CEO Samuel Reich was paid $9,434,622 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for SABS
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order SABS
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SABS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SABS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Reich | $525,000 | — | — | $8,588,160 | $315,000 | — | $6,462 | $9,434,622 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Eddie Sullivan | 485,000 | — | — | 5,367,600 | 247,500 | — | 14,000 | 6,114,100 |
| President | ||||||||
| Alexandra Kropotova | 540,750 | — | — | 4,294,080 | 277,449 | — | 14,000 | 5,126,279 |
| EVP, Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Lucy To | 475,000 | — | — | 2,147,040 | 207,572 | — | 1,462 | 2,831,074 |
| EVP, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Christoph Bausch | 425,000 | — | — | 1,073,520 | 170,000 | — | 14,000 | 1,682,520 |
| EVP, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Reich | $9,434,622 | $2,582,790 | — | +6,851,832 |
| Eddie Sullivan | 6,114,100 | 1,597,155 | — | +4,516,945 |
| Alexandra Kropotova | 5,126,279 | 1,344,200 | — | +3,782,079 |
| Lucy To | 2,831,074 | 404,431 | — | +2,426,643 |
| Christoph Bausch | 1,682,520 | 1,196,747 | — | +485,773 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Reich | Option | 9,844 | 7.11 | — |
| Alexandra Kropotova | Option | 75,834 | 5.17 | — |
| Christoph Bausch | Option | 8,594 | 5.35 | — |
| Eddie Sullivan | Option | 657 | 7.11 | — |
| Christoph Bausch | Option | 18,890 | 2.9 | — |
| Eddie Sullivan | Option | 2,872 | 2.9 | — |
| Samuel Reich | Option | 23,057 | 2.9 | — |
| Alexandra Kropotova | Option | 344 | 7.11 | — |
| Alexandra Kropotova | RSU | 8,588 | — | 32,119 |
| Eddie Sullivan | Option | 16,407 | 5.35 | — |
| Samuel Reich | Option | 16,407 | 5.35 | — |
| Lucy To | Option | 1,200,000 | 2.17 | — |
| Christoph Bausch | Option | 600,000 | 2.17 | — |
| Eddie Sullivan | Option | 3,000,000 | 2.17 | — |
| Christoph Bausch | Option | 75,834 | 5.17 | — |
| Samuel Reich | Option | 235,084 | 5.17 | — |
| Alexandra Kropotova | RSU | 3,750 | — | 14,025 |
| Eddie Sullivan | Option | 102,917 | 5.17 | — |
| Samuel Reich | Option | 4,800,000 | 2.17 | — |
| Alexandra Kropotova | Option | 2,400,000 | 2.17 | — |
| Lucy To | Option | 83,334 | 2.35 | — |
| Christoph Bausch | Option | 5,154 | 7.11 | — |
The Company is an emerging growth company that has elected to comply with scaled disclosure requirements and is not required to include a Compensation Discussion and Analysis section.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | —a |
| 2023 | — | —b |
| 2024 | — | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erick LuceraIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $43,000 | $0 | $453,255 | — | $0 | $496,255 |
| Katie ElliasIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 37,000 | 0 | 453,255 | — | 0 | 490,255 |
| William Polvino, MDIndependent · Audit | 36,000 | 0 | 453,255 | — | 0 | 489,255 |
| David Link, MBAIndependent · Nominating (Chair) | 36,000 | 0 | 453,255 | — | 0 | 489,255 |
| Scott GibersonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating | 35,250 | 0 | 453,255 | — | 0 | 488,505 |
| Jay S. Skyler, MDIndependent · Nominating | 34,000 | 0 | 453,255 | — | 0 | 487,255 |
| Jeffrey G. SpragensIndependent · Departed during FY | 27,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 27,000 |
| Eddie J. Sullivan, PhDEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David Zaccardelli, Pharm.DIndependent · Board Chair · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Rita Jain, MDIndependent | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel J. ReichEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Andrew MoinIndependent · Nominating | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $248,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $248,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SAB Biotherapeutics | 2025 | Samuel Reich | $525,000 | — | $8,588,160 | $315,000 | $9,434,622 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Samuel Reich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 9,434,622. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Eddie Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,114,100. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Alexandra Kropotova | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,126,279. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Lucy To | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,831,074. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Christoph Bausch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,682,520. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Erick Lucera | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 496,255. Filing ↗machine: span 409072–409280 |
| 7 | Section 08, Katie Ellias | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 490,255. Filing ↗machine: span 391180–391388 |
| 8 | Section 08, William Polvino, MD | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 489,255. Filing ↗machine: span 397148–397356 |
| 9 | Section 08, David Link, MBA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 489,255. Filing ↗machine: span 385219–385427 |
| 10 | Section 08, Scott Giberson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 488,505. Filing ↗machine: span 403111–403319 |
| 11 | Section 08, Jay S. Skyler, MD | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 487,255. Filing ↗machine: span 420999–421207 |
| 12 | Section 08, Jeffrey G. Spragens | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 27,000. Filing ↗machine: span 440800–441007 |
| 13 | Section 08, Eddie J. Sullivan, PhD | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, David Zaccardelli, Pharm.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Rita Jain, MD | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Samuel J. Reich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Andrew Moin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-07-11 | 0000950170-22-012572 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-22 | 0000950170-23-065895 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-27 | 0000950170-24-078622 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 248,250 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 248,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 248,250 |
| 23 | SAB Biotherapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197607 | CEO total compensation as printed in SAB Biotherapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 9,434,622. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat