Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-30

SAB Biotherapeutics (SABS)

CEO Samuel Reich was paid $9,434,622 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,434,622
Samuel Reich total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Buy the report for SABS

The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.

Executive Compensation ReportExecutive pay, the peers the company names, and the votes it faces.$1,500 →Board Governance ReportBoard composition, committees and director pay, read from the same filings.$499 →Complete Intelligence BundleBoth reports for one company, delivered separately.$2,400 →
SABSon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SABS

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SABS
1 company names SABS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SABS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SABS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Samuel Reich$525,000——$8,588,160$315,000—$6,462$9,434,622
Chief Executive Officer
Eddie Sullivan485,000——5,367,600247,500—14,0006,114,100
President
Alexandra Kropotova540,750——4,294,080277,449—14,0005,126,279
EVP, Chief Medical Officer
Lucy To475,000——2,147,040207,572—1,4622,831,074
EVP, Chief Financial Officer
Christoph Bausch425,000——1,073,520170,000—14,0001,682,520
EVP, Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Samuel Reich$9,434,622$2,582,790—+6,851,832
Eddie Sullivan6,114,1001,597,155—+4,516,945
Alexandra Kropotova5,126,2791,344,200—+3,782,079
Lucy To2,831,074404,431—+2,426,643
Christoph Bausch1,682,5201,196,747—+485,773

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Samuel ReichOption9,8447.11—
Alexandra KropotovaOption75,8345.17—
Christoph BauschOption8,5945.35—
Eddie SullivanOption6577.11—
Christoph BauschOption18,8902.9—
Eddie SullivanOption2,8722.9—
Samuel ReichOption23,0572.9—
Alexandra KropotovaOption3447.11—
Alexandra KropotovaRSU8,588—32,119
Eddie SullivanOption16,4075.35—
Samuel ReichOption16,4075.35—
Lucy ToOption1,200,0002.17—
Christoph BauschOption600,0002.17—
Eddie SullivanOption3,000,0002.17—
Christoph BauschOption75,8345.17—
Samuel ReichOption235,0845.17—
Alexandra KropotovaRSU3,750—14,025
Eddie SullivanOption102,9175.17—
Samuel ReichOption4,800,0002.17—
Alexandra KropotovaOption2,400,0002.17—
Lucy ToOption83,3342.35—
Christoph BauschOption5,1547.11—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company is an emerging growth company that has elected to comply with scaled disclosure requirements and is not required to include a Compensation Discussion and Analysis section.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
2026——————
2025——————
2024——————
2023——————
2022——————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
2022——a
2023——b
2024——c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Erick LuceraIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation$43,000$0$453,255—$0$496,255
Katie ElliasIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)37,0000453,255—0490,255
William Polvino, MDIndependent · Audit36,0000453,255—0489,255
David Link, MBAIndependent · Nominating (Chair)36,0000453,255—0489,255
Scott GibersonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating35,2500453,255—0488,505
Jay S. Skyler, MDIndependent · Nominating34,0000453,255—0487,255
Jeffrey G. SpragensIndependent · Departed during FY27,00000——27,000
Eddie J. Sullivan, PhDEmployee director—————0
David Zaccardelli, Pharm.DIndependent · Board Chair · Newly elected000—00
Rita Jain, MDIndependent000—00
Samuel J. ReichEmployee director—————0
Andrew MoinIndependent · Nominating000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$248,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$248,250

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1SAB Biotherapeutics2025Samuel Reich$525,000—$8,588,160$315,000$9,434,622

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SAB Biotherapeutics in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Samuel Reich, the Chief Executive Officer, was the highest-paid executive at SAB Biotherapeutics in fiscal 2025 with total compensation of $9,434,622.
How does SAB Biotherapeutics's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows that the CEO pay percentile of disclosed peers is not disclosed in this filing.
What is SAB Biotherapeutics's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The filing shows that the CEO-to-median employee pay ratio is not disclosed in this filing.
How did shareholders vote on SAB Biotherapeutics's executive compensation?
The filing shows that the latest say-on-pay support vote is not disclosed in this filing.
How much does SAB Biotherapeutics spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $248,250.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Samuel ReichDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 9,434,622. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Eddie SullivanDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,114,100. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Alexandra KropotovaDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,126,279. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Lucy ToDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,831,074. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Christoph BauschDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,682,520. Filing ↗
6Section 08, Erick LuceraDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 496,255. Filing ↗machine: span 409072–409280
7Section 08, Katie ElliasDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 490,255. Filing ↗machine: span 391180–391388
8Section 08, William Polvino, MDDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 489,255. Filing ↗machine: span 397148–397356
9Section 08, David Link, MBADEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 489,255. Filing ↗machine: span 385219–385427
10Section 08, Scott GibersonDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 488,505. Filing ↗machine: span 403111–403319
11Section 08, Jay S. Skyler, MDDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 487,255. Filing ↗machine: span 420999–421207
12Section 08, Jeffrey G. SpragensDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 27,000. Filing ↗machine: span 440800–441007
13Section 08, Eddie J. Sullivan, PhDDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 08, David Zaccardelli, Pharm.DDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Rita Jain, MDDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Samuel J. ReichDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Andrew MoinDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-07-110000950170-22-012572Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
19Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-220000950170-23-065895Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
20Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-270000950170-24-078622Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
21Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
22Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 248,250 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 248,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 248,250
23SAB Biotherapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197607CEO total compensation as printed in SAB Biotherapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 9,434,622. Filing ↗

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy