,455). Filing ↗machine: span 4329–4336
38Section 06, 2018 voteForm 8-K2018-11-300001554795-18-000365Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.18%. Filing ↗
39Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
40Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
41Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 417,209 + equity 209,988 + all other 0 = 627,197, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 627,197
42Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028755CEO total compensation as printed in Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,816,406. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c24 · span 240976–240985

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Red Cat Holdings, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
RCAT Peer Teardown Report