Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Gonzalez | $400,000 | $916,583 | $1,611,565 | $1,408,685 | $0 | $0 | $54,151 | $4,390,984 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Tal Keinan | 880,000 | 200,000 | 0 | 1,408,685 | 0 | 0 | 57,923 | 2,546,608 |
| Founder and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Schmitt | 325,000 | 110,000 | 226,624 | 227,209 | 0 | 0 | 23,500 | 912,333 |
| Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Will Whitesell | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Former Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Gonzalez | $4,390,984 | $4,751,400 | $2,236,630 | −360,416 |
| Tal Keinan | 2,546,608 | 1,732,923 | 1,644,880 | +813,685 |
| Michael Schmitt | 912,333 | — | — | — |
| Will Whitesell | — | 1,692,109 | 0 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tal Keinan | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 100 | $9 | $876 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tal Keinan | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 36 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jody Gessow | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 5,000 | 9 | 44,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Gonzalez | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $1,611,565 |
| Michael Schmitt | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 226,624 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Schmitt | Option | 35,894 | 11.07 | — |
| Tal Keinan | RSU | 7,031 | — | 54,422 |
| Francisco Gonzalez | RSU | 14,063 | — | 108,844 |
| Michael Schmitt | RSU | 4,219 | — | 24,258 |
| Michael Schmitt | Option | 29,918 | 11.63 | — |
| Francisco Gonzalez | Option | 222,541 | 11.07 | — |
| Francisco Gonzalez | RSU | 144,535 | — | 1,611,565 |
| Francisco Gonzalez | RSU | 69,063 | — | 851,541 |
| Michael Schmitt | RSU | 23,025 | — | 226,624 |
| Francisco Gonzalez | RSU | 56,250 | — | 323,538 |
| Michael Schmitt | RSU | 7,994 | — | 98,563 |
| Tal Keinan | Option | 222,541 | 11.07 | — |
| Michael Schmitt | RSU | 1,875 | — | 14,513 |
| Francisco Gonzalez | Option | 250,000 | 11.63 | — |
We intend to design and implement programs to provide for compensation that is sufficient to attract, motivate, and retain executives of the Company and potential other individuals and to establish an appropriate relationship between executive compensation and the creation of stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 49,634,762 | 134,564 | 4,088 | 99.73% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 99.73%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will be counted as present for purposes of determining the presence of a quorum but will not be considered as votes cast for or against this proposal and will therefore have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lysa LeiponisIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | $102,500 | $70,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $173,001 |
| Walter JacksonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 80,000 | 70,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150,501 |
| Alethia NancooIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 70,000 | 70,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,501 |
| Jordan MoelisIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 62,500 | 70,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 133,001 |
| Nick WellmonIndependent · Compensation | 55,000 | 70,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125,501 |
| Alex B. RozekIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 55,000 | 70,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125,501 |
| Tal KeinanEmployee director · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jody GessowIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $70,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $150,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $425,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $423,006 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $848,006 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sky Harbour Group Corp. | 2025 | Tal Keinan | $880,000 | $0 | $1,408,685 | $0 | $2,546,608 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Francisco Gonzalez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,390,984. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 347042–347051 |
| 2 | Section 01, Tal Keinan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,546,608. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c21 · span 339123–339132 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Schmitt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 912,333. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 354677–354684 |
| 4 | Section 01, Will Whitesell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Francisco Gonzalez OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r4 · c12 · span 345568–345577 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Schmitt OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r6 · c12 · span 353019–353026 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-19 | 0001437749-26-009045 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Lysa Leiponis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,001. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r6 · c9 · span 477932–477939 |
| 9 | Section 08, Walter Jackson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,501. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r2 · c9 · span 470259–470266 |
| 10 | Section 08, Alethia Nancoo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,501. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r3 · c9 · span 472027–472034 |
| 11 | Section 08, Jordan Moelis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,001. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r8 · c9 · span 481639–481646 |
| 12 | Section 08, Nick Wellmon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,501. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r7 · c9 · span 479698–479705 |
| 13 | Section 08, Alex B. Rozek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,501. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c9 · span 474064–474071 |
| 14 | Section 08, Tal Keinan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Jody Gessow | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r5 · c9 · span 475845–475847 |
| 16 | Section 02, Tal Keinan 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001437749-26-017654 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Tal Keinan 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001437749-26-017654 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Jody Gessow 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001437749-26-018198 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-23 | 0001437749-26-021430 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.73% (votes for as printed: 49,634,762). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 425,000 + equity 423,006 + all other 0 = 848,006, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 848,006 |
| 22 | Sky Harbour Group Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017874 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sky Harbour Group Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,546,608. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c21 · span 339123–339132 |