CEO Richard Hough III was paid $4,039,647 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 1.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-197178 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,039,647 ↑ Richard Hough III total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 16:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 60.13% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
SAMG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hough III | $900,000 | $1,400,000 | $0 | $1,600,000 | $0 | $0 | $139,647 | $4,039,647 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Matthew Arpano | 375,000 | 3,114,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56,411 | 3,545,411 |
| Managing Director and Portfolio Manager | ||||||||
| J. Allen Gray | 500,000 | 1,267,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33,026 | 1,800,902 |
| Managing Director – Institutional Business | ||||||||
| Scott Gerard | 391,667 | 1,158,000 | 158,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,135 | 1,769,952 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Campbell | 391,667 | 875,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,750 | 1,281,417 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hough III | $4,039,647 | $3,988,958 | $5,641,698 | ↑ +50,689 |
| Matthew Arpano | 3,545,411 | 3,461,272 | — | ↑ +84,139 |
| J. Allen Gray | 1,800,902 | 2,271,504 | 2,484,137 | ↓ −470,602 |
| Scott Gerard | 1,769,952 | 1,626,694 | 1,313,802 | ↑ +143,258 |
| David Campbell | 1,281,417 | 1,303,578 | 1,180,159 | ↓ −22,161 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Silvercrest Asset Management Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SAMG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SAMG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SAMG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Campbell | General Counsel | $1,281,417 |
| Richard Hough III | CEO | $4,039,647 |
| Scott Gerard | CFO | $1,769,952 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brian D. Dunn | Independent Director | $301,944 |
| Darla M. Romfo | Independent Director | $120,000 |
| J. Allen Gray | Director | — |
| Richard J. Burns | Independent Director | $125,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian D. Dunn | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 10,432 | $0 | $0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Burns | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,322 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darla M. Romfo | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,322 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Gerard | RSU | 2025-12-03 | — | — | 10,922 | — | $158,151 |
| Richard Hough III | OPTION | 2025-12-10 | — | — | 509,481 | — | 1,600,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Gerard | $158,151 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Richard Hough III | 0 | 0 | 1,600,000 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hough III | RSU | 41,254 | — | $626,648 |
| Scott Gerard | RSU | 10,239 | — | 155,530 |
| Richard Hough III | RSU | 19,747 | — | 299,961 |
| Richard Hough III | Option | 186,353 | 14.65 | — |
| Scott Gerard | RSU | 10,922 | — | 165,905 |
| Richard Hough III | RSU | 25,598 | — | 388,826 |
| Richard Hough III | Option | 509,481 | 15.29 | — |
| Scott Gerard | RSU | 5,501 | — | 83,553 |
| David Campbell | RSU | 2,030 | — | 30,839 |
| David Campbell | RSU | 1,091 | — | 16,572 |
Our compensation program is designed to reward past performance at an individual, team, and company level, and encourages future contributions to achieving our strategic goals and enhancing stockholder value. The program aims to attract, retain, and motivate top-tier professionals while aligning the interests of our principals with those of our stockholders through a combination of cash and equity compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 4,959,178 | 2,220,870 | 1,066,867 | 60.13% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 5,983,190 | 2,619,575 | 1,440,881 | 59.57% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 6,704,975 | 3,448,095 | 1,263,523 | 58.73% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 10,598,962 | 496,544 | 469,433 | 91.65% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 10,559,508 | 287,617 | 754,734 | 91.02% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-02 | 8,919,009 | 286,014 | 440,260 | 92.47% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 60.13%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 59.57%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 58.73%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 16 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,039,647 |
| Median employee compensation | $247,000 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian D. DunnIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $70,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $181,944 | $301,944 |
| Richard J. BurnsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 75,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125,000 |
| Darla M. RomfoIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 70,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120,000 |
| Richard R. Hough IIIEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| J. Allen GrayEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 5,000 / 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $215,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $150,000 |
| All other compensation | $181,944 |
| Total cost of the board | $546,944 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group | 2025 | Richard Hough III | $900,000 | $0 | $1,600,000 | $0 | $4,039,647 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Richard Hough III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 20. As printed: 4,039,647. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 365210–365219 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Arpano | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 20. As printed: 3,545,411. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c18 · span 449960–449969 |
| 3 | Section 01, J. Allen Gray | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 20. As printed: 1,800,902. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c18 · span 428690–428699 |
| 4 | Section 01, Scott Gerard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 20. As printed: 1,769,952. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c18 · span 386417–386426 |
| 5 | Section 01, David Campbell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 20. As printed: 1,281,417. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c18 · span 407553–407562 |
| 6 | Section 03, Scott Gerard RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 506037–506044 |
| 7 | Section 03, Richard Hough III OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 501747–501756 |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 16 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Brian D. Dunn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,944. Filing ↗machine: span 261262–261470 |
| 10 | Section 08, Richard J. Burns | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. Filing ↗machine: span 254276–254484 |
| 11 | Section 08, Darla M. Romfo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 267940–268148 |
| 12 | Section 08, Richard R. Hough III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, J. Allen Gray | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Brian D. Dunn 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214666 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Richard J. Burns 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214671 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Darla M. Romfo 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214667 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255406 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.13% (votes for as printed: 4,959,178). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-04 | 0000950170-25-081639 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 59.57% (votes for as printed: 5,983,190). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-05 | 0000950170-24-069290 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 58.73% (votes for as printed: 6,704,975). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 215,000 + equity 150,000 + all other 181,944 = 546,944, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 546,944 |
| 23 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | CEO total compensation as printed in Silvercrest Asset Management Group's own proxy. As printed: 4,039,647. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 365210–365219 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.