Companies ROCKY BRANDS, INC.
ROCKY BRANDS (RCKY): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me ROCKY BRANDS, INC.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $670,346FY2023
- $799,300FY2024
- $1,252,229FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,252,229 in fiscal 2025, up from $799,300 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $556,200 · bonus $0 · stock awards $224,986
Order RCKY
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Brooks | $556,200 | $0 | $224,986 | — | $435,525 | $0 | $35,518 | $1,252,229 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Robertson | 440,000 | 0 | 204,990 | 0 | 315,825 | 0 | 29,742 | 990,558 |
| Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Byron Wortham | 283,000 | 0 | 94,982 | 0 | 166,199 | 0 | 24,324 | 568,505 |
| SVP of Georgia Boot & Durango Brands | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Brooks | $1,252,229 | $799,300 | $670,346 | ↑ +452,929 |
| Thomas Robertson | 990,558 | 617,931 | 516,155 | ↑ +372,627 |
| Byron Wortham | 568,505 | 425,609 | 372,070 | ↑ +142,896 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Brooks | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 4,824 | — | $109,987 |
| Jason Brooks | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 6,233 | — | 114,999 |
| Byron Wortham | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 813 | — | 15,000 |
| Thomas Robertson | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 3,947 | — | 89,992 |
| Byron Wortham | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 3,508 | — | 79,982 |
| Thomas Robertson | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 6,233 | — | 114,999 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Brooks | $224,986 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Byron Wortham | 94,982 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Robertson | 204,991 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Courtney HaningIndependent · Audit | $65,000 | $74,950 | $0 | — | — | $139,950 |
| William L. JordanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 62,000 | 74,950 | 0 | — | — | 136,950 |
| Robert B. Moore JrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 62,000 | 74,950 | 0 | — | — | 136,950 |
| Tracie A. WinbiglerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 62,000 | 74,950 | 0 | — | — | 136,950 |
| Robyn R. HahnIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 50,000 | 74,950 | 0 | — | — | 124,950 |
| Dwight SmithIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 50,000 | 74,950 | 0 | — | — | 124,950 |
| Michael L. FinnIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 74,950 | 0 | — | — | 124,950 |
| Curtis A. LovelandIndependent | 50,000 | 74,950 | 0 | — | — | 124,950 |
| Jason BrooksEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,000 / 12,000 / 12,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $260,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $451,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $599,600 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,050,600 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names ROCKY BRANDS as a peer
Companies that benchmark against RCKY
1 company names RCKY as a compensation peer
- DESTINATION XL GROUP, INC.DXLGFY2024
- JOHNSON OUTDOORS INCJOUTFY2025
Each company listed discloses RCKY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RCKY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROCKY BRANDS, INC. | 2025 | Jason Brooks | $556,200 | $224,986 | — | $435,525 | $1,252,229 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 5,323,393 | 148,860 | 15,118 | 97.28% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 4,289,826 | 412,137 | 57,685 | 91.23% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 4,694,711 | 161,471 | 13,117 | 96.67% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 4,906,412 | 67,384 | 22,009 | 98.65% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 4,983,601 | 452,771 | 17,030 | 91.67% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 5,141,502 | 118,496 | 36,661 | 97.75% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 97.28%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 91.23%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 96.67%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 75 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $799,300 |
| Median employee compensation | $10,595 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (26 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jason Brooks. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,252,229. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Thomas Robertson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 990,558. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Byron Wortham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 568,505. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Brooks RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Brooks RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Byron Wortham RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Robertson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Byron Wortham RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Robertson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-28. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 75 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, G. Courtney Haning. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,950. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William L. Jordan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,950. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert B. Moore Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,950. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tracie A. Winbigler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,950. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robyn R. Hahn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,950. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dwight Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,950. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael L. Finn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,950. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Curtis A. Loveland. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,950. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jason Brooks. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.28% (votes for as printed: 5,323,393). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.23% (votes for as printed: 4,289,826). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.67% (votes for as printed: 4,694,711). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 451,000 + equity 599,600 + all other 0 = 1,050,600, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- ROCKY BRANDS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in ROCKY BRANDS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,252,229. View filing ↗