Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Sky Harbour Group Corp. (SKYH)

CEO Tal Keinan was paid $2,546,608 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 47.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-017874 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,390,984
Francisco Gonzalez total, FY2025
Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Tal Keinan: $2,546,608
—
CEO (Tal Keinan) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.73%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SKYH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Francisco Gonzalez$400,000$916,583$1,611,565$1,408,685$0$0$54,151$4,390,984
Chief Financial Officer
Tal Keinan880,000200,00001,408,6850057,9232,546,608
Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Schmitt325,000110,000226,624227,2090023,500912,333
Chief Accounting Officer
Will Whitesell————————
Former Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Francisco Gonzalez$4,390,984$4,751,400$2,236,630↓ −360,416
Tal Keinan2,546,6081,732,9231,644,880↑ +813,685
Michael Schmitt912,333———
Will Whitesell—1,692,1090—

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sky Harbour Group Corp.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SKYH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Sky Harbour Group Corp. Peer Teardown Report

$4,390,984 Francisco Gonzalez total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-017874 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SKYH

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SKYHon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SKYH

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SKYH
No companies currently name SKYH as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Get the Sky Harbour Group Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Francisco GonzalezCFO$4,390,984
Michael SchmittChief Accounting Officer$912,333
Tal KeinanCEO$2,546,608
Will WhitesellChief Operating Officer—
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alethia NancooIndependent Director$140,501
Alex B. RozekIndependent Director$125,501
Jody GessowIndependent Director—
Jordan MoelisIndependent Director$133,001
Lysa LeiponisLead Independent Director$173,001
Nick WellmonIndependent Director$125,501
Walter JacksonFormer director (through FY2025)$150,501
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Tal KeinanDirector2026-05-18A100$9$876CommonForm 4 ↗
Tal KeinanDirector2026-05-18D3600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jody GessowDirector2026-05-20A5,000944,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Jody GessowDirector2026-08-14A5,0001154,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Francisco GonzalezChief Financial Officer2026-08-18A1,0001010,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Francisco GonzalezChief Financial Officer2026-09-11A1,0001010,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Francisco GonzalezChief Financial Officer2026-09-30A1,5001014,535CommonForm 4 ↗
Francisco GonzalezChief Financial Officer2026-10-01A1,600915,040CommonForm 4 ↗
Francisco GonzalezChief Financial Officer2026-10-02A3,850935,613CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Francisco GonzalezOTHER—————$1,611,565
Michael SchmittOTHER—————226,624
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael SchmittOption29,91811.63—
Francisco GonzalezOption222,54111.07—
Michael SchmittOption35,89411.07—
Francisco GonzalezRSU144,535—1,611,565
Michael SchmittRSU1,875—14,513
Francisco GonzalezRSU69,063—851,541
Francisco GonzalezRSU56,250—323,538
Michael SchmittRSU23,025—226,624
Francisco GonzalezOption250,00011.63—
Francisco GonzalezRSU14,063—108,844
Michael SchmittRSU7,994—98,563
Tal KeinanRSU7,031—54,422
Michael SchmittRSU4,219—24,258
Tal KeinanOption222,54111.07—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We intend to design and implement programs to provide for compensation that is sufficient to attract, motivate, and retain executives of the Company and potential other individuals and to establish an appropriate relationship between executive compensation and the creation of stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1849,634,762134,5644,08899.73%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1899.73%a

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will be counted as present for purposes of determining the presence of a quorum but will not be considered as votes cast for or against this proposal and will therefore have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Lysa LeiponisIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$102,500$70,501$0$0$0$173,001
Walter JacksonIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY80,00070,501000150,501
Alethia NancooIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance70,00070,501000140,501
Jordan MoelisIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance62,50070,501000133,001
Nick WellmonIndependent · Compensation55,00070,501000125,501
Alex B. RozekIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation55,00070,501000125,501
Tal KeinanEmployee director · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation000—00
Jody GessowIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$70,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$150,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$425,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$423,006
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$848,006

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Sky Harbour Group Corp.2025Tal Keinan$880,000$0$1,408,685$0$2,546,608

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sky Harbour Group Corp. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Francisco Gonzalez (Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sky Harbour Group Corp. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,390,984.
How did shareholders vote on Sky Harbour Group Corp.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.73% of shareholders supported Sky Harbour Group Corp.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sky Harbour Group Corp. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sky Harbour Group Corp. reported total board compensation of $848,006 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Francisco GonzalezDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,390,984. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 347042–347051
2Section 01, Tal KeinanDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,546,608. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c21 · span 339123–339132
3Section 01, Michael SchmittDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 912,333. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 354677–354684
4Section 01, Will WhitesellDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 03, Francisco Gonzalez OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r4 · c12 · span 345568–345577
6Section 03, Michael Schmitt OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r6 · c12 · span 353019–353026
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-190001437749-26-009045Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Lysa LeiponisDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,001. Filing ↗machine: span 477764–477946
9Section 08, Walter JacksonDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,501. Filing ↗machine: span 470091–470273
10Section 08, Alethia NancooDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,501. Filing ↗machine: span 471859–472041
11Section 08, Jordan MoelisDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,001. Filing ↗machine: span 481471–481652
12Section 08, Nick WellmonDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,501. Filing ↗machine: span 479530–479712
13Section 08, Alex B. RozekDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,501. Filing ↗machine: span 473896–474078
14Section 08, Tal KeinanDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Jody GessowDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Tal Keinan 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017654Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Tal Keinan 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017654Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Jody Gessow 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001437749-26-018198Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Jody Gessow 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001437749-26-028303Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Francisco Gonzalez 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190001437749-26-028472Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Francisco Gonzalez 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-140001437749-26-030226Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Francisco Gonzalez 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001437749-26-031686Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Francisco Gonzalez 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001437749-26-031792Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Francisco Gonzalez 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001437749-26-031986Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-230001437749-26-021430Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.73% (votes for as printed: 49,634,762). Filing ↗
26Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
27Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 425,000 + equity 423,006 + all other 0 = 848,006, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 848,006
28Sky Harbour Group Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-017874CEO total compensation as printed in Sky Harbour Group Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,546,608. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c21 · span 339123–339132

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Sky Harbour Group Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SKYH Peer Teardown Report