Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-30

Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. (SFBC)

CEO Laura Lee Stewart was paid $884,379 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 12.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001541119-26-000012 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$884,379 ↓
Laura Lee Stewart total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.6%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Laura Lee Stewart (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $884,379 (base salary $533,333) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001541119-26-000012, filed 2026-04-15]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SFBC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Laura Lee Stewart$533,333$0$0$0$266,636$0$84,410$884,379
Chief Executive Officer
Wesley Ochs326,000000122,2570104,375552,632
President and Chief Financial Officer
Heidi Sexton315,092000118,155085,289518,536
Executive Vice President/Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Laura Lee Stewart$884,379$1,007,836—↓ −123,457
Wesley Ochs552,632567,827—↓ −15,195
Heidi Sexton518,536547,968—↓ −29,432

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SFBC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$884,379 Laura Lee Stewart total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 30, 2026 · Source: 0001541119-26-000012 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SFBC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SFBCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SFBC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SFBC
1 company names SFBC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SFBC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SFBC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Corissa B. PorcelliIndependent Director$56,004
David S. Haddad, JrIndependent Director$56,169
Debra JonesIndependent Director$56,169
James E. SweeneyIndependent Director$56,169
Robert F. CarneyIndependent Director$56,169
Rogelio RiojasIndependent Director$56,169
Tyler K. MyersChair of the Board$56,169
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Rogelio RiojasDirector2026-06-10D28,916$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Lee StewartDirector2026-06-30D9004338,340CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra JonesDirector2026-08-18D4,92000CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Lee StewartDirector2026-09-30D9004641,391CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Laura Lee StewartRSU162—$7,068
Wesley OchsOption40042.85—
Wesley OchsRSU200—8,726
Heidi SextonOption64040.13—
Heidi SextonRSU630—27,487
Heidi SextonRSU200—8,726
Wesley OchsRSU630—27,487
Wesley OchsRSU320—13,962
Wesley OchsOption60039.89—
Heidi SextonOption40042.85—
Heidi SextonRSU320—13,962
Heidi SextonOption60039.89—
Wesley OchsOption64040.13—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The purpose of our compensation programs is to attract and retain experienced, highly qualified executives critical to our long-term success and enhancement of shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-261,301,081119,353280,32991.6%Passed
20252025-05-271,716,44938,80317,22097.79%Passed
20242024-05-291,727,35396,175149,15094.73%Passed
20232023-05-311,365,43771,571123,55995.02%Passed
20222022-05-311,511,92849,444109,68696.83%Passed
20212021-05-271,256,777132,623119,20690.45%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2691.6%a
20252025-05-2797.79%b
20242024-05-2994.73%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast on these proposals and, accordingly, will have no effect on these proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast on these proposals and, accordingly, will have no effect on these proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast on these proposals and, accordingly, will have no effect on these proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
James E. SweeneyIndependent · Compensation (Chair)$56,004$0$0$0$165$56,169
Robert F. CarneyIndependent · Audit56,00400016556,169
Tyler K. MyersIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation56,00400016556,169
Debra JonesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating56,00400016556,169
Rogelio RiojasIndependent · Audit · Nominating56,00400016556,169
David S. Haddad, JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating (Chair)56,00400016556,169
Corissa B. PorcelliIndependent · Audit56,004000—56,004
Laura Lee StewartEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$56,004
Annual equity retainer$56,004
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$50,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$392,028
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$990
Total cost of the board$393,018

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc.2025Laura Lee Stewart$533,333$0$0$266,636$884,379

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Laura Lee Stewart (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $884,379.
How did shareholders vote on Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.6% of shareholders supported Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. reported total board compensation of $393,018 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Laura Lee StewartDEF 14A2026-04-150001541119-26-000012Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 884,379. Filing ↗machine: span 243914–243921
2Section 01, Wesley OchsDEF 14A2026-04-150001541119-26-000012Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 552,632. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c24 · span 253598–253605
3Section 01, Heidi SextonDEF 14A2026-04-150001541119-26-000012Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 518,536. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 248825–248832
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-180001541119-26-000008Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, James E. SweeneyDEF 14A2026-04-150001541119-26-000012Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,169. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r9 · c6 · span 167168–167382
6Section 08, Robert F. CarneyDEF 14A2026-04-150001541119-26-000012Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,169. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r5 · c6 · span 161655–161869
7Section 08, Tyler K. MyersDEF 14A2026-04-150001541119-26-000012Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,169. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r3 · c10 · span 158929–159053
8Section 08, Debra JonesDEF 14A2026-04-150001541119-26-000012Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,169. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r6 · c6 · span 163056–163270
9Section 08, Rogelio RiojasDEF 14A2026-04-150001541119-26-000012Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,169. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r8 · c5 · span 165852–165976
10Section 08, David S. Haddad, JrDEF 14A2026-04-150001541119-26-000012Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,169. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r4 · c6 · span 160249–160463
11Section 08, Corissa B. PorcelliDEF 14A2026-04-150001541119-26-000012Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,004. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r7 · c2 · span 163554–163768
12Section 08, Laura Lee StewartDEF 14A2026-04-150001541119-26-000012Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Rogelio Riojas 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001437749-26-020356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Laura Lee Stewart 2026-06-30Form 42026-06-300001437749-26-022122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Debra Jones 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-250001437749-26-028900Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Laura Lee Stewart 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001437749-26-031619Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-280001541119-26-000020Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.6% (votes for as printed: 1,301,081). Filing ↗
18Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-280001541119-25-000025Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.79% (votes for as printed: 1,716,449). Filing ↗
19Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-310001541119-24-000041Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.73% (votes for as printed: 1,727,353). Filing ↗
20Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
21Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 392,028 + equity 0 + all other 990 = 393,018, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 393,018
22Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001541119-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 884,379. Filing ↗machine: span 243914–243921

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SFBC Peer Teardown Report