Companies Reservoir Media, Inc.
Reservoir Media (RSVR): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Reservoir Media, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,562,347FY2024
- $1,578,649FY2025
- $1,594,984FY2026
CEO total pay was $1,594,984 in fiscal 2026, up from $1,578,649 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $441,525 · bonus $0 · stock awards $920,000 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rell Lafargue | $408,411 | $0 | $1,801,093 | $0 | $540,841 | $0 | $12,690 | $2,763,035 |
| President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Golnar Khosrowshahi | 441,525 | 0 | 920,000 | 0 | 220,763 | 0 | 12,696 | 1,594,984 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jim Heindlmeyer | 376,912 | 0 | 183,860 | 0 | 188,456 | 0 | 12,273 | 761,501 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rell Lafargue | $2,763,035 | $2,398,316 | $2,061,299 | ↑ +364,719 |
| Golnar Khosrowshahi | 1,594,984 | 1,578,649 | 1,562,347 | ↑ +16,335 |
| Jim Heindlmeyer | 761,501 | 742,924 | 724,806 | ↑ +18,577 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The compensation program for our Named Executive Officers consists principally of base salary, performance-based cash bonus, and equity-based incentive compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Heindlmeyer | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | $183,860 |
| Golnar Khosrowshahi | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 3,680,000 |
| Rell Lafargue | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,447,514 |
| Jim Heindlmeyer | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 179,373 |
| Rell Lafargue | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,801,093 |
| Golnar Khosrowshahi | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 920,000 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Heindlmeyer | $363,233 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Golnar Khosrowshahi | 4,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Rell Lafargue | 3,248,607 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Heindlmeyer | RSU | 11,632 | — | $113,877 |
| Jim Heindlmeyer | RSU | 12,593 | — | 123,285 |
| Rell Lafargue | RSU | 93,872 | — | 919,007 |
| Rell Lafargue | RSU | 123,362 | — | 1,207,714 |
| Rell Lafargue | RSU | 123,363 | — | 1,207,724 |
| Golnar Khosrowshahi | RSU | 126,027 | — | 1,233,804 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ezra S. FieldIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) | $50,000 | $80,000 | — | — | — | $130,000 |
| Neil de GelderIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Governance | 35,000 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 115,000 |
| Stephen M. CookIndependent · Governance · Compensation | 20,000 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 100,000 |
| Helima CroftIndependent · Governance | 20,000 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 100,000 |
| Ryan P. TaylorIndependent · Governance | 20,000 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 100,000 |
| Adam RothsteinIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance · Strategy (Chair) | 20,000 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 100,000 |
| Jennifer G. KossIndependent · Audit · Governance | 20,000 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 100,000 |
| Rell LafargueEmployee director | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Golnar KhosrowshahiEmployee director | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $20,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $80,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $185,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $560,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $745,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Reservoir Media as a peer
Companies that benchmark against RSVR
1 company names RSVR as a compensation peer
- Inspired Entertainment, Inc.INSEFY2025
Each company listed discloses RSVR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RSVR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reservoir Media, Inc. | 2026 | Golnar Khosrowshahi | $441,525 | $920,000 | $0 | $220,763 | $1,594,984 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-06 | 61,386,037 | 160,952 | 3,284 | 99.74% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-06 | 99.74%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (23 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Rell Lafargue. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,763,035. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Golnar Khosrowshahi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 1,594,984. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jim Heindlmeyer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 761,501. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jim Heindlmeyer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Golnar Khosrowshahi RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rell Lafargue RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jim Heindlmeyer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rell Lafargue RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Golnar Khosrowshahi RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ezra S. Field. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Neil de Gelder. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen M. Cook. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Helima Croft. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ryan P. Taylor. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Adam Rothstein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jennifer G. Koss. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rell Lafargue. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Golnar Khosrowshahi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-08-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.74% (votes for as printed: 61,386,037). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 185,000 + equity 560,000 + all other 0 = 745,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Reservoir Media, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Reservoir Media, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,594,984. View filing ↗